Active Report Report ID: EDU-229504-2026

Vernon College

Vernon, TX 76384-4092

Tuition$3,720Published sticker
Avg. net price$6,404After aid
Graduation rate21.02%150% time
Median salary$40,46410yr post-entry
ROI1,480%10yr vs net cost

About Vernon College

Vernon College is a public certificate and vocational school in Vernon, Texas, enrolling about 2,113 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $6,404 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,720. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $40,464 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Vernon College charges 33% below the national public median tuition ($3,720).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Texas median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 21.02%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,464.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Vernon College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1480% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Vernon College$3,720$6,4041
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Vernon College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Vernon College charges 33% below the national public median tuition ($3,720).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Texas median net price.
Published sticker

Vernon College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,720

Finding Vernon College charges 33% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,720. That is 33% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Vernon College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Vernon College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Vernon College is $6,404.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $6,404 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,627 below the Texas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $8,567 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Vernon College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Vernon College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Vernon College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$3,720

Out-of-state tuition

$6,120

Avg. net price

$6,404

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,244
$30,001–$48,000$4,501
$48,001–$75,000$7,337
$75,001–$110,000$10,738
$110,001+$11,712

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $14,880. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention41.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,881Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Vernon College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Vernon College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Vernon College.

Campus

Location

Vernon, TX

City / state

ZIP
76384-4092
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

2,113

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,834
Full-time share
32%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
41.76%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$25,616Estimated 4-year total cost
$6,404Average annual net price (after aid)
$14,8804-year in-state tuition
$24,4804-year out-of-state tuition
$6,320Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,600Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$11,640Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$46,560Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Vernon College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

41.76% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
29.92% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Vernon College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Vernon College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,940$6,300$6,282
2014$2,940$6,300$5,679
2015$2,940$6,300$6,011
2016$3,150$6,450$6,145
2017$3,300$6,600$6,408
2018$3,080$5,720$5,886
2019$3,160$5,800$5,604
2020$3,560$5,960$4,669
2021$3,720$6,120$6,152
2022$4,080$6,480$6,209
2023$4,080$6,480$6,571

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Vernon College reported total enrollment of about 2,113 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 36% male and 64% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (53.0%), Hispanic or Latino (26.6%), and Black or African American (7.2%). About 41.76% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

32.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Vernon College in 2024 is 2,113 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,834 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

41.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

53.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian53.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino26.6%
  • Black or African American7.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown6.5%
  • Two or More Races3.0%
  • Asian2.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

14.20% 100% Completion Time

21.02% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 14.20% of students graduating from Vernon College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • General Studies: 25% male / 75% female
  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 11% male / 89% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 16% male / 84% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

264White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian264
  • Hispanic or Latino171
  • Black or African American50
  • Two or More Races17
  • Asian5
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Vernon College graduates earn a median of $40,464 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Vernon College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,464. Median federal loan debt: $11,000. Average net price used in cost models: $6,404.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Vernon College graduates report median earnings of $40,464 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,480%Modeled return on investment
$11,000Median student debt
$40,464Median annual earnings (10 years)
27.18%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Vernon College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (25 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electrical, Electronic, and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician 21

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Vernon College.

Employment Outcomes

$40,464Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,881Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$37,265Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.42%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Vernon College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Vernon College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$5.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $5.2M

Year change: $305,737

  • Texas median 0.15× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 0.24× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 0.21× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $3,690

  • Texas median 0.28× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 0.36× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 0.30× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 50.3%
    • Texas median 9.7 pp below median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 9.4 pp below median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 7.6 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,784
    • Texas median 0.81× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 0.82× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,999
    • Texas median 1.2× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.82× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Vernon College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Vernon College

Vernon, TX 76384-4092 · Public · Southwest

Vernon College is a public institution in Vernon, TX, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.

Tuition$3,720
Avg. net price$6,404
Enrollment2,113
Completion (150%)21.02%
Pell Grant share41.76%
First-generation46.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
General StudiesLicensed Practical/Vocational Nurse TrainingRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian53.0%
Hispanic or Latino26.6%
Black or African American7.2%
Nearby

Schools near Vernon College

Other campuses in Vernon, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Vernon College located?

Vernon College is located in Vernon, TX.

What is Vernon College's tuition?

Vernon College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,720 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $6,404 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Vernon College cost?

Reported tuition is $3,720 and average net price is $6,404 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,320 annually.

What explains Vernon College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($6,404), completion (21.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,464). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Vernon College?

Vernon College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,834 students, White (53.0%), Hispanic or Latino (26.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Vernon College?

About 46.4% of students at Vernon College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Vernon College earn?

Median earnings are $34,881 six years after entry and $40,464 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Vernon College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 21.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Vernon College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,000.

Is Vernon College public or private?

Vernon College is a public institution located in Vernon, TX.

Is Vernon College an HBCU?

No. Vernon College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Vernon College a tribal college?

No. Vernon College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.