Center for Massage
Asheville, NC 28801
About Center for Massage
Center for Massage is a private for-profit trade school in Asheville, North Carolina, enrolling about 51 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 90.00% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $19,244 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $19,244.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Center for Massage | — | $18,631 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| North Carolina (state median) | $6,906 | $6,820 | 133 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Center for Massage really?
Evidence: average net price at Center for Massage versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Center for Massage is $18,631.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,631 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,810 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,660 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Center for Massage: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Center for Massage—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$18,631
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $18,297 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $20,904 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $22,089 |
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Center for Massage is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Center for Massage a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Center for Massage is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Center for Massage.
Campus
Location
Asheville, NC
City / state
- ZIP
- 28801
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 24% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Southeast
Size
Enrollment
51
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 106
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$6,333
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 29.81%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Center for Massage.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Center for Massage was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Center for Massage in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $10,172 |
| 2014 | — | — | $11,802 |
| 2015 | — | — | $11,169 |
| 2016 | — | — | $14,650 |
| 2017 | — | — | $11,321 |
| 2018 | — | — | $15,367 |
| 2019 | — | — | $13,857 |
| 2020 | — | — | $16,422 |
| 2021 | — | — | $17,109 |
| 2022 | — | — | $17,352 |
| 2023 | — | — | $16,242 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Center for Massage reported total enrollment of about 51 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 24% male and 76% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (80.4%), Black or African American (9.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (5.9%). About 29.81% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Center for Massage in 2024 is 51 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 106 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
84.00% 100% Completion Time
90.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 84.00% of students graduating from Center for Massage completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage: 25% male / 75% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Center for Massage graduates earn a median of $19,244 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Center for Massage.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $19,244. Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $18,631.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Center for Massage graduates report median earnings of $19,244 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Center for Massage.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Center for Massage.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Center for Massage graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Center for Massage—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,689
- North Carolina median 0.33× the median ($8,093)
- Southeast median 0.41× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.37× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Center for Massage at a glance
Center for Massage
Center for Massage is a private for-profit institution in Asheville, NC.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian80.4%Black or African American9.8%Hispanic or Latino5.9%
Schools near Center for Massage
Other campuses in Asheville, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Center for Massage located?
Center for Massage is located in Asheville, NC.
How much does Center for Massage cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $18,631 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Center for Massage's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,631), completion (90.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($19,244). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Center for Massage?
Center for Massage reports undergraduate enrollment of about 106 students, White (80.4%), Black or African American (9.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What do graduates of Center for Massage earn?
Median earnings are $14,564 six years after entry and $19,244 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Center for Massage?
The 150%-time completion rate is 90.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Center for Massage students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.
Is Center for Massage public or private?
Center for Massage is a private for-profit institution located in Asheville, NC.
Is Center for Massage an HBCU?
No. Center for Massage is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Center for Massage a tribal college?
No. Center for Massage is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Center for Massage a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Center for Massage does not meet that proxy (reported share 5.9%).
Is Center for Massage religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Center for Massage in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- North Carolina college profile
- North Carolina college costs
- North Carolina colleges by ROI
- North Carolina trade schools profile
- Asheville, North Carolina city profile
- Southeast regional profile
- Town college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in North Carolina
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.