Active Report Report ID: EDU-111762-2026

CET-Watsonville

Watsonville, CA 95076

Avg. net price$5,198After aid
Graduation rate82.67%150% time
Median salary$32,98610yr post-entry
ROI1,486%10yr vs net cost

About CET-Watsonville

CET-Watsonville is a private trade and vocational school in Watsonville, California, enrolling about 142 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 82.67% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $32,986 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 82.67%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $32,986.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at CET-Watsonville is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1486% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
CET-Watsonville$5,1981
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is CET-Watsonville really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.

Evidence: average net price at CET-Watsonville versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at CET-Watsonville is $5,198.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,198 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,145 below the California median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $9,773 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

CET-Watsonville: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for CET-Watsonville—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$5,198

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,468
$30,001–$48,000$5,514
$48,001–$75,000$2,895
$75,001–$110,000$17,525

Student outcomes

First-year retention69.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,264Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is CET-Watsonville a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

CET-Watsonville is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for CET-Watsonville.

Campus

Location

Watsonville, CA

City / state

ZIP
95076
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

142

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
251
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$7,041

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
36.51%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$20,792Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,198Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for CET-Watsonville.

Financial Aid by Income Level

36.51% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
10.37% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at CET-Watsonville was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for CET-Watsonville in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$11,479
2014$8,540
2015$4,657
2016$5,989
2017$5,689
2018$3,866
2019$9,949
2020$5,868
2021$13,556
2022$8,286
2023$1,532

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

CET-Watsonville reported total enrollment of about 142 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 73% male and 27% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (97.2%), White (0.7%), and Black or African American (0.7%). About 36.51% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 69.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at CET-Watsonville in 2024 is 142 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 251 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

69.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

97.2%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino97.2%
  • White or Caucasian0.7%
  • Black or African American0.7%
  • Two or More Races0.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.7%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

2.67% 100% Completion Time

82.67% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 2.67% of students graduating from CET-Watsonville completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Building Construction Technology/Technician: 97% male / 3% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 94% male / 6% female
  • Medical/Clinical Assistant: 8% male / 92% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

111Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino111
  • White or Caucasian1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

CET-Watsonville graduates earn a median of $32,986 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of CET-Watsonville.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $32,986. Median federal loan debt: $7,041. Average net price used in cost models: $5,198.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway CET-Watsonville graduates report median earnings of $32,986 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,486%Modeled return on investment
$7,041Median student debt
$32,986Median annual earnings (10 years)
21.35%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for CET-Watsonville.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Building Construction Technology/Technician 34
  2. 05.1071 13
  3. Construction Trades, Other 6

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at CET-Watsonville.

Employment Outcomes

$32,986Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,264Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$32,555Median earnings (8 years after entry)
79.01%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for CET-Watsonville graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for CET-Watsonville—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,573
    • California median 1.8× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.6× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

CET-Watsonville at a glance

Institution snapshot

CET-Watsonville

Watsonville, CA 95076 · Private Non-profit · Far West

CET-Watsonville is a private non-profit institution in Watsonville, CA.

Avg. net price$5,198
Enrollment142
Completion (150%)82.67%
Pell Grant share36.51%
First-generation69.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Building Construction Technology/TechnicianWelding Technology/WelderMedical/Clinical Assistant
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino97.2%
White or Caucasian0.7%
Black or African American0.7%
Nearby

Schools near CET-Watsonville

Other campuses in Watsonville, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is CET-Watsonville located?

CET-Watsonville is located in Watsonville, CA.

How much does CET-Watsonville cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $5,198 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains CET-Watsonville's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,198), completion (82.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($32,986). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at CET-Watsonville?

CET-Watsonville reports undergraduate enrollment of about 251 students, Hispanic or Latino (97.2%), White (0.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend CET-Watsonville?

About 69.3% of students at CET-Watsonville are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of CET-Watsonville earn?

Median earnings are $33,264 six years after entry and $32,986 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at CET-Watsonville?

The 150%-time completion rate is 82.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do CET-Watsonville students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,041.

Is CET-Watsonville public or private?

CET-Watsonville is a private nonprofit institution located in Watsonville, CA.

Is CET-Watsonville an HBCU?

No. CET-Watsonville is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is CET-Watsonville a tribal college?

No. CET-Watsonville is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is CET-Watsonville a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—CET-Watsonville reports 97.2% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.