Active Report Report ID: EDU-488253-2026

Focus Personal Training Institute

New York, NY 10001-6217

Avg. net price$24,989After aid
Graduation rate85.71%150% time
Enrollment64Total students

About Focus Personal Training Institute

Focus Personal Training Institute is a private for-profit trade school in New York, New York, enrolling about 64 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 85.71% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (29.7%) and Two or More Races (28.1%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Focus Personal Training Institute—$24,9891
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
New York (state median)$14,000$8,903275
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Focus Personal Training Institute really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Focus Personal Training Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Focus Personal Training Institute is $24,989.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,989 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $16,086 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $4,330 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Focus Personal Training Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Focus Personal Training Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$24,989

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$24,851
$48,001–$75,000$25,203
$75,001–$110,000$27,668

Student outcomes

$46,318Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Focus Personal Training Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Focus Personal Training Institute is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Focus Personal Training Institute.

Campus

Location

New York, NY

City / state

ZIP
10001-6217
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 21% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

64

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
105
Full-time share
80%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,333

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
52.38%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$99,956Estimated 4-year total cost
$24,989Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Focus Personal Training Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

52.38% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
38.10% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Focus Personal Training Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Focus Personal Training Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2016–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2016——$14,684
2017——$20,687
2018——$18,355
2019——$21,470
2020——$22,047
2021——$25,947
2022——$21,676
2023——$18,870

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Focus Personal Training Institute reported total enrollment of about 64 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 77% male and 23% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (29.7%), Two or More Races (28.1%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (14.1%). About 52.38% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 47.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

79.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Focus Personal Training Institute in 2024 is 64 students.

Over a full year, about 105 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

29.7%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American29.7%
  • Two or More Races28.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown14.1%
  • White or Caucasian12.5%
  • Asian7.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

85.71% 100% Completion Time

85.71% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 85.71% of students graduating from Focus Personal Training Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Physical Fitness Technician: 73% male / 27% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

25White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian25
  • Two or More Races22
  • Hispanic or Latino21
  • Black or African American20
  • Asian3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Focus Personal Training Institute graduates earn—and in which programs?

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Focus Personal Training Institute.

Evidence Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $24,989.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Return on Investment

$6,333Median student debt

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Focus Personal Training Institute.

Employment Outcomes

$46,318Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$39,918Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Focus Personal Training Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Focus Personal Training Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,970
    • New York median 0.55× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.65× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.82× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Focus Personal Training Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Focus Personal Training Institute

New York, NY 10001-6217 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Focus Personal Training Institute is a private for-profit institution in New York, NY.

Avg. net price$24,989
Enrollment64
Completion (150%)85.71%
Pell Grant share52.38%
First-generation47.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Physical Fitness Technician
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American29.7%
Two or More Races28.1%
Race/ethnicity unknown14.1%
Nearby

Schools near Focus Personal Training Institute

Other campuses in New York, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Focus Personal Training Institute located?

Focus Personal Training Institute is located in New York, NY.

How much does Focus Personal Training Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $24,989 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Focus Personal Training Institute?

Focus Personal Training Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 105 students, Black or African American (29.7%), Two or More Races (28.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Focus Personal Training Institute?

About 47.1% of students at Focus Personal Training Institute are first-generation college students.

What is the graduation rate at Focus Personal Training Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 85.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Focus Personal Training Institute students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.

Is Focus Personal Training Institute public or private?

Focus Personal Training Institute is a private for-profit institution located in New York, NY.

Is Focus Personal Training Institute an HBCU?

No. Focus Personal Training Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Focus Personal Training Institute a tribal college?

No. Focus Personal Training Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Focus Personal Training Institute religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Focus Personal Training Institute in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.