Active Report Report ID: EDU-115393-2026

Hartnell College

Salinas, CA 93901

Tuition$1,404Published sticker
Avg. net price$2,039After aid
Graduation rate39.98%150% time
Median salary$44,31610yr post-entry
ROI5,334%10yr vs net cost

About Hartnell College

Hartnell College is a public community college in Salinas, California, serving roughly 9,453 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $2,039 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,404. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (74.4%) and White (14.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Hartnell College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,404).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 39.98%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $44,316.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Hartnell College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 5334% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Hartnell College$1,404$2,0391
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Hartnell College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Hartnell College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition ($1,404).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

Hartnell College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,404

Finding Hartnell College charges about 0.3× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,404. That is about 0.3× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Hartnell College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Hartnell College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Hartnell College is $2,039.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $2,039 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,304 below the California median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $16,009 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Hartnell College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Hartnell College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Hartnell College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,404

Out-of-state tuition

$10,374

Avg. net price

$2,039

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$828
$30,001–$48,000$465
$48,001–$75,000$3,124
$75,001–$110,000$6,856
$110,001+$9,885

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,616. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention73.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,065Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Hartnell College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Hartnell College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Hartnell College.

Campus

Location

Salinas, CA

City / state

ZIP
93901
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

9,453

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
15,309
Full-time share
40%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
31.53%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$8,156Estimated 4-year total cost
$2,039Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,6164-year in-state tuition
$41,4964-year out-of-state tuition
$28,953Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,062Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$31,419Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$125,676Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Hartnell College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

31.53% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.34% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Hartnell College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Hartnell College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,340$6,704$8,661
2014$1,420$7,060$8,624
2015$1,420$7,420$9,564
2016$1,420$7,670$9,406
2017$1,420$7,670$9,323
2018$1,420$8,870$3,647
2019$1,420$8,960$3,967
2020$1,400$8,960$5,680
2021$1,400$9,980$4,209
2022$1,404$8,994$4,502
2023$1,404$8,994$2,895

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Hartnell College reported total enrollment of about 9,453 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 54% male and 46% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (74.4%), White (14.8%), and Asian (3.5%). About 31.53% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 64.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

40.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Hartnell College in 2024 is 9,453 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 15,309 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

73.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

74.4%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino74.4%
  • White or Caucasian14.8%
  • Asian3.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.2%
  • Black or African American2.2%
  • Two or More Races1.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

10.99% 100% Completion Time

39.98% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 10.99% of students graduating from Hartnell College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 35% male / 65% female
  • Psychology, General: 23% male / 77% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 53% male / 47% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,800Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino1,800
  • White or Caucasian121
  • Asian76
  • Two or More Races38
  • Black or African American10
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Hartnell College graduates earn a median of $44,316 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Hartnell College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $44,316. Average net price used in cost models: $2,039.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Hartnell College graduates report median earnings of $44,316 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

5,334%Modeled return on investment
$44,316Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Hartnell College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (46 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations 37

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Hartnell College.

Employment Outcomes

$44,316Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,065Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,002Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.64%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Hartnell College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Hartnell College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$12.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $10.8M

Year change: $1.6M

  • California median 0.63× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 0.74× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.47× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $2,417

  • California median 0.33× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 0.33× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.20× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 36.0%
    • California median 3.4 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 9.7 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 22.0 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,975
    • California median 1.2× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.2× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,974
    • California median 0.77× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.71× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.68× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Hartnell College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Hartnell College

Salinas, CA 93901 · Public · Far West

Hartnell College is a public institution in Salinas, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.

Tuition$1,404
Avg. net price$2,039
Enrollment9,453
Completion (150%)39.98%
Pell Grant share31.53%
First-generation64.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesPsychology, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino74.4%
White or Caucasian14.8%
Asian3.5%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Hartnell College

Other campuses in Salinas, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Hartnell College located?

Hartnell College is located in Salinas, CA.

What is Hartnell College's tuition?

Hartnell College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,404 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $2,039 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Hartnell College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,404 and average net price is $2,039 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $28,953 annually.

What explains Hartnell College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($2,039), completion (40.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($44,316). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Hartnell College?

Hartnell College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 15,309 students, Hispanic or Latino (74.4%), White (14.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Hartnell College?

About 64.8% of students at Hartnell College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Hartnell College earn?

Median earnings are $36,065 six years after entry and $44,316 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Hartnell College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 40.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Hartnell College public or private?

Hartnell College is a public institution located in Salinas, CA.

Is Hartnell College an HBCU?

No. Hartnell College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Hartnell College a tribal college?

No. Hartnell College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Hartnell College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Hartnell College reports 74.4% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.