Active Report Report ID: EDU-203748-2026

Lorain County Community College

Elyria, OH 44035-1691

Tuition$4,265Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,967After aid
Graduation rate30.94%150% time
Median salary$38,83710yr post-entry
ROI2,348%10yr vs net cost

About Lorain County Community College

Lorain County Community College is a public community college in Elyria, Ohio, serving roughly 5,373 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $3,967 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,265. Student demographics in federal data include White (65.4%) and Hispanic or Latino (14.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Lorain County Community College charges 23% below the national public median tuition ($4,265).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 30.94%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,837.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Lorain County Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2348% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Lorain County Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 74 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Lorain County Community College$4,265$3,9671
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 7% below published tuition at Lorain County Community College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Lorain County Community College's average net price ($3,967) is 7% below published tuition ($4,265).
  • Lorain County Community College charges 23% below the national public median tuition ($4,265).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.
Published sticker

Lorain County Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,265

Finding Lorain County Community College charges 23% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,265. That is 23% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Lorain County Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Lorain County Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Lorain County Community College is $3,967.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,967 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,122 below the Ohio median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $14,733 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Lorain County Community College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 7% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Lorain County Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Lorain County Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,265

Out-of-state tuition

$8,860

Avg. net price

$3,967

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,099
$30,001–$48,000$3,261
$48,001–$75,000$4,874
$75,001–$110,000$6,686
$110,001+$9,202

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $17,060. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$33,660Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Lorain County Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Lorain County Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Lorain County Community College.

Campus

Location

Elyria, OH

City / state

ZIP
44035-1691
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

5,373

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
12,598
Full-time share
35%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$13,680

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
25.52%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$15,868Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,967Average annual net price (after aid)
$17,0604-year in-state tuition
$35,4404-year out-of-state tuition
$8,272Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$806Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$13,343Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$53,372Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Lorain County Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

25.52% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.42% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Lorain County Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Lorain County Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,977$7,059$3,769
2014$3,077$7,302$3,129
2015$3,077$7,302$3,406
2016$3,077$7,302$3,580
2017$3,151$7,376$3,635
2018$3,485$8,081$3,220
2019$3,485$8,081$3,204
2020$3,745$8,340$2,884
2021$3,810$8,405$4,385
2022$4,005$8,601$3,777
2023$4,135$8,730$4,598

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Lorain County Community College reported total enrollment of about 5,373 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 37% male and 63% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (65.4%), Hispanic or Latino (14.0%), and Black or African American (11.4%). About 25.52% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

34.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Lorain County Community College in 2024 is 5,373 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 12,598 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian65.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.0%
  • Black or African American11.4%
  • Two or More Races5.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.3%
  • Asian1.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

30.94% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Lorain County Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 26% male / 74% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 46% male / 54% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 15% male / 85% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,732White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,732
  • Hispanic or Latino232
  • Black or African American222
  • Two or More Races106
  • Asian35
  • American Indian or Alaska Native13
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Lorain County Community College graduates earn a median of $38,837 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Lorain County Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,837. Median federal loan debt: $13,680. Average net price used in cost models: $3,967.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Lorain County Community College graduates report median earnings of $38,837 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,348%Modeled return on investment
$13,680Median student debt
$38,837Median annual earnings (10 years)
35.22%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Lorain County Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (74 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate 116
  2. Computer/Computer Systems Technology/Technician 74

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Lorain County Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$38,837Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,660Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,096Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.95%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Lorain County Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Lorain County Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$47.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $43.6M

Year change: $3.7M

  • Ohio median 2.0× the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 1.5× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $9,431

  • Ohio median 0.62× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 0.57× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.78× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Ohio median 45.1 pp above median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 41.9 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,880
    • Ohio median 1.1× the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median near the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,178
    • Ohio median 1.2× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 1.2× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Lorain County Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Lorain County Community College

Elyria, OH 44035-1691 · Public · Great Lakes

Lorain County Community College is a public institution in Elyria, OH, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,265
Avg. net price$3,967
Enrollment5,373
Completion (150%)30.94%
Pell Grant share25.52%
First-generation51.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian65.4%
Hispanic or Latino14.0%
Black or African American11.4%
Nearby

Schools near Lorain County Community College

Other campuses in Elyria, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lorain County Community College located?

Lorain County Community College is located in Elyria, OH.

What is Lorain County Community College's tuition?

Lorain County Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,265 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,967 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Lorain County Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,265 and average net price is $3,967 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,272 annually.

Why is Lorain County Community College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Lorain County Community College, published tuition is $4,265 while average net price is $3,967—about 7% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Lorain County Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,967), completion (30.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,837). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Lorain County Community College?

Lorain County Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 12,598 students, White (65.4%), Hispanic or Latino (14.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Lorain County Community College?

About 51.3% of students at Lorain County Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Lorain County Community College earn?

Median earnings are $33,660 six years after entry and $38,837 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Lorain County Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 30.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Lorain County Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $13,680.

Is Lorain County Community College public or private?

Lorain County Community College is a public institution located in Elyria, OH.

Is Lorain County Community College an HBCU?

No. Lorain County Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.