Manchester Community College
Manchester, NH 03102-8518
About Manchester Community College
Manchester Community College is a public community college in Manchester, New Hampshire, enrolling about 1,587 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $14,143 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $7,090. Student demographics in federal data include White (63.0%) and Hispanic or Latino (15.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Manchester Community College charges 29% above the national public median tuition ($7,090).
- Versus the New Hampshire median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Average net price runs below the New Hampshire median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 41.30%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,063.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Manchester Community College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 767% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester Community College | $7,090 | $14,143 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| New Hampshire (state median) | $15,838 | $15,621 | 21 |
| Suburban (locale median) | $13,135 | $18,048 | 684 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Manchester Community College really?
Key findings
- Manchester Community College charges 29% above the national public median tuition ($7,090).
- Versus the New Hampshire median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
- Average net price runs below the New Hampshire median net price.
Manchester Community College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $7,090
Finding Manchester Community College charges 29% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $7,090. That is 29% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New Hampshire median ($15,838), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.6×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Manchester Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Manchester Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Manchester Community College is $14,143.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,143 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,478 below the New Hampshire median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $3,905 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Manchester Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Manchester Community College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Manchester Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$7,090
Out-of-state tuition
$15,340
Avg. net price
$14,143
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $11,338 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $19,860 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $20,311 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $20,380 |
| $110,001+ | $20,703 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $28,360. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Manchester Community College is known for
Top program completions
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse51
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies48
- Welding Technology/Welder37
- Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician30
- Electrician24
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Manchester Community College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Manchester Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Manchester Community College.
Campus
Location
Manchester, NH
City / state
- ZIP
- 03102-8518
- NCES locale
- Suburb
Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 22% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- New England
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional
Size
Enrollment
1,587
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 5,534
- Full-time share
- 35%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$15,060
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 25.00%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Manchester Community College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Manchester Community College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Manchester Community College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,168 | $15,744 | $14,315 |
| 2014 | $6,848 | $15,008 | $14,286 |
| 2015 | $6,880 | $15,040 | $14,530 |
| 2016 | $6,912 | $15,072 | $15,523 |
| 2017 | $7,232 | $15,808 | $14,922 |
| 2018 | $7,520 | $16,320 | $14,562 |
| 2019 | $7,090 | $15,340 | $14,731 |
| 2020 | $7,090 | $15,340 | $15,892 |
| 2021 | $7,090 | $15,340 | $15,772 |
| 2022 | $7,090 | $15,340 | $14,939 |
| 2023 | $7,090 | $15,340 | $13,846 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Manchester Community College reported total enrollment of about 1,587 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 50% male and 50% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (63.0%), Hispanic or Latino (15.8%), and Black or African American (6.8%). About 25.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 42.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
35.4% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Manchester Community College in 2024 is 1,587 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,534 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
60.8%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
33.04% 100% Completion Time
41.30% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 33.04% of students graduating from Manchester Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 22% male / 78% female
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 50% male / 50% female
- Welding Technology/Welder: 86% male / 14% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Manchester Community College graduates earn a median of $49,063 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Manchester Community College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $49,063. Median federal loan debt: $15,060. Average net price used in cost models: $14,143.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Manchester Community College graduates report median earnings of $49,063 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Manchester Community College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (35 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Manchester Community College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Manchester Community College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Manchester Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$344,844
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- New Hampshire median 0.02× the median ($15.7M)
- New England median 0.01× the median ($42.9M)
- U.S. median 0.01× the median ($26.4M)
- New Hampshire median 0.02× the median ($10,392)
- New England median 0.01× the median ($23,268)
- U.S. median 0.02× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 19.6%
- New Hampshire median 12.4 pp below median (32.0%)
- New England median 33.7 pp below median (53.3%)
- U.S. median 38.4 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,752
- New Hampshire median near the median ($8,148)
- New England median 0.84× the median ($9,262)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,343
- New Hampshire median 0.74× the median ($8,614)
- New England median 0.62× the median ($10,182)
- U.S. median 0.87× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Manchester Community College at a glance
Manchester Community College
Manchester Community College is a public institution in Manchester, NH, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Registered Nursing/Registered NurseLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesWelding Technology/Welder
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian63.0%Hispanic or Latino15.8%Black or African American6.8%
Schools near Manchester Community College
Other campuses in Manchester, NH when available, plus nearby institutions in New Hampshire.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New Hampshire, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Manchester Community College located?
Manchester Community College is located in Manchester, NH.
What is Manchester Community College's tuition?
Manchester Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,090 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,143 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Manchester Community College cost?
Reported tuition is $7,090 and average net price is $14,143 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,152 annually.
What explains Manchester Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,143), completion (41.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($49,063). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Manchester Community College?
Manchester Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,534 students, White (63.0%), Hispanic or Latino (15.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Manchester Community College?
About 42.4% of students at Manchester Community College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Manchester Community College earn?
Median earnings are $38,656 six years after entry and $49,063 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Manchester Community College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 41.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Manchester Community College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $15,060.
Is Manchester Community College public or private?
Manchester Community College is a public institution located in Manchester, NH.
Is Manchester Community College an HBCU?
No. Manchester Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Manchester Community College a tribal college?
No. Manchester Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- New Hampshire college profile
- New Hampshire college costs
- New Hampshire colleges by ROI
- New Hampshire trade schools profile
- Manchester, New Hampshire city profile
- New England regional profile
- Suburban college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in New Hampshire
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.