Active Report Report ID: EDU-101648-2026

Marion Military Institute

Marion, AL 36756-3207

Acceptance rate97.03%Broad access
Tuition$10,042Published sticker
Avg. net price$10,207After aid
Graduation rate30.41%150% time
Median salary$66,54310yr post-entry

About Marion Military Institute

Marion Military Institute is a public community college in Marion, Alabama, enrolling about 329 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $10,207 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $10,042. Student demographics in federal data include White (49.9%) and Black or African American (27.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Marion Military Institute charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition ($10,042).
  • Versus the Alabama median, sticker tuition is 4% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 30.41%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $66,543.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Marion Military Institute is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1530% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Marion Military Institute$10,042$10,2071
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Alabama (state median)$10,476$8,93161
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Marion Military Institute really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Marion Military Institute charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition ($10,042).
  • Versus the Alabama median, sticker tuition is 4% below.
Published sticker

Marion Military Institute tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $10,042

Finding Marion Military Institute charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $10,042. That is about 1.8× the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Alabama median ($10,476), sticker tuition is 4% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 18% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Marion Military Institute versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Marion Military Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Marion Military Institute is $10,207.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,207 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,276 above the Alabama median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Marion Military Institute, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Marion Military Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Marion Military Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$10,042

Out-of-state tuition

$16,042

Avg. net price

$10,207

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,795
$30,001–$48,000$8,753
$48,001–$75,000$10,717
$75,001–$110,000$12,322
$110,001+$12,005

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $40,168. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention46.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$51,320Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 48% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1068
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Marion Military Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Marion Military Institute is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Marion Military Institute.

Campus

Location

Marion, AL

City / state

ZIP
36756-3207

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional

Size

Enrollment

329

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
343
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$8,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
49.10%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$40,828Estimated 4-year total cost
$10,207Average annual net price (after aid)
$40,1684-year in-state tuition
$64,1684-year out-of-state tuition
$4,950Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,800Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$16,792Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$67,168Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Marion Military Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

49.10% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
36.45% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Marion Military Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Marion Military Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,570$14,570$11,013
2014$8,778$14,778$10,679
2015$8,778$14,778$10,403
2016$9,418$15,418$11,051
2017$9,418$15,418$11,671
2018$9,418$15,418$11,666
2019$9,418$15,418$10,924
2020$9,418$15,418$11,190
2021$9,218$15,218$12,029
2022$9,538$15,538$9,589
2023$9,538$15,538$10,137

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

97.03%Acceptance rate
605Total applicants
358Students admitted
173First-time students enrolled
48.32%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1068SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Marion Military Institute reported total enrollment of about 329 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 71% male and 29% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (49.9%), Black or African American (27.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (13.4%). About 49.10% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 23.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Marion Military Institute in 2024 is 329 students.

Over a full year, about 343 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

46.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

49.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian49.9%
  • Black or African American27.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.4%
  • Two or More Races6.4%
  • Asian1.8%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

24.74% 100% Completion Time

30.41% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 24.74% of students graduating from Marion Military Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • General Studies: 62% male / 38% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

51White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian51
  • Black or African American15
  • Hispanic or Latino4
  • Two or More Races3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Marion Military Institute graduates earn a median of $66,543 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Marion Military Institute.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $66,543. Median federal loan debt: $8,250. Average net price used in cost models: $10,207.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Marion Military Institute graduates report median earnings of $66,543 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,530%Modeled return on investment
$8,250Median student debt
$66,543Median annual earnings (10 years)
12.40%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Marion Military Institute.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Marion Military Institute.

Employment Outcomes

$66,543Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$49,158Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$51,320Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$56,780Median earnings (8 years after entry)
95.65%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Marion Military Institute graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Marion Military Institute—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$7.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $6.6M

Year change: $703,552

  • Alabama median 0.51× the median ($14.3M)
  • Southeast median 0.38× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.28× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $21,457

  • Alabama median 2.5× the median ($8,561)
  • Southeast median 2.3× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 84.6%
    • Alabama median 35.4 pp above median (49.2%)
    • Southeast median 25.2 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 26.7 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,322
    • Alabama median near the median ($7,502)
    • Southeast median 1.1× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,536
    • Alabama median 0.91× the median ($7,192)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.90× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Marion Military Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Marion Military Institute

Marion, AL 36756-3207 · Public · Southeast

Marion Military Institute is a public institution in Marion, AL, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Traditional.

Tuition$10,042
Avg. net price$10,207
Enrollment329
Acceptance rate97.03%
Completion (150%)30.41%
Average SAT1068
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
General StudiesLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian49.9%
Black or African American27.7%
Hispanic or Latino13.4%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Marion Military Institute

Other campuses in Marion, AL when available, plus nearby institutions in Alabama.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Alabama, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Marion Military Institute located?

Marion Military Institute is located in Marion, AL.

What is Marion Military Institute's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Marion Military Institute is 97.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 605 applicants and 358 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Marion Military Institute's tuition?

Marion Military Institute tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,042 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $10,207 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Marion Military Institute cost?

Reported tuition is $10,042 and average net price is $10,207 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $4,950 annually.

What explains Marion Military Institute's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($10,207), completion (30.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($66,543). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Marion Military Institute?

Marion Military Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 343 students, White (49.9%), Black or African American (27.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Marion Military Institute?

About 23.4% of students at Marion Military Institute are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Marion Military Institute?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Marion Military Institute reports midpoint SAT about 1068 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Marion Military Institute earn?

Median earnings are $51,320 six years after entry and $66,543 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Marion Military Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 30.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Marion Military Institute students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,250.

Is Marion Military Institute public or private?

Marion Military Institute is a public institution located in Marion, AL.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.