Active Report Report ID: EDU-192800-2026

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital

Geneva, NY 14456-1651

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Tuition$12,295Published sticker
Graduation rate100.00%150% time
Median salary$72,13810yr post-entry

About Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital is a private trade and vocational school in Geneva, New York, enrolling about 14 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Published tuition for full-time study starts near $12,295 before fees and financial aid. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $72,138 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 12% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 100.00%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $72,138.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital$12,295—1
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
New York (state median)$14,000$8,903275
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,295).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 12% below.
Published sticker

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $12,295

Finding Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $12,295. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the New York median ($14,000), sticker tuition is 12% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 1% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$12,295

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $49,180. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention0.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$74,135Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital.

Campus

Location

Geneva, NY

City / state

ZIP
14456-1651
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, tuition is 25% above the median for Town campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

14

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
14
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
50.00%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$49,1804-year tuition
$8,972Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,350Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$23,617Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$94,468Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital.

Financial Aid by Income Level

50.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
66.67% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,990$8,990—
2014$9,112$9,112$10,180
2015$9,150$9,150$6,972
2016$9,150$9,150—
2017$9,150$9,150—
2018$10,328$10,328—
2019$10,675$10,675$23,674
2020$10,725$10,725—
2021$10,735$10,735—
2022$10,735$10,735$10,833
2023$11,020$11,020$14,085

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
1Total applicants
1Students admitted

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital reported total enrollment of about 14 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 14% male and 86% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (71.4%), Black or African American (14.3%), and Hispanic or Latino (14.3%). About 50.00% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 44.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital in 2024 is 14 students.

Over a full year, about 14 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

0.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

71.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian71.4%
  • Black or African American14.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.3%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

100.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 12% male / 88% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

6White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian6
  • Two or More Races1
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital graduates earn a median of $72,138 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $72,138. Median federal loan debt: $12,000.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital graduates report median earnings of $72,138 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$72,138Median annual earnings (10 years)
$12,000Median student debt
16.63%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital.

Employment Outcomes

$72,138Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$83,965Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$74,135Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$72,744Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.95%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,141
    • New York median 0.57× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.67× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital at a glance

Institution snapshot

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital

Geneva, NY 14456-1651 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital is a private non-profit institution in Geneva, NY.

Tuition$12,295
Enrollment14
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)100.00%
Pell Grant share50.00%
First-generation44.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian71.4%
Black or African American14.3%
Hispanic or Latino14.3%
Nearby

Schools near Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital

Other campuses in Geneva, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital located?

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital is located in Geneva, NY.

What is Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1 applicants and 1 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital's tuition?

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,295 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital cost?

Reported tuition is $12,295 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,972 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital?

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital reports undergraduate enrollment of about 14 students, White (71.4%), Black or African American (14.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital?

About 44.4% of students at Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital earn?

Median earnings are $74,135 six years after entry and $72,138 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital?

The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,000.

Is Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital public or private?

Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital is a private nonprofit institution located in Geneva, NY.

Is Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital an HBCU?

No. Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital a tribal college?

No. Marion S Whelan School of Nursing of Geneva General Hospital is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.