Active Report Report ID: EDU-171225-2026

Monroe County Community College

Monroe, MI 48161-9746

Tuition$4,759Published sticker
Avg. net price$4,586After aid
Graduation rate34.12%150% time
Median salary$41,64610yr post-entry
ROI2,170%10yr vs net cost

About Monroe County Community College

Monroe County Community College is a public community college in Monroe, Michigan, enrolling about 1,435 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $4,586 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,759. Student demographics in federal data include White (70.1%) and Race/ethnicity unknown (16.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Monroe County Community College charges 14% below the national public median tuition ($4,759).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Michigan median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 34.12%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,646.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Monroe County Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2170% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Monroe County Community College$4,759$4,5861
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Michigan (state median)$15,221$7,36896
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 4% below published tuition at Monroe County Community College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Monroe County Community College's average net price ($4,586) is 4% below published tuition ($4,759).
  • Monroe County Community College charges 14% below the national public median tuition ($4,759).
  • Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Michigan median net price.
Published sticker

Monroe County Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,759

Finding Monroe County Community College charges 14% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,759. That is 14% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Michigan median ($15,221), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Monroe County Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Monroe County Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Monroe County Community College is $4,586.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $4,586 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,782 below the Michigan median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Monroe County Community College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 4% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Monroe County Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Monroe County Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,759

Out-of-state tuition

$8,267

Avg. net price

$4,586

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$2,974
$30,001–$48,000$2,530
$48,001–$75,000$4,254
$75,001–$110,000$6,763
$110,001+$9,040

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $19,036. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention65.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,394Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Monroe County Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Monroe County Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Monroe County Community College.

Campus

Location

Monroe, MI

City / state

ZIP
48161-9746

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

1,435

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
3,294
Full-time share
33%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,296

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
24.33%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$18,344Estimated 4-year total cost
$4,586Average annual net price (after aid)
$19,0364-year in-state tuition
$33,0684-year out-of-state tuition
$7,596Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,540Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$13,895Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$55,580Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Monroe County Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
15.52% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Monroe County Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Monroe County Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,190$5,710$3,733
2014$3,280$6,220$4,393
2015$3,730$6,580$4,736
2016$3,880$6,880$5,036
2017$3,890$7,025$5,181
2018$3,965$7,175$4,468
2019$4,048$7,340$4,006
2020$3,464$6,176$4,764
2021$4,333$7,760$5,007
2022$4,423$7,940$4,649
2023$4,566$8,224$5,261

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Monroe County Community College reported total enrollment of about 1,435 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 37% male and 63% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (70.1%), Race/ethnicity unknown (16.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (5.5%). About 24.33% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 47.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

33.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Monroe County Community College in 2024 is 1,435 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,294 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

65.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

70.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian70.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown16.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.5%
  • Black or African American4.3%
  • Two or More Races3.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Asian0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

19.61% 100% Completion Time

34.12% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 19.61% of students graduating from Monroe County Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 27% male / 73% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 18% male / 82% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 37% male / 63% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

267White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian267
  • Hispanic or Latino17
  • Black or African American14
  • Two or More Races9
  • Asian3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Monroe County Community College graduates earn a median of $41,646 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Monroe County Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,646. Median federal loan debt: $12,296. Average net price used in cost models: $4,586.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Monroe County Community College graduates report median earnings of $41,646 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,170%Modeled return on investment
$12,296Median student debt
$41,646Median annual earnings (10 years)
29.53%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Monroe County Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (32 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician 12

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Monroe County Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$41,646Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,394Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$38,095Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.15%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Monroe County Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Monroe County Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$8.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $7.9M

Year change: $888,749

  • Michigan median 0.28× the median ($30.9M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.28× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.33× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $6,298

  • Michigan median 0.47× the median ($13,320)
  • Great Lakes median 0.38× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.52× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 42.9%
    • Michigan median 21.2 pp below median (64.1%)
    • Great Lakes median 15.2 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 15.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,322
    • Michigan median 1.2× the median ($8,917)
    • Great Lakes median 1.3× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,241
    • Michigan median near the median ($7,240)
    • Great Lakes median 0.94× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Monroe County Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Monroe County Community College

Monroe, MI 48161-9746 · Public · Great Lakes

Monroe County Community College is a public institution in Monroe, MI, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,759
Avg. net price$4,586
Enrollment1,435
Completion (150%)34.12%
Pell Grant share24.33%
First-generation47.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian70.1%
Race/ethnicity unknown16.4%
Hispanic or Latino5.5%
Nearby

Schools near Monroe County Community College

Other campuses in Monroe, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Monroe County Community College located?

Monroe County Community College is located in Monroe, MI.

What is Monroe County Community College's tuition?

Monroe County Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,759 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $4,586 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Monroe County Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,759 and average net price is $4,586 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $7,596 annually.

Why is Monroe County Community College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Monroe County Community College, published tuition is $4,759 while average net price is $4,586—about 4% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Monroe County Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($4,586), completion (34.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,646). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Monroe County Community College?

Monroe County Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,294 students, White (70.1%), Race/ethnicity unknown (16.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Monroe County Community College?

About 47.9% of students at Monroe County Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Monroe County Community College earn?

Median earnings are $36,394 six years after entry and $41,646 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Monroe County Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 34.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Monroe County Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,296.

Is Monroe County Community College public or private?

Monroe County Community College is a public institution located in Monroe, MI.

Is Monroe County Community College an HBCU?

No. Monroe County Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.