Active Report Report ID: EDU-366623-2026

Northwest Technology Center-Alva

Alva, OK 73717

Graduation rate66.67%150% time
Median salary$29,74410yr post-entry
Enrollment58Total students

About Northwest Technology Center-Alva

Northwest Technology Center-Alva is a public certificate and vocational school in Alva, Oklahoma, enrolling about 58 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 66.67% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $29,744 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $29,744.
School guide

Northwest Technology Center-Alva: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Northwest Technology Center-Alva—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Student outcomes

First-year retention87.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$43,229Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Northwest Technology Center-Alva a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Northwest Technology Center-Alva is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Northwest Technology Center-Alva.

Campus

Location

Alva, OK

City / state

ZIP
73717

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

58

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
297
Full-time share
78%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
12.46%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Northwest Technology Center-Alva.

Financial Aid by Income Level

12.46% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Northwest Technology Center-Alva was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Northwest Technology Center-Alva in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2015–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2015——$8,360
2017——$3,973
2022——$6,678
2023——$10,038

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Northwest Technology Center-Alva reported total enrollment of about 58 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 36% male and 64% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (77.6%), Hispanic or Latino (13.8%), and American Indian or Alaska Native (6.9%). About 12.46% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 65.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

77.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Northwest Technology Center-Alva in 2024 is 58 students.

Over a full year, about 297 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

87.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

77.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian77.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native6.9%
  • Two or More Races1.7%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

55.56% 100% Completion Time

66.67% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 55.56% of students graduating from Northwest Technology Center-Alva completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 23% male / 77% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

90White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian90
  • Hispanic or Latino15
  • Two or More Races4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Asian1
  • Black or African American0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Northwest Technology Center-Alva graduates earn a median of $29,744 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Northwest Technology Center-Alva.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $29,744.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Northwest Technology Center-Alva graduates report median earnings of $29,744 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$29,744Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 9 programs by IPEDS completions (10 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians, Other 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Northwest Technology Center-Alva.

Employment Outcomes

$29,744Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,572Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$43,229Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$39,691Median earnings (8 years after entry)
69.57%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Northwest Technology Center-Alva graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Northwest Technology Center-Alva—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,414
    • Oklahoma median 1.7× the median ($7,250)
    • Southwest median 2.2× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Northwest Technology Center-Alva at a glance

Institution snapshot

Northwest Technology Center-Alva

Alva, OK 73717 · Public · Southwest

Northwest Technology Center-Alva is a public institution in Alva, OK.

Enrollment58
Completion (150%)66.67%
Pell Grant share12.46%
First-generation65.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralWelding Technology/Welder
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian77.6%
Hispanic or Latino13.8%
American Indian or Alaska Native6.9%
Nearby

Schools near Northwest Technology Center-Alva

Other campuses in Alva, OK when available, plus nearby institutions in Oklahoma.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Oklahoma, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Northwest Technology Center-Alva located?

Northwest Technology Center-Alva is located in Alva, OK.

How much does Northwest Technology Center-Alva cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Northwest Technology Center-Alva?

Northwest Technology Center-Alva reports undergraduate enrollment of about 297 students, White (77.6%), Hispanic or Latino (13.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Northwest Technology Center-Alva?

About 65.5% of students at Northwest Technology Center-Alva are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Northwest Technology Center-Alva earn?

Median earnings are $43,229 six years after entry and $29,744 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Northwest Technology Center-Alva?

The 150%-time completion rate is 66.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Northwest Technology Center-Alva public or private?

Northwest Technology Center-Alva is a public institution located in Alva, OK.

Is Northwest Technology Center-Alva an HBCU?

No. Northwest Technology Center-Alva is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Northwest Technology Center-Alva a tribal college?

No. Northwest Technology Center-Alva is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Northwest Technology Center-Alva religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Northwest Technology Center-Alva in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.