Oklahoma Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in Oklahoma: 68 trade and vocational campuses (53 trade schools, 15 community colleges) median net price $10,754 (-23.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $39,171 (-1.8% vs U.S.) median completion rate 68.8% employment-outcome proxy 82.3% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in Oklahoma include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 68 campuses in this profile (53 trade schools, 15 community colleges), with about 61,964 students enrolled, and median net price near $10,754. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Southwest medians.
Oklahoma vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma (OK) | — | $10,754 | $9,500 | 68.8% | 61,964 |
| Southwest (region median) | — | $14,099 | $9,500 | 67.7% | 822,886 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Oklahoma vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma (OK) | $39,171 | 82.3% | 53.9% | 8.2% | — | 50.7% | 0.25 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
Oklahoma vs peer states (Southwest region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma (OK) | N/A | $10,754 | $9,500 | 68.8% | 61,964 | $39,171 | 82.3% |
| New Mexico (NM) | N/A | $6,480 | $9,500 | 34.1% | 41,543 | $42,597 | 83.8% |
| Arizona (AZ) | N/A | $17,444 | $8,222 | 73.1% | 142,424 | $42,589 | 84.4% |
| Texas (TX) | N/A | $17,862 | $9,500 | 66.5% | 576,955 | $37,631 | 85.1% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in Oklahoma
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 9 | $24,025 | 76.3% | N/A | 11.2% | — | 40.8% |
| Private nonprofit | 3 | $33,508 | 82.4% | N/A | 7.5% | — | 39.8% |
| Public | 43 | $40,102 | 82.6% | 53.9% | 0.00% | — | 57.1% |
Top 10 trade schools in Oklahoma by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Mid-America Technology Center
Mid-America Technology Center
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 99.7%, Northeast Technology Center
Northeast Technology Center
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 98.7%, Great Plains Technology Center
Great Plains Technology Center
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 97.1%, Wes Watkins Technology Center
Wes Watkins Technology Center
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 95.7%, Shawnee Beauty College
Shawnee Beauty College
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 94.6%, Indian Capital Technology Center-Muskogee
Indian Capital Technology Center-Muskogee
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 92.3%, The Academy of Hair Design LLC
The Academy of Hair Design LLC
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 87.0%, Pontotoc Technology Center
Pontotoc Technology Center
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 83.8%, Jenks Beauty College
Jenks Beauty College
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 83.6%, Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
Top 10 trade schools in Oklahoma by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 94.4%, Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 91.9%, Langston University
Langston University
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 89.9%, Southwest Technology Center
Southwest Technology Center
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 89.5%, Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 87.2%, Northern Oklahoma College
Northern Oklahoma College
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 87.0%, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 86.7%, Murray State College
Murray State College
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 86.3%, Rose State College
Rose State College
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 86.2%, Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City
Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 85.9%, Mid-America Technology Center
Mid-America Technology Center
Top 10 trade schools in Oklahoma by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,142, Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,236, Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $49,776, Southwest Technology Center
Southwest Technology Center
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $46,162, Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa
Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $46,071, Metro Technology Centers
Metro Technology Centers
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $45,658, Mid-America Technology Center
Mid-America Technology Center
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $45,417, Northeast Technology Center
Northeast Technology Center
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $44,898, Great Plains Technology Center
Great Plains Technology Center
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $44,809, Green Country Technology Center
Green Country Technology Center
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,229, Northwest Technology Center-Alva
Northwest Technology Center-Alva
Top 10 trade schools in Oklahoma by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $51,245, Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $50,439, Green Country Technology Center
Green Country Technology Center
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $48,583, Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $48,332, Great Plains Technology Center
Great Plains Technology Center
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $47,174, Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa
Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $44,855, Southwest Technology Center
Southwest Technology Center
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,979, Moore Norman Technology Center
Moore Norman Technology Center
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,707, Tulsa Technology Center
Tulsa Technology Center
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $41,793, Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City
Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $41,612, Tulsa Community College
Tulsa Community College
Top 10 trade schools in Oklahoma by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $53,215, Green Country Technology Center
Green Country Technology Center
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,432, Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,211, Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,394, Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa
Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $46,120, Southern Oklahoma Technology Center
Southern Oklahoma Technology Center
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $45,861, Great Plains Technology Center
Great Plains Technology Center
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $45,013, Metro Technology Centers
Metro Technology Centers
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,121, Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City
Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,888, Tulsa Technology Center
Tulsa Technology Center
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,157, Gordon Cooper Technology Center
Gordon Cooper Technology Center
Top 10 trade schools in Oklahoma by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $245,770, Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $227,618, Great Plains Technology Center
Great Plains Technology Center
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $223,658, Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $214,995, Metro Technology Centers
Metro Technology Centers
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $212,334, Southwest Technology Center
Southwest Technology Center
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $208,473, Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa
Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $205,726, Moore Norman Technology Center
Moore Norman Technology Center
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $202,876, Tulsa Technology Center
Tulsa Technology Center
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $202,392, Northeast Technology Center
Northeast Technology Center
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $197,248, Pontotoc Technology Center
Pontotoc Technology Center
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in Oklahoma (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $1,235, Caddo Kiowa Technology Center
Caddo Kiowa Technology Center
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $1,418, Central Technology Center
Central Technology Center
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $2,196, Moore Norman Technology Center
Moore Norman Technology Center
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $4,635, Metro Technology Centers
Metro Technology Centers
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $3,151, Pontotoc Technology Center
Pontotoc Technology Center
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $2,239, High Plains Technology Center
High Plains Technology Center
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $3,110, Kiamichi Technology Center-McAlester
Kiamichi Technology Center-McAlester
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $5,160, Oklahoma City Community College
Oklahoma City Community College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $5,257, Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $5,427, Redlands Community College
Redlands Community College
Student debt: Oklahoma vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Oklahoma is $9,500 (0.0% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,500. Rank: #18 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #3 in Southwest of 4.
Median earnings (10 years out): Oklahoma vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Oklahoma center around $39,171 (-1.8% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Oklahoma vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 82.3% at the median Oklahoma campus (-3.2 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $9,500 (0.0% below the U.S. median of $9,500, and 0.0% vs the Southwest regional median of $9,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #18 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #3 in Southwest of 4 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Oklahoma are $39,171, about -1.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 82.3% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-3.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 53.9% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 8.2% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 50.7% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Oklahoma ranks earnings #31 and employment proxy #49 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Eastern Oklahoma County Technology Center (94.4%), Langston University (91.9%), Southwest Technology Center (89.9%), Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology (89.5%), Northern Oklahoma College (87.2%), Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (87.0%), Murray State College (86.7%), Rose State College (86.3%), Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City (86.2%), Mid-America Technology Center (85.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Oklahoma, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $24,025 (9 campuses); Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $33,508 (3 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $40,102 (43 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Oklahoma is 68.8% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in Oklahoma?
Among trade schools and community colleges in Oklahoma, median net price is $10,754 vs $14,111 nationally (-23.8% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at Oklahoma trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in Oklahoma is $9,500 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (Oklahoma ranks #18 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in Oklahoma?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Oklahoma trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $39,171 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $36,708.
What share of Oklahoma trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 82.3% in Oklahoma vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in Oklahoma?
This profile covers 53 trade schools and 15 community colleges (68 total) in Oklahoma with roughly 61,964 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in Oklahoma?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 43 public, 3 private nonprofit, and 9 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in Oklahoma?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Mid-America Technology Center; highest 10-year earnings: Green Country Technology Center; lowest net price among large campuses: Caddo Kiowa Technology Center. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in Oklahoma?
Among 103 campuses in Oklahoma, 1 historically Black college or university (HBCU, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Langston University; 1 tribal college (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including College of the Muscogee Nation; 8 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Randall University, Western Oklahoma State College, and Francis Tuttle Technology Center; 12 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Wesleyan (1), Church of the Nazarene (1), Free Will Baptist Church (1).
How does Oklahoma compare to its Census region for trade schools?
Oklahoma is in the Southwest region. Regional median net price is $14,099 and median 10-year earnings are $39,613 vs $10,754 net price and $39,171 earnings in Oklahoma.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- Oklahoma college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON