Active Report Report ID: EDU-375683-2026

Gordon Cooper Technology Center

Shawnee, OK 74804

Avg. net price$1,680After aid
Graduation rate89.58%150% time
Median salary$42,02110yr post-entry
ROI6,153%10yr vs net cost

About Gordon Cooper Technology Center

Gordon Cooper Technology Center is a public certificate and vocational school in Shawnee, Oklahoma, enrolling about 173 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 89.58% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $42,021 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 89.58%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,021.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Gordon Cooper Technology Center is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 6153% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Gordon Cooper Technology Center$1,6801
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Oklahoma (state median)$7,921$10,95642
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Gordon Cooper Technology Center really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Average net price runs below the Oklahoma median net price.

Evidence: average net price at Gordon Cooper Technology Center versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Gordon Cooper Technology Center is $1,680.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $1,680 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,276 below the Oklahoma median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $13,291 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Gordon Cooper Technology Center: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Gordon Cooper Technology Center—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$1,680

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$311
$30,001–$48,000$2,427
$48,001–$75,000$2,077
$75,001–$110,000$3,895

Student outcomes

First-year retention78.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,450Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Gordon Cooper Technology Center a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Gordon Cooper Technology Center is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Gordon Cooper Technology Center.

Campus

Location

Shawnee, OK

City / state

ZIP
74804
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

173

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
878
Full-time share
54%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
9.42%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$6,720Estimated 4-year total cost
$1,680Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Gordon Cooper Technology Center.

Financial Aid by Income Level

9.42% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Gordon Cooper Technology Center was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Gordon Cooper Technology Center in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013−$1,643
2014$165
2015$2,140
2016$1,227
2017$3,908
2018$1,039
2019$3,731
2020$2,790
2021$2,338
2022$3,978
2023$4,513

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Gordon Cooper Technology Center reported total enrollment of about 173 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 69% male and 31% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (63.6%), Two or More Races (17.9%), and American Indian or Alaska Native (11.0%). About 9.42% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 54.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

54.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Gordon Cooper Technology Center in 2024 is 173 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 878 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

78.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

63.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian63.6%
  • Two or More Races17.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native11.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.4%
  • Black or African American1.2%
  • Asian0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

89.58% 100% Completion Time

89.58% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 89.58% of students graduating from Gordon Cooper Technology Center completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 8% male / 92% female
  • Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician: 89% male / 11% female
  • Graphic Design: 54% male / 46% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

296White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian296
  • Two or More Races72
  • Hispanic or Latino34
  • American Indian or Alaska Native27
  • Black or African American5
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Gordon Cooper Technology Center graduates earn a median of $42,021 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Gordon Cooper Technology Center.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $42,021. Average net price used in cost models: $1,680.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Gordon Cooper Technology Center graduates report median earnings of $42,021 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

6,153%Modeled return on investment
$42,021Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Gordon Cooper Technology Center.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (31 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 04.8051 23
  2. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 22

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Gordon Cooper Technology Center.

Employment Outcomes

$42,021Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,450Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,361Median earnings (8 years after entry)
77.86%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Gordon Cooper Technology Center graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Gordon Cooper Technology Center—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,597
    • Oklahoma median 1.7× the median ($7,250)
    • Southwest median 2.2× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Gordon Cooper Technology Center at a glance

Institution snapshot

Gordon Cooper Technology Center

Shawnee, OK 74804 · Public · Southwest

Gordon Cooper Technology Center is a public institution in Shawnee, OK.

Avg. net price$1,680
Enrollment173
Completion (150%)89.58%
Pell Grant share9.42%
First-generation54.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideAirframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/TechnicianGraphic Design
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian63.6%
Two or More Races17.9%
American Indian or Alaska Native11.0%
Nearby

Schools near Gordon Cooper Technology Center

Other campuses in Shawnee, OK when available, plus nearby institutions in Oklahoma.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Oklahoma, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Gordon Cooper Technology Center located?

Gordon Cooper Technology Center is located in Shawnee, OK.

How much does Gordon Cooper Technology Center cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $1,680 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Gordon Cooper Technology Center's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($1,680), completion (89.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($42,021). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Gordon Cooper Technology Center?

Gordon Cooper Technology Center reports undergraduate enrollment of about 878 students, White (63.6%), Two or More Races (17.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Gordon Cooper Technology Center?

About 54.1% of students at Gordon Cooper Technology Center are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Gordon Cooper Technology Center earn?

Median earnings are $34,450 six years after entry and $42,021 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Gordon Cooper Technology Center?

The 150%-time completion rate is 89.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Gordon Cooper Technology Center public or private?

Gordon Cooper Technology Center is a public institution located in Shawnee, OK.

Is Gordon Cooper Technology Center an HBCU?

No. Gordon Cooper Technology Center is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Gordon Cooper Technology Center a tribal college?

No. Gordon Cooper Technology Center is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Gordon Cooper Technology Center a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Gordon Cooper Technology Center does not meet that proxy (reported share 6.4%).

Is Gordon Cooper Technology Center religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Gordon Cooper Technology Center in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.