Active Report Report ID: EDU-204857-2026

Ohio University-Main Campus

Athens, OH 45701-2979

Acceptance rate84.99%Broad access
Tuition$14,158Published sticker
Avg. net price$21,637After aid
Graduation rate65.45%150% time
Median salary$52,58110yr post-entry

About Ohio University-Main Campus

Ohio University-Main Campus is a public research university in Athens, Ohio, with about 19,633 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 84.99% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $52,581 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Ohio University-Main Campus charges about 2.6× the national public median tuition ($14,158).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is 7% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 65.45%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $52,581.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Ohio University-Main Campus is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 508% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Ohio University-Main Campus awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 218 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Ohio University-Main Campus$14,158$21,6371
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Ohio University-Main Campus really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Ohio University-Main Campus charges about 2.6× the national public median tuition ($14,158).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is 7% below.
Published sticker

Ohio University-Main Campus tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $14,158

Finding Ohio University-Main Campus charges about 2.6× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $14,158. That is about 2.6× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is 7% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 19% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Ohio University-Main Campus versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Ohio University-Main Campus versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Ohio University-Main Campus is $21,637.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $21,637 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,548 above the Ohio median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,666 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Ohio University-Main Campus, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Ohio University-Main Campus: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Ohio University-Main Campus—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$14,158

Out-of-state tuition

$24,838

Avg. net price

$21,637

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$15,673
$30,001–$48,000$15,160
$48,001–$75,000$19,078
$75,001–$110,000$23,689
$110,001+$24,492

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $56,632. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention83.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$48,991Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 21% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1212
  • Midpoint ACT: 25

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Ohio University-Main Campus a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Ohio University-Main Campus is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Ohio University-Main Campus.

Campus

Location

Athens, OH

City / state

ZIP
45701-2979
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 45% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

19,633

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
22,867
Graduate
5,879
Full-time share
85%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,056

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
21.21%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$86,548Estimated 4-year total cost
$21,637Average annual net price (after aid)
$56,6324-year in-state tuition
$99,3524-year out-of-state tuition
$14,162Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$868Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$29,188Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$116,752Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Ohio University-Main Campus.

Financial Aid by Income Level

21.21% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
47.53% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Ohio University-Main Campus was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Ohio University-Main Campus in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$10,446$19,410$19,416
2014$10,602$19,566$20,351
2015$11,548$20,512$20,826
2016$11,744$21,208$22,058
2017$11,896$21,360$21,892
2018$12,192$21,656$22,453
2019$12,612$22,406$22,906
2020$12,612$22,406$23,831
2021$12,840$22,810$19,695
2022$13,352$23,720$20,070
2023$13,746$24,114$20,413

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

84.99%Acceptance rate
25,648Total applicants
21,739Students admitted
4,593First-time students enrolled
21.13%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1212SAT average
25ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Ohio University-Main Campus reported total enrollment of about 19,633 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (81.6%), Black or African American (5.2%), and Hispanic or Latino (4.9%). About 21.21% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 33.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

85.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Ohio University-Main Campus in 2024 is 19,633 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 22,867 students. Graduate enrollment is about 5,879 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

83.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

81.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian81.6%
  • Black or African American5.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.9%
  • Two or More Races3.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.8%
  • Asian1.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

50.03% 100% Completion Time

65.45% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 50.03% of students graduating from Ohio University-Main Campus completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 14% male / 86% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 55% male / 45% female
  • Business Analytics: 63% male / 37% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

6,344White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian6,344
  • Black or African American458
  • Hispanic or Latino377
  • Two or More Races282
  • Asian214
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander5

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Ohio University-Main Campus graduates earn a median of $52,581 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Ohio University-Main Campus.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $52,581. Median federal loan debt: $21,056. Average net price used in cost models: $21,637.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Ohio University-Main Campus graduates report median earnings of $52,581 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

508%Modeled return on investment
$21,056Median student debt
$52,581Median annual earnings (10 years)
40.04%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Ohio University-Main Campus.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (218 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Zoology/Animal Biology 154
  2. Social Work 137

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Ohio University-Main Campus.

Employment Outcomes

$52,581Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$48,991Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,244Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.00%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Ohio University-Main Campus graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Ohio University-Main Campus—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$697.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $648.6M

Year change: $48.8M

  • Ohio median 29× the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 22× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 26× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $30,509

  • Ohio median 2.0× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 1.8× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 2.5× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 74.9%
    • Ohio median 20.1 pp above median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 16.9 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 17.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,814
    • Ohio median 1.3× the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median 1.2× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,470
    • Ohio median 1.4× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 1.4× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Ohio University-Main Campus at a glance

Institution snapshot

Ohio University-Main Campus

Athens, OH 45701-2979 · Public · Great Lakes

Ohio University-Main Campus is a public institution in Athens, OH, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$14,158
Avg. net price$21,637
Enrollment19,633
Acceptance rate84.99%
Completion (150%)65.45%
Average SAT1212
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing/Registered NurseBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralBusiness Analytics
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian81.6%
Black or African American5.2%
Hispanic or Latino4.9%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Ohio University-Main Campus

Other campuses in Athens, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ohio University-Main Campus located?

Ohio University-Main Campus is located in Athens, OH.

What is Ohio University-Main Campus's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Ohio University-Main Campus is 85.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 25,648 applicants and 21,739 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Ohio University-Main Campus's tuition?

Ohio University-Main Campus tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $14,158 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $21,637 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Ohio University-Main Campus cost?

Reported tuition is $14,158 and average net price is $21,637 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,162 annually.

What explains Ohio University-Main Campus's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($21,637), completion (65.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($52,581). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Ohio University-Main Campus?

Ohio University-Main Campus reports undergraduate enrollment of about 22,867 students, White (81.6%), Black or African American (5.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Ohio University-Main Campus?

About 33.9% of students at Ohio University-Main Campus are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Ohio University-Main Campus?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Ohio University-Main Campus reports midpoint SAT about 1212 and midpoint ACT about 25.

What do graduates of Ohio University-Main Campus earn?

Median earnings are $48,991 six years after entry and $52,581 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Ohio University-Main Campus?

The 150%-time completion rate is 65.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Ohio University-Main Campus students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,056.

Is Ohio University-Main Campus public or private?

Ohio University-Main Campus is a public institution located in Athens, OH.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.