Active Report Report ID: EDU-247940-2026

Owensboro Community and Technical College

Owensboro, KY 42303

Tuition$4,872Published sticker
Avg. net price$1,435After aid
Graduation rate63.98%150% time
Median salary$40,12010yr post-entry
ROI6,890%10yr vs net cost

About Owensboro Community and Technical College

Owensboro Community and Technical College is a public community college in Owensboro, Kentucky, serving roughly 2,648 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $1,435 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,872. Student demographics in federal data include White (78.6%) and Black or African American (6.1%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Owensboro Community and Technical College charges 15% below the national public median tuition ($4,872).
  • Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 63.98%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,120.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Owensboro Community and Technical College is about 71% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $4,872; average net price is $1,435 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Owensboro Community and Technical College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 6890% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Owensboro Community and Technical College$4,872$1,4351
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Kentucky (state median)$12,072$1,43553
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 71% below published tuition at Owensboro Community and Technical College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Owensboro Community and Technical College's average net price ($1,435) is 71% below published tuition ($4,872).
  • Owensboro Community and Technical College charges 15% below the national public median tuition ($4,872).
  • Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
Published sticker

Owensboro Community and Technical College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,872

Finding Owensboro Community and Technical College charges 15% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,872. That is 15% below the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Kentucky median ($12,072), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Owensboro Community and Technical College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Owensboro Community and Technical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Owensboro Community and Technical College is $1,435.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $1,435 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates).

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Owensboro Community and Technical College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 71% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Owensboro Community and Technical College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Owensboro Community and Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,872

Out-of-state tuition

$6,672

Avg. net price

$1,435

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$733
$30,001–$48,000$667
$48,001–$75,000$1,328
$75,001–$110,000$3,036
$110,001+$6,836

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $19,488. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention69.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$39,966Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Owensboro Community and Technical College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Owensboro Community and Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 71% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Owensboro Community and Technical College.

Campus

Location

Owensboro, KY

City / state

ZIP
42303

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Career & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

2,648

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
6,402
Full-time share
41%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
33.68%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$5,740Estimated 4-year total cost
$1,435Average annual net price (after aid)
$19,4884-year in-state tuition
$26,6884-year out-of-state tuition
$9,034Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,268Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$15,174Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$60,696Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Owensboro Community and Technical College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

33.68% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.86% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Owensboro Community and Technical College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Owensboro Community and Technical College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,456$12,096$6,602
2014$3,624$12,456$6,722
2015$3,624$12,456$6,096
2016$3,936$13,296$5,944
2017$4,080$13,800$6,297
2018$4,248$14,400$5,132
2019$4,368$14,808$5,308
2020$4,488$15,240$5,542
2021$4,488$15,240$5,739
2022$4,560$15,480$5,452
2023$4,656$6,192$4,627

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Owensboro Community and Technical College reported total enrollment of about 2,648 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (78.6%), Black or African American (6.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (5.8%). About 33.68% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

41.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Owensboro Community and Technical College in 2024 is 2,648 students.

Over a full year, about 6,402 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

69.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

78.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian78.6%
  • Black or African American6.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.8%
  • Two or More Races4.0%
  • Asian2.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

43.89% 100% Completion Time

63.98% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 43.89% of students graduating from Owensboro Community and Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Electrician: 97% male / 3% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 28% male / 72% female
  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 10% male / 90% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,676White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,676
  • Hispanic or Latino164
  • Black or African American163
  • Two or More Races140
  • Asian77
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates earn a median of $40,120 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Owensboro Community and Technical College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,120. Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $1,435.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates report median earnings of $40,120 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

6,890%Modeled return on investment
$9,500Median student debt
$40,120Median annual earnings (10 years)
23.68%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Owensboro Community and Technical College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (35 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electrician 527
  2. Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Other 116

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Owensboro Community and Technical College.

Employment Outcomes

$40,120Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$45,287Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$39,966Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$38,089Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.43%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Owensboro Community and Technical College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Owensboro Community and Technical College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 96.5%
    • Kentucky median 16.1 pp above median (80.4%)
    • Southeast median 37.1 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 38.6 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,542
    • Kentucky median 0.90× the median ($6,182)
    • Southeast median 0.81× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.73× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,300
    • Kentucky median 1.1× the median ($5,808)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Owensboro Community and Technical College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Owensboro Community and Technical College

Owensboro, KY 42303 · Public · Southeast

Owensboro Community and Technical College is a public institution in Owensboro, KY, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Career & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,872
Avg. net price$1,435
Enrollment2,648
Completion (150%)63.98%
Pell Grant share33.68%
First-generation49.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
ElectricianLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesLicensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian78.6%
Black or African American6.1%
Hispanic or Latino5.8%
Nearby

Schools near Owensboro Community and Technical College

Other campuses in Owensboro, KY when available, plus nearby institutions in Kentucky.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Kentucky, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Owensboro Community and Technical College located?

Owensboro Community and Technical College is located in Owensboro, KY.

What is Owensboro Community and Technical College's tuition?

Owensboro Community and Technical College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,872 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $1,435 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Owensboro Community and Technical College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,872 and average net price is $1,435 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,034 annually.

Why is Owensboro Community and Technical College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Owensboro Community and Technical College, published tuition is $4,872 while average net price is $1,435—about 71% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Owensboro Community and Technical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($1,435), completion (64.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,120). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Owensboro Community and Technical College?

Owensboro Community and Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 6,402 students, White (78.6%), Black or African American (6.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Owensboro Community and Technical College?

About 49.5% of students at Owensboro Community and Technical College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Owensboro Community and Technical College earn?

Median earnings are $39,966 six years after entry and $40,120 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Owensboro Community and Technical College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 64.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Owensboro Community and Technical College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.

Is Owensboro Community and Technical College public or private?

Owensboro Community and Technical College is a public institution located in Owensboro, KY.

Is Owensboro Community and Technical College an HBCU?

No. Owensboro Community and Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.