Active Report Report ID: EDU-167871-2026

Southeastern Technical Institute

South Easton, MA 02375

Acceptance rate70.57%Broad access
Avg. net price$13,664After aid
Graduation rate61.11%150% time
Median salary$55,27210yr post-entry
ROI911%10yr vs net cost

About Southeastern Technical Institute

Southeastern Technical Institute is a public certificate and vocational school in South Easton, Massachusetts, enrolling about 260 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 61.11% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $55,272 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,272.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Southeastern Technical Institute is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 911% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Southeastern Technical Institute—$13,6641
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Massachusetts (state median)$34,300$11,40293
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8841,650
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Southeastern Technical Institute really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Southeastern Technical Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Southeastern Technical Institute is $13,664.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,664 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,262 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $5,220 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Southeastern Technical Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Southeastern Technical Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$13,664

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,925
$30,001–$48,000$9,159
$48,001–$75,000$6,859
$75,001–$110,000$4,214
$110,001+$18,880

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$50,125Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 85% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Southeastern Technical Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Southeastern Technical Institute is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Southeastern Technical Institute.

Campus

Location

South Easton, MA

City / state

ZIP
02375
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 28% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,884 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
New England

Size

Enrollment

260

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
275
Full-time share
30%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$8,250

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
32.36%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$54,656Estimated 4-year total cost
$13,664Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Southeastern Technical Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

32.36% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
44.36% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Southeastern Technical Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Southeastern Technical Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$8,688
2014——$12,181
2015——$11,870
2016——$14,183
2017——$15,882
2018——$14,007
2019——$11,256
2020——$11,976
2021——$12,975
2022——$8,583
2023——$11,768

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

70.57%Acceptance rate
181Total applicants
89Students admitted
76First-time students enrolled
85.39%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Southeastern Technical Institute reported total enrollment of about 260 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (43.1%), Black or African American (34.6%), and Hispanic or Latino (15.4%). About 32.36% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 54.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

30.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Southeastern Technical Institute in 2024 is 260 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 275 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian43.1%
  • Black or African American34.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino15.4%
  • Two or More Races3.1%
  • Asian1.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

55.56% 100% Completion Time

61.11% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 55.56% of students graduating from Southeastern Technical Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 12% male / 88% female
  • Precision Metal Working, Other: 83% male / 17% female
  • Culinary Arts & Related Services: 27% male / 73% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

79White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian79
  • Black or African American63
  • Hispanic or Latino26
  • Asian5
  • Two or More Races2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Southeastern Technical Institute graduates earn a median of $55,272 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Southeastern Technical Institute.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $55,272. Median federal loan debt: $8,250. Average net price used in cost models: $13,664.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Southeastern Technical Institute graduates report median earnings of $55,272 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

911%Modeled return on investment
$8,250Median student debt
$55,272Median annual earnings (10 years)
14.93%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Southeastern Technical Institute.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (11 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Precision Metal Working, Other 35
  2. Culinary Arts & Related Services 26

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Southeastern Technical Institute.

Employment Outcomes

$55,272Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$50,125Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$49,999Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.67%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Southeastern Technical Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Southeastern Technical Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,700
    • Massachusetts median 0.51× the median ($11,192)
    • New England median 0.56× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 0.78× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Southeastern Technical Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Southeastern Technical Institute

South Easton, MA 02375 · Public · New England

Southeastern Technical Institute is a public institution in South Easton, MA.

Avg. net price$13,664
Enrollment260
Acceptance rate70.57%
Completion (150%)61.11%
Pell Grant share32.36%
First-generation54.0%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse TrainingPrecision Metal Working, OtherCulinary Arts & Related Services
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian43.1%
Black or African American34.6%
Hispanic or Latino15.4%
Nearby

Schools near Southeastern Technical Institute

Other campuses in South Easton, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Southeastern Technical Institute located?

Southeastern Technical Institute is located in South Easton, MA.

What is Southeastern Technical Institute's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Southeastern Technical Institute is 70.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 181 applicants and 89 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

How much does Southeastern Technical Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $13,664 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Southeastern Technical Institute's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($13,664), completion (61.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($55,272). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Southeastern Technical Institute?

Southeastern Technical Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 275 students, White (43.1%), Black or African American (34.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Southeastern Technical Institute?

About 54.0% of students at Southeastern Technical Institute are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Southeastern Technical Institute earn?

Median earnings are $50,125 six years after entry and $55,272 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Southeastern Technical Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 61.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Southeastern Technical Institute students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,250.

Is Southeastern Technical Institute public or private?

Southeastern Technical Institute is a public institution located in South Easton, MA.

Is Southeastern Technical Institute an HBCU?

No. Southeastern Technical Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Southeastern Technical Institute a tribal college?

No. Southeastern Technical Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.