SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Cobleskill, NY 12043
About SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public four-year university in Cobleskill, New York, enrolling about 1,904 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 84.02% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $45,030 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 37% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 42.34%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,030.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 502% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill | $8,768 | $18,701 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill really?
Key findings
- SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill charges 59% above the national public median tuition ($8,768).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 37% below.
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $8,768
Finding SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill charges 59% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $8,768. That is 59% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 37% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 26% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is $18,701.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,701 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,328 above the New York median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,730 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$8,768
Out-of-state tuition
$18,678
Avg. net price
$18,701
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $13,279 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $14,988 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $18,887 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $20,346 |
| $110,001+ | $25,356 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $35,072. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is known for
Top program completions
- Animal Sciences, General80
- Business Administration and Management, General53
- Animal Training41
- Plant Sciences, General24
- Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)24
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1060
- Midpoint ACT: 19
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill.
Campus
Location
Cobleskill, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 12043
- NCES locale
- Town distant
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 25% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions
Size
Enrollment
1,904
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 3,043
- Full-time share
- 93%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$16,023
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 43.29%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,149 | $16,599 | $15,280 |
| 2014 | $7,609 | $16,759 | $15,364 |
| 2015 | $7,719 | $17,569 | $15,614 |
| 2016 | $7,929 | $17,779 | $15,634 |
| 2017 | $8,139 | $17,789 | $15,641 |
| 2018 | $8,654 | $18,434 | $15,373 |
| 2019 | $8,884 | $18,794 | $16,647 |
| 2020 | $8,591 | $18,501 | $16,421 |
| 2021 | $8,676 | $18,586 | $16,366 |
| 2022 | $8,676 | $18,586 | $17,047 |
| 2023 | $8,676 | $18,586 | $17,980 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1060 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 19 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill reported total enrollment of about 1,904 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (70.3%), Hispanic or Latino (13.8%), and Black or African American (8.5%). About 43.29% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 32.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
93.5% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill in 2024 is 1,904 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,043 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
68.7%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
45.73% 100% Completion Time
42.34% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 45.73% of students graduating from SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Animal Sciences, General: 10% male / 90% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 57% male / 43% female
- Animal Training: 10% male / 90% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill graduates earn a median of $45,030 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $45,030. Median federal loan debt: $16,023. Average net price used in cost models: $18,701.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill graduates report median earnings of $45,030 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (40 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$10.9M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- New York median 0.29× the median ($38.1M)
- Mid East median 0.26× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 0.41× the median ($26.4M)
- New York median 0.37× the median ($15,424)
- Mid East median 0.35× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 0.48× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 64.2%
- New York median 10.5 pp above median (53.8%)
- Mid East median 7.3 pp above median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 6.3 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,556
- New York median 0.94× the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median 0.93× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,476
- New York median 1.2× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 1.5× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill at a glance
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public institution in Cobleskill, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Animal Sciences, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralAnimal Training
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian70.3%Hispanic or Latino13.8%Black or African American8.5%
Schools near SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Other campuses in Cobleskill, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill located?
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is located in Cobleskill, NY.
What is SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is 84.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 3,147 applicants and 2,620 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill's tuition?
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,768 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,701 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill cost?
Reported tuition is $8,768 and average net price is $18,701 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,738 annually.
What explains SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,701), completion (42.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($45,030). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill?
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,043 students, White (70.3%), Hispanic or Latino (13.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill?
About 32.9% of students at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill reports midpoint SAT about 1060 and midpoint ACT about 19.
What do graduates of SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill earn?
Median earnings are $37,901 six years after entry and $45,030 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill?
The 150%-time completion rate is 42.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $16,023.
Is SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill public or private?
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public institution located in Cobleskill, NY.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.