Active Report Report ID: EDU-216339-2026

Temple University

Philadelphia, PA 19122-6096

Acceptance rate80.41%Broad access
Tuition$23,011Published sticker
Avg. net price$28,198After aid
Graduation rate75.05%150% time
Median salary$63,72710yr post-entry

About Temple University

Temple University is a public research university in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with about 20,970 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 80.41% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $63,727 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Temple University charges about 4.2× the national public median tuition ($23,011).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 18% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 75.05%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $63,727.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Temple University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 465% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Temple University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 231 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Temple University$23,011$28,1981
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Temple University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Temple University charges about 4.2× the national public median tuition ($23,011).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 18% above.
Published sticker

Temple University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $23,011

Finding Temple University charges about 4.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $23,011. That is about 4.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is 18% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 1.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Temple University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Temple University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Temple University is $28,198.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $28,198 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,444 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,145 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Temple University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Temple University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Temple University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$23,011

Out-of-state tuition

$38,958

Avg. net price

$28,198

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,694
$30,001–$48,000$23,431
$48,001–$75,000$26,534
$75,001–$110,000$29,397
$110,001+$34,947

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $92,044. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention82.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$50,860Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 12% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Temple University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Temple University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Temple University.

Campus

Location

Philadelphia, PA

City / state

ZIP
19122-6096
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 41% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

20,970

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
22,994
Graduate
8,183
Full-time share
94%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,395

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
31.97%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$112,792Estimated 4-year total cost
$28,198Average annual net price (after aid)
$92,0444-year in-state tuition
$155,8324-year out-of-state tuition
$17,690Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,250Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$41,951Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$167,804Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Temple University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

31.97% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.32% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Temple University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Temple University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$14,096$24,122$21,138
2014$14,696$24,722$19,918
2015$15,188$25,494$20,669
2016$16,274$27,266$21,335
2017$16,658$28,418$23,366
2018$16,970$29,066$23,536
2019$16,970$29,882$23,521
2020$16,970$29,882$23,888
2021$17,378$30,602$23,108
2022$21,135$35,608$23,742
2023$22,082$37,462$29,219

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

80.41%Acceptance rate
36,399Total applicants
30,181Students admitted
3,763First-time students enrolled
12.47%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Temple University reported total enrollment of about 20,970 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (40.3%), Black or African American (20.4%), and Asian (15.3%). About 31.97% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 29.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

94.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Temple University in 2024 is 20,970 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 22,994 students. Graduate enrollment is about 8,183 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

82.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

40.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian40.3%
  • Black or African American20.4%
  • Asian15.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.9%
  • Two or More Races4.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

59.20% 100% Completion Time

75.05% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 59.20% of students graduating from Temple University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Psychology, General: 21% male / 79% female
  • Social Work: 15% male / 85% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 33% male / 67% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

4,469White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian4,469
  • Asian1,175
  • Black or African American1,119
  • Hispanic or Latino694
  • Two or More Races310
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Temple University graduates earn a median of $63,727 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Temple University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $63,727. Median federal loan debt: $24,395. Average net price used in cost models: $28,198.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Temple University graduates report median earnings of $63,727 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

465%Modeled return on investment
$24,395Median student debt
$63,727Median annual earnings (10 years)
38.28%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Temple University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (231 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 243
  2. Medicine 214
  3. Law 212
  4. Health Professions and Related Programs 185

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Temple University.

Employment Outcomes

$63,727Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$50,860Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$59,076Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.64%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Temple University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Temple University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$870.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $812.7M

Year change: $58M

  • Pennsylvania median 18× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median 20× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 33× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $28,651

  • Pennsylvania median 1.2× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 1.7× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 2.4× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 56.6%
    • Pennsylvania median 6.6 pp below median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 0.3 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 1.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,479
    • Pennsylvania median 1.6× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 1.5× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $18,465
    • Pennsylvania median 2.1× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 2.0× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 2.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Temple University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Temple University

Philadelphia, PA 19122-6096 · Public · Mid East

Temple University is a public institution in Philadelphia, PA, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$23,011
Avg. net price$28,198
Enrollment20,970
Acceptance rate80.41%
Completion (150%)75.05%
Pell Grant share31.97%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Psychology, GeneralSocial WorkBiology/Biological Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian40.3%
Black or African American20.4%
Asian15.3%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Temple University

Other campuses in Philadelphia, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Temple University located?

Temple University is located in Philadelphia, PA.

What is Temple University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Temple University is 80.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 36,399 applicants and 30,181 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Temple University's tuition?

Temple University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $23,011 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $28,198 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Temple University cost?

Reported tuition is $23,011 and average net price is $28,198 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $17,690 annually.

What explains Temple University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($28,198), completion (75.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($63,727). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Temple University?

Temple University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 22,994 students, White (40.3%), Black or African American (20.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Temple University?

About 29.6% of students at Temple University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Temple University earn?

Median earnings are $50,860 six years after entry and $63,727 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Temple University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 75.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Temple University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,395.

Is Temple University public or private?

Temple University is a public institution located in Philadelphia, PA.

Is Temple University an HBCU?

No. Temple University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.