Union Bible College
Westfield, IN 46074-0900
About Union Bible College
Union Bible College is a private trade and vocational school in Westfield, Indiana, enrolling about 206 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $10,110 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $6,700. Student demographics in federal data include Race/ethnicity unknown (38.8%) and White (27.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Union Bible College charges about 0.2× the national private non-profit median tuition ($6,700).
- Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is 34% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 50.00%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Bible College | $6,700 | $10,110 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Indiana (state median) | $10,090 | $9,763 | 92 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Union Bible College really?
Key findings
- Union Bible College charges about 0.2× the national private non-profit median tuition ($6,700).
- Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is 34% below.
Union Bible College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $6,700
Finding Union Bible College charges about 0.2× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $6,700. That is about 0.2× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Indiana median ($10,090), sticker tuition is 34% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.6×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Union Bible College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Union Bible College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Union Bible College is $10,110.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,110 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $347 above the Indiana median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $8,590 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Union Bible College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Union Bible College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Union Bible College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$6,700
Avg. net price
$10,110
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $7,065 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $9,210 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $11,430 |
| $110,001+ | $11,415 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $26,800. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Union Bible College is known for
Top program completions
- Business Administration and Management, General7
- Religious/Sacred Music2
- Youth Ministry2
- Theology and Religious Vocations, Other2
- Teacher Education, Multiple Levels1
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 93% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Union Bible College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Union Bible College is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Union Bible College.
Campus
Location
Westfield, IN
City / state
- ZIP
- 46074-0900
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Great Lakes
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
206
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 232
- Full-time share
- 51%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 14.63%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Union Bible College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Union Bible College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Union Bible College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2018–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $5,900 | $5,900 | — |
| 2019 | $6,140 | $6,140 | $7,536 |
| 2020 | $6,380 | $6,380 | $4,990 |
| 2021 | $6,230 | $6,230 | $5,424 |
| 2022 | $6,230 | $6,230 | $6,390 |
| 2023 | $6,230 | $6,230 | $7,187 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Union Bible College reported total enrollment of about 206 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Race/ethnicity unknown (38.8%), White (27.2%), and Hispanic or Latino (14.1%). About 14.63% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
51.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Union Bible College in 2024 is 206 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 232 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
100.00% 100% Completion Time
50.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 100.00% of students graduating from Union Bible College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business Administration and Management, General: 43% male / 57% female
- Religious/Sacred Music: 100% male / 0% female
- Youth Ministry: 50% male / 50% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Union Bible College graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Union Bible College from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Union Bible College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Union Bible College.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Union Bible College graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Union Bible College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 29.4%
- Indiana median 46.4 pp below median (75.8%)
- Great Lakes median 28.6 pp below median (58.1%)
- U.S. median 28.5 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $1,334
- Indiana median 0.17× the median ($7,744)
- Great Lakes median 0.17× the median ($8,046)
- U.S. median 0.18× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,342
- Indiana median 0.19× the median ($7,011)
- Great Lakes median 0.17× the median ($7,690)
- U.S. median 0.18× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Union Bible College at a glance
Union Bible College
Union Bible College is a private non-profit institution in Westfield, IN, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business Administration and Management, GeneralReligious/Sacred MusicYouth Ministry
- Largest enrollment groups
- Race/ethnicity unknown38.8%White or Caucasian27.2%Hispanic or Latino14.1%
Schools near Union Bible College
Other campuses in Westfield, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Union Bible College located?
Union Bible College is located in Westfield, IN.
What is Union Bible College's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Union Bible College is 90.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 98 applicants and 85 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Union Bible College's tuition?
Union Bible College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,700 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $10,110 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Union Bible College cost?
Reported tuition is $6,700 and average net price is $10,110 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $5,580 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Union Bible College?
Union Bible College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 232 students, Race/ethnicity unknown (38.8%), White (27.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Union Bible College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 50.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Union Bible College public or private?
Union Bible College is a private nonprofit institution located in Westfield, IN.
Is Union Bible College an HBCU?
No. Union Bible College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Union Bible College a tribal college?
No. Union Bible College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Union Bible College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Union Bible College does not meet that proxy (reported share 14.1%).
Is Union Bible College religiously affiliated?
Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Union Bible College: Interdenominational.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.