Active Report Report ID: EDU-204185-2026

University of Mount Union

Alliance, OH 44601-3929

Acceptance rate78.20%Broad access
Tuition$36,600Published sticker
Avg. net price$23,280After aid
Graduation rate58.65%150% time
Median salary$53,21710yr post-entry

About University of Mount Union

University of Mount Union is a private research university in Alliance, Ohio, enrolling about 1,995 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 78.20% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $53,217 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of Mount Union charges 25% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($36,600).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 2.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 58.65%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $53,217.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Mount Union is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 471% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

University of Mount Union awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 59 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Mount Union$36,600$23,2801
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 36% below published tuition at University of Mount Union

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Mount Union's average net price ($23,280) is 36% below published tuition ($36,600).
  • University of Mount Union charges 25% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($36,600).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 2.4×.
Published sticker

University of Mount Union tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $36,600

Finding University of Mount Union charges 25% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $36,600. That is 25% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is about 2.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Mount Union versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Mount Union versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Mount Union is $23,280.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $23,280 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,190 above the Ohio median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $8,309 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway University of Mount Union’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 36% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

University of Mount Union: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Mount Union—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$36,600

Avg. net price

$23,280

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$16,786
$30,001–$48,000$19,428
$48,001–$75,000$17,741
$75,001–$110,000$23,474
$110,001+$26,495

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $146,400. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention76.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$45,919Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1088
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of Mount Union a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Mount Union is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Mount Union.

Campus

Location

Alliance, OH

City / state

ZIP
44601-3929
NCES locale
Town fringe

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 56% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

1,995

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,604
Graduate
254
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
27.82%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$93,120Estimated 4-year total cost
$23,280Average annual net price (after aid)
$146,4004-year tuition
$12,720Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,564Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$50,884Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$203,536Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Mount Union.

Financial Aid by Income Level

27.82% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
76.44% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Mount Union was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Mount Union in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$27,380$27,380$24,821
2014$27,990$27,990$23,001
2015$28,550$28,550$23,286
2016$29,120$29,120$22,646
2017$29,890$29,890$22,786
2018$30,860$30,860$22,302
2019$31,700$31,700$23,501
2020$32,600$32,600$23,826
2021$33,400$33,400$22,836
2022$33,800$33,800$22,961
2023$35,400$35,400$22,539

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

78.20%Acceptance rate
3,322Total applicants
2,661Students admitted
536First-time students enrolled
20.14%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1088SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Mount Union reported total enrollment of about 1,995 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 51% male and 49% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (77.7%), Black or African American (10.1%), and Hispanic or Latino (4.6%). About 27.82% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 22.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Mount Union in 2024 is 1,995 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,604 students. Graduate enrollment is about 254 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

76.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

77.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian77.7%
  • Black or African American10.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.4%
  • Two or More Races2.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.5%
  • Asian1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

50.32% 100% Completion Time

58.65% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 50.32% of students graduating from University of Mount Union completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Physician Associate/Assistant: 32% male / 68% female
  • Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 54% male / 46% female
  • Sport and Fitness Administration/Management: 78% male / 22% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

478White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian478
  • Black or African American16
  • Hispanic or Latino16
  • Asian12
  • Two or More Races12
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Mount Union graduates earn a median of $53,217 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Mount Union.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $53,217. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $23,280.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Mount Union graduates report median earnings of $53,217 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

471%Modeled return on investment
$27,000Median student debt
$53,217Median annual earnings (10 years)
50.74%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Mount Union.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (59 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Mount Union.

Employment Outcomes

$53,217Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$45,919Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$53,316Median earnings (8 years after entry)
94.96%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Mount Union graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Mount Union—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$166.2M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $160M

Year change: $6.2M

  • Ohio median 6.9× the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 5.2× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 6.3× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $67,867

  • Ohio median 4.4× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 4.1× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 5.6× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 99.1%
    • Ohio median 44.2 pp above median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 41.1 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 41.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,830
    • Ohio median near the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median near the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,301
    • Ohio median 1.5× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 1.5× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of Mount Union at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Mount Union

Alliance, OH 44601-3929 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

University of Mount Union is a private non-profit institution in Alliance, OH, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$36,600
Avg. net price$23,280
Enrollment1,995
Acceptance rate78.20%
Completion (150%)58.65%
Average SAT1088
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Physician Associate/AssistantExercise Science and KinesiologySport and Fitness Administration/Management
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian77.7%
Black or African American10.1%
Hispanic or Latino4.6%
Nearby

Schools near University of Mount Union

Other campuses in Alliance, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Mount Union located?

University of Mount Union is located in Alliance, OH.

What is University of Mount Union's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of Mount Union is 78.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 3,322 applicants and 2,661 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of Mount Union's tuition?

University of Mount Union tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $36,600 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $23,280 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Mount Union cost?

Reported tuition is $36,600 and average net price is $23,280 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,720 annually.

Why is University of Mount Union's net price so much lower than tuition?

At University of Mount Union, published tuition is $36,600 while average net price is $23,280—about 36% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains University of Mount Union's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($23,280), completion (58.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($53,217). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Mount Union?

University of Mount Union reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,604 students, White (77.7%), Black or African American (10.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Mount Union?

About 22.5% of students at University of Mount Union are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for University of Mount Union?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Mount Union reports midpoint SAT about 1088 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of University of Mount Union earn?

Median earnings are $45,919 six years after entry and $53,217 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Mount Union?

The 150%-time completion rate is 58.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Mount Union students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.