Active Report Report ID: EDU-238078-2026

Wheeling University

Wheeling, WV 26003

Acceptance rate63.16%Broad access
Tuition$29,875Published sticker
Avg. net price$20,503After aid
Graduation rate23.33%150% time
Median salary$57,94910yr post-entry

About Wheeling University

Wheeling University is a private research university in Wheeling, West Virginia, enrolling about 589 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 63.16% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $57,949 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Wheeling University charges 2% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($29,875).
  • Versus the West Virginia median, sticker tuition is about 3.1×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 23.33%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,949.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Wheeling University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 607% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Wheeling University$29,875$20,5031
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
West Virginia (state median)$9,574$9,11436
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 31% below published tuition at Wheeling University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Wheeling University's average net price ($20,503) is 31% below published tuition ($29,875).
  • Wheeling University charges 2% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($29,875).
  • Versus the West Virginia median, sticker tuition is about 3.1×.
Published sticker

Wheeling University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $29,875

Finding Wheeling University charges 2% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $29,875. That is 2% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the West Virginia median ($9,574), sticker tuition is about 3.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Wheeling University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Wheeling University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Wheeling University is $20,503.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,503 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $11,388 above the West Virginia median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $5,532 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Wheeling University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 31% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Wheeling University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Wheeling University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$29,875

Avg. net price

$20,503

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,739
$30,001–$48,000$19,718
$48,001–$75,000$19,913
$75,001–$110,000$22,608
$110,001+$22,824

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $119,500. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention53.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$48,482Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 11% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 20

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Wheeling University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Wheeling University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Wheeling University.

Campus

Location

Wheeling, WV

City / state

ZIP
26003
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 37% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs

Size

Enrollment

589

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
683
Graduate
155
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,125

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
31.56%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$82,012Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,503Average annual net price (after aid)
$119,5004-year tuition
$12,470Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,240Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$43,585Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$174,340Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Wheeling University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

31.56% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
60.63% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Wheeling University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Wheeling University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$27,830$27,830$19,137
2014$28,030$28,030$18,451
2015$28,030$28,030$19,113
2016$28,110$28,110$18,343
2017$28,110$28,110$17,638
2018$29,290$29,290$16,648
2019$29,290$29,290$19,496
2020$29,290$29,290$30,815
2021$29,290$29,290$29,188
2022$28,290$28,290$19,520
2023$29,475$29,475$19,040

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

63.16%Acceptance rate
2,103Total applicants
1,581Students admitted
170First-time students enrolled
10.75%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

20ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Wheeling University reported total enrollment of about 589 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 60% male and 40% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (48.7%), Black or African American (21.6%), and Non-Resident Alien (20.4%). About 31.56% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 36.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Wheeling University in 2024 is 589 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 683 students. Graduate enrollment is about 155 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

53.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

48.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian48.7%
  • Black or African American21.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien20.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.7%
  • Asian0.7%
  • Two or More Races0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

16.33% 100% Completion Time

23.33% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 16.33% of students graduating from Wheeling University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 79% male / 21% female
  • Physical Therapy/Therapist: 64% male / 36% female
  • Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 53% male / 47% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

103White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian103
  • Black or African American32
  • Hispanic or Latino5
  • Asian3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Wheeling University graduates earn a median of $57,949 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Wheeling University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $57,949. Median federal loan debt: $25,125. Average net price used in cost models: $20,503.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Wheeling University graduates report median earnings of $57,949 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

607%Modeled return on investment
$25,125Median student debt
$57,949Median annual earnings (10 years)
43.36%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Wheeling University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (16 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Wheeling University.

Employment Outcomes

$57,949Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$48,482Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$54,144Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.12%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Wheeling University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Wheeling University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $11.9M

Year change: -$10.6M

  • West Virginia median 0.11× the median ($11.7M)
  • Southeast median 0.07× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.05× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,808

  • West Virginia median 0.19× the median ($9,559)
  • Southeast median 0.19× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.15× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • West Virginia median 41.3 pp above median (58.7%)
    • Southeast median 40.6 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,906
    • West Virginia median 0.93× the median ($6,342)
    • Southeast median 0.87× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.78× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,539
    • West Virginia median near the median ($7,346)
    • Southeast median 1.1× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Wheeling University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Wheeling University

Wheeling, WV 26003 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Wheeling University is a private non-profit institution in Wheeling, WV, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.

Tuition$29,875
Avg. net price$20,503
Enrollment589
Acceptance rate63.16%
Completion (150%)23.33%
Average ACT20
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralPhysical Therapy/TherapistExercise Science and Kinesiology
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian48.7%
Black or African American21.6%
Non-Resident Alien20.4%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Wheeling University

Other campuses in Wheeling, WV when available, plus nearby institutions in West Virginia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within West Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Wheeling University located?

Wheeling University is located in Wheeling, WV.

What is Wheeling University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Wheeling University is 63.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,103 applicants and 1,581 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Wheeling University's tuition?

Wheeling University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $29,875 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,503 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Wheeling University cost?

Reported tuition is $29,875 and average net price is $20,503 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,470 annually.

Why is Wheeling University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Wheeling University, published tuition is $29,875 while average net price is $20,503—about 31% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Wheeling University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,503), completion (23.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($57,949). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Wheeling University?

Wheeling University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 683 students, White (48.7%), Black or African American (21.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Wheeling University?

About 36.7% of students at Wheeling University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Wheeling University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Wheeling University reports midpoint ACT about 20.

What do graduates of Wheeling University earn?

Median earnings are $48,482 six years after entry and $57,949 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Wheeling University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 23.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Wheeling University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,125.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.