Whitman College
Walla Walla, WA 99362
About Whitman College
Whitman College is a private university in Walla Walla, Washington, enrolling about 1,531 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 38.15% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $67,589 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Whitman College charges about 2.2× the national private non-profit median tuition ($64,050).
- Versus the Washington median, sticker tuition is about 7.8×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 80.52%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $67,589.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Whitman College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 407% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitman College | $64,050 | $33,313 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Washington (state median) | $8,256 | $9,863 | 70 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 48% below published tuition at Whitman College
Key findings
- Whitman College's average net price ($33,313) is 48% below published tuition ($64,050).
- Whitman College charges about 2.2× the national private non-profit median tuition ($64,050).
- Versus the Washington median, sticker tuition is about 7.8×.
Whitman College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $64,050
Finding Whitman College charges about 2.2× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $64,050. That is about 2.2× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Washington median ($8,256), sticker tuition is about 7.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 5.4×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Whitman College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Whitman College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Whitman College is $33,313.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $33,313 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $23,450 above the Washington median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $18,342 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Whitman College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 48% lower after grants and scholarships.
Whitman College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Whitman College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$64,050
Avg. net price
$33,313
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $13,567 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $11,596 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $21,915 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $27,237 |
| $110,001+ | $47,679 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $256,200. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Whitman College is known for
Top program completions
- Research and Experimental Psychology, Other37
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General31
- Econometrics and Quantitative Economics25
- Computer Science17
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Other16
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 14% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1410
- Midpoint ACT: 31
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Whitman College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Whitman College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Whitman College.
Campus
Location
Walla Walla, WA
City / state
- ZIP
- 99362
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 2.2× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields
Size
Enrollment
1,531
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 1,626
- Full-time share
- 99%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$18,437
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 16.32%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Whitman College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Whitman College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Whitman College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $43,500 | $43,500 | $34,753 |
| 2014 | $44,800 | $44,800 | $29,549 |
| 2015 | $46,138 | $46,138 | $36,433 |
| 2016 | $47,862 | $47,862 | $33,482 |
| 2017 | $49,780 | $49,780 | $43,488 |
| 2018 | $52,764 | $52,764 | $32,627 |
| 2019 | $53,820 | $53,820 | $38,672 |
| 2020 | $50,408 | $50,408 | $35,894 |
| 2021 | $55,982 | $55,982 | $30,694 |
| 2022 | $58,622 | $58,622 | $35,627 |
| 2023 | $61,492 | $61,492 | $35,506 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1410 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 31 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.80
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Whitman College reported total enrollment of about 1,531 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (56.0%), Non-Resident Alien (14.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (13.0%). About 16.32% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 11.7% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
98.6% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Whitman College in 2024 is 1,531 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,626 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
86.7%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
60.09% 100% Completion Time
80.52% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 60.09% of students graduating from Whitman College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Research and Experimental Psychology, Other: 16% male / 84% female
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 23% male / 77% female
- Econometrics and Quantitative Economics: 44% male / 56% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Whitman College graduates earn a median of $67,589 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Whitman College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $67,589. Median federal loan debt: $18,437. Average net price used in cost models: $33,313.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Whitman College graduates report median earnings of $67,589 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Whitman College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (49 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Whitman College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Whitman College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Whitman College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$732.8M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Washington median 62× the median ($11.9M)
- Far West median 44× the median ($16.8M)
- U.S. median 28× the median ($26.4M)
- Washington median 110× the median ($4,513)
- Far West median 68× the median ($7,260)
- U.S. median 41× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 87.1%
- Washington median 7.8 pp below median (94.9%)
- Far West median 41.4 pp above median (45.7%)
- U.S. median 29.2 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,628
- Washington median 1.1× the median ($9,588)
- Far West median 1.1× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $23,597
- Washington median 2.8× the median ($8,580)
- Far West median 3.4× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 3.2× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Whitman College at a glance
Whitman College
Whitman College is a private non-profit institution in Walla Walla, WA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Research and Experimental Psychology, OtherBiology/Biological Sciences, GeneralEconometrics and Quantitative Economics
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian56.0%Non-Resident Alien14.4%Hispanic or Latino13.0%
Schools near Whitman College
Other campuses in Walla Walla, WA when available, plus nearby institutions in Washington.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Washington, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Whitman College located?
Whitman College is located in Walla Walla, WA.
What is Whitman College's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Whitman College is 38.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 6,185 applicants and 3,092 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Whitman College's tuition?
Whitman College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $64,050 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $33,313 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Whitman College cost?
Reported tuition is $64,050 and average net price is $33,313 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,080 annually.
Why is Whitman College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Whitman College, published tuition is $64,050 while average net price is $33,313—about 48% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Whitman College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($33,313), completion (80.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($67,589). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Whitman College?
Whitman College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,626 students, White (56.0%), Non-Resident Alien (14.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Whitman College?
About 11.7% of students at Whitman College are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Whitman College?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Whitman College reports midpoint SAT about 1410 and midpoint ACT about 31.
What do graduates of Whitman College earn?
Median earnings are $45,594 six years after entry and $67,589 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Whitman College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 80.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Whitman College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $18,437.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.