Active Report Report ID: EDU-461555-2026

Aveda Institute-New Mexico

Albuquerque, NM 87104-1160

Avg. net price$12,187After aid
Graduation rate62.71%150% time
Median salary$30,83310yr post-entry
ROI532%10yr vs net cost

About Aveda Institute-New Mexico

Aveda Institute-New Mexico is a private for-profit trade school in Albuquerque, New Mexico, enrolling about 161 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 62.71% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $30,833 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $30,833.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Aveda Institute-New Mexico is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 532% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Aveda Institute-New Mexico—$12,1871
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
New Mexico (state median)$2,318$5,74230
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6721,348
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Aveda Institute-New Mexico really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Aveda Institute-New Mexico versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Aveda Institute-New Mexico is $12,187.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,187 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,444 above the New Mexico median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $8,485 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Aveda Institute-New Mexico: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Aveda Institute-New Mexico—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$12,187

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,344
$30,001–$48,000$11,773
$48,001–$75,000$10,388
$75,001–$110,000$19,192
$110,001+$19,754

Student outcomes

First-year retention96.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$28,696Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Aveda Institute-New Mexico a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Aveda Institute-New Mexico is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Aveda Institute-New Mexico.

Campus

Location

Albuquerque, NM

City / state

ZIP
87104-1160
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,672 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

161

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
290
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,333

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
43.10%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$48,748Estimated 4-year total cost
$12,187Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Aveda Institute-New Mexico.

Financial Aid by Income Level

43.10% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
27.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Aveda Institute-New Mexico was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Aveda Institute-New Mexico in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$11,529
2014——$17,668
2015——$12,765
2016——$15,662
2017——$7,007
2018——$15,151
2019——$15,664
2020——$16,048
2021——$17,481
2022——$20,719
2023——$16,998

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Aveda Institute-New Mexico reported total enrollment of about 161 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 3% male and 97% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (73.3%), White (16.8%), and American Indian or Alaska Native (3.1%). About 43.10% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 49.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Aveda Institute-New Mexico in 2024 is 161 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 290 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

96.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

73.3%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino73.3%
  • White or Caucasian16.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3.1%
  • Two or More Races3.1%
  • Black or African American1.9%
  • Asian1.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

35.59% 100% Completion Time

62.71% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 35.59% of students graduating from Aveda Institute-New Mexico completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 6% male / 94% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 5% male / 95% female
  • Barbering/Barber: 17% male / 83% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

61Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino61
  • White or Caucasian26
  • Black or African American5
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2
  • Asian0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Aveda Institute-New Mexico graduates earn a median of $30,833 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Aveda Institute-New Mexico.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $30,833. Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $12,187.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Aveda Institute-New Mexico graduates report median earnings of $30,833 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

532%Modeled return on investment
$6,333Median student debt
$30,833Median annual earnings (10 years)
20.54%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Aveda Institute-New Mexico.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Aveda Institute-New Mexico.

Employment Outcomes

$30,833Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$28,696Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$31,846Median earnings (8 years after entry)
78.29%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Aveda Institute-New Mexico graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Aveda Institute-New Mexico—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,494
    • New Mexico median 0.65× the median ($9,936)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.89× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Aveda Institute-New Mexico at a glance

Institution snapshot

Aveda Institute-New Mexico

Albuquerque, NM 87104-1160 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Aveda Institute-New Mexico is a private for-profit institution in Albuquerque, NM.

Avg. net price$12,187
Enrollment161
Completion (150%)62.71%
Pell Grant share43.10%
First-generation49.7%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralBarbering/Barber
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino73.3%
White or Caucasian16.8%
American Indian or Alaska Native3.1%
Nearby

Schools near Aveda Institute-New Mexico

Other campuses in Albuquerque, NM when available, plus nearby institutions in New Mexico.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New Mexico, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Aveda Institute-New Mexico located?

Aveda Institute-New Mexico is located in Albuquerque, NM.

How much does Aveda Institute-New Mexico cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $12,187 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Aveda Institute-New Mexico's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,187), completion (62.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($30,833). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Aveda Institute-New Mexico?

Aveda Institute-New Mexico reports undergraduate enrollment of about 290 students, Hispanic or Latino (73.3%), White (16.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Aveda Institute-New Mexico?

About 49.7% of students at Aveda Institute-New Mexico are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Aveda Institute-New Mexico earn?

Median earnings are $28,696 six years after entry and $30,833 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Aveda Institute-New Mexico?

The 150%-time completion rate is 62.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Aveda Institute-New Mexico students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.

Is Aveda Institute-New Mexico public or private?

Aveda Institute-New Mexico is a private for-profit institution located in Albuquerque, NM.

Is Aveda Institute-New Mexico an HBCU?

No. Aveda Institute-New Mexico is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Aveda Institute-New Mexico a tribal college?

No. Aveda Institute-New Mexico is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Aveda Institute-New Mexico religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Aveda Institute-New Mexico in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.