New Mexico Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in New Mexico: 32 trade and vocational campuses (22 trade schools, 10 community colleges) median net price $6,480 (-54.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $42,597 (+6.8% vs U.S.) median completion rate 34.1% employment-outcome proxy 83.8% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in New Mexico include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 32 campuses in this profile (22 trade schools, 10 community colleges), with about 41,543 students enrolled, and median net price near $6,480. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Southwest medians.
New Mexico vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico (NM) | — | $6,480 | $9,500 | 34.1% | 41,543 |
| Southwest (region median) | — | $14,099 | $9,500 | 67.7% | 822,886 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: New Mexico vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico (NM) | $42,597 | 83.8% | 45.1% | 14.8% | — | 65.0% | 0.31 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
New Mexico vs peer states (Southwest region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico (NM) | N/A | $6,480 | $9,500 | 34.1% | 41,543 | $42,597 | 83.8% |
| Oklahoma (OK) | N/A | $10,754 | $9,500 | 68.8% | 61,964 | $39,171 | 82.3% |
| Arizona (AZ) | N/A | $17,444 | $8,222 | 73.1% | 142,424 | $42,589 | 84.4% |
| Texas (TX) | N/A | $17,862 | $9,500 | 66.5% | 576,955 | $37,631 | 85.1% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in New Mexico
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 7 | $34,161 | 80.2% | N/A | 14.7% | — | 44.9% |
| Public | 21 | $43,922 | 84.9% | 45.1% | 14.8% | — | 65.0% |
Top 10 trade schools in New Mexico by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 92.7%, Avenue Academy A Cosmetology Institute
Avenue Academy A Cosmetology Institute
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 88.0%, Paul Mitchell the School-Albuquerque
Paul Mitchell the School-Albuquerque
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 75.6%, Vogue College of Cosmetology-Santa Fe
Vogue College of Cosmetology-Santa Fe
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 64.4%, Glitz School of Cosmetology
Glitz School of Cosmetology
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 62.7%, Aveda Institute-New Mexico
Aveda Institute-New Mexico
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 62.1%, Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque
Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 57.8%, Carrington College-Albuquerque
Carrington College-Albuquerque
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 50.7%, Mesalands Community College
Mesalands Community College
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 47.3%, New Mexico Junior College
New Mexico Junior College
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 46.4%, New Mexico Military Institute
New Mexico Military Institute
Top 10 trade schools in New Mexico by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 89.5%, New Mexico Military Institute
New Mexico Military Institute
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 86.3%, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 86.3%, University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 86.3%, University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 86.3%, University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 86.2%, Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 86.2%, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 85.9%, New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 85.9%, New Mexico State University-Alamogordo
New Mexico State University-Alamogordo
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 85.9%, New Mexico State University-Grants
New Mexico State University-Grants
Top 10 trade schools in New Mexico by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,954, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,954, University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,954, University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,954, University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $42,670, New Mexico Military Institute
New Mexico Military Institute
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,103, Santa Fe Community College
Santa Fe Community College
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,847, Northern New Mexico College
Northern New Mexico College
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,678, New Mexico Junior College
New Mexico Junior College
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,521, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,521, Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
Top 10 trade schools in New Mexico by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $54,578, New Mexico Military Institute
New Mexico Military Institute
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,939, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,939, University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,939, University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,939, University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,976, Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $42,976, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $41,421, New Mexico Junior College
New Mexico Junior College
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $41,255, New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $41,255, New Mexico State University-Alamogordo
New Mexico State University-Alamogordo
Top 10 trade schools in New Mexico by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $58,629, New Mexico Military Institute
New Mexico Military Institute
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,072, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,072, University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,072, University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,072, University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,265, New Mexico Junior College
New Mexico Junior College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,198, Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,198, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,922, New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,922, New Mexico State University-Alamogordo
New Mexico State University-Alamogordo
Top 10 trade schools in New Mexico by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $249,162, New Mexico Military Institute
New Mexico Military Institute
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $229,325, University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
University of New Mexico-Taos Campus
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $223,583, University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $217,619, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $207,964, Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $207,024, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $206,504, University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $204,051, New Mexico State University-Grants
New Mexico State University-Grants
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $200,332, New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $194,646, Santa Fe Community College
Santa Fe Community College
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in New Mexico (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $1,813, New Mexico State University-Grants
New Mexico State University-Grants
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $2,104, San Juan College
San Juan College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $10,920, Mesalands Community College
Mesalands Community College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $2,113, Clovis Community College
Clovis Community College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $1,844, New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
New Mexico State University-Dona Ana
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $3,778, University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $3,981, New Mexico Military Institute
New Mexico Military Institute
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $3,919, Northern New Mexico College
Northern New Mexico College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $4,506, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $3,567, Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College
Student debt: New Mexico vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in New Mexico is $9,500 (0.0% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,500. Rank: #18 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #2 in Southwest of 4.
Median earnings (10 years out): New Mexico vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in New Mexico center around $42,597 (+6.8% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: New Mexico vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 83.8% at the median New Mexico campus (-1.7 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $9,500 (0.0% below the U.S. median of $9,500, and 0.0% vs the Southwest regional median of $9,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #18 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #2 in Southwest of 4 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in New Mexico are $42,597, about +6.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 83.8% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (-1.7 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 45.1% vs a U.S. median of 65.2%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 14.8% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 65.0% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, New Mexico ranks earnings #18 and employment proxy #43 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include New Mexico Military Institute (89.5%), University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus (86.3%), University of New Mexico-Taos Campus (86.3%), University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus (86.3%), University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus (86.3%), Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College (86.2%), Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus (86.2%), New Mexico State University-Dona Ana (85.9%), New Mexico State University-Alamogordo (85.9%), New Mexico State University-Grants (85.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within New Mexico, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $34,161 (7 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $43,922 (21 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in New Mexico is 34.1% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in New Mexico?
Among trade schools and community colleges in New Mexico, median net price is $6,480 vs $14,111 nationally (-54.1% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at New Mexico trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in New Mexico is $9,500 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (New Mexico ranks #18 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in New Mexico?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for New Mexico trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $42,597 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $38,314.
What share of New Mexico trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 83.8% in New Mexico vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in New Mexico?
This profile covers 22 trade schools and 10 community colleges (32 total) in New Mexico with roughly 41,543 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in New Mexico?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 21 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 7 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in New Mexico?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Avenue Academy A Cosmetology Institute; highest 10-year earnings: New Mexico Military Institute; lowest net price among large campuses: New Mexico State University-Grants. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in New Mexico?
Among 45 campuses in New Mexico, 3 tribal colleges (IPEDS TRIBAL flag), including Navajo Technical University, Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, and Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute; 34 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Pima Medical Institute-Albuquerque, Central New Mexico Community College, and New Mexico State University-Dona Ana.
How does New Mexico compare to its Census region for trade schools?
New Mexico is in the Southwest region. Regional median net price is $14,099 and median 10-year earnings are $39,613 vs $6,480 net price and $42,597 earnings in New Mexico.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- New Mexico college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON