Active Report Report ID: EDU-165884-2026

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology

Boston, MA 02116

Tuition$18,906Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,488After aid
Graduation rate45.77%150% time
Median salary$57,55610yr post-entry
ROI829%10yr vs net cost

About Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a private trade and vocational school in Boston, Massachusetts, enrolling about 483 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $15,488 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $18,906. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $57,556 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.6×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 45.77%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,556.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 829% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology$18,906$15,4881
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Massachusetts (state median)$34,256$12,24493
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 18% below published tuition at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology's average net price ($15,488) is 18% below published tuition ($18,906).
  • Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology charges 36% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($18,906).
  • Versus the Massachusetts median, sticker tuition is about 0.6×.
Published sticker

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $18,906

Finding Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology charges 36% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $18,906. That is 36% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Massachusetts median ($34,256), sticker tuition is about 0.6×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 59% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is $15,488.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,488 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,244 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $4,565 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 18% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$18,906

Avg. net price

$15,488

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,664
$30,001–$48,000$15,595
$48,001–$75,000$15,357
$75,001–$110,000$19,321
$110,001+$21,375

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $75,624. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention50.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$50,583Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.

Campus

Location

Boston, MA

City / state

ZIP
02116
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 23% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools and Centers

Size

Enrollment

483

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,120
Full-time share
68%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
39.66%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$61,952Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,488Average annual net price (after aid)
$75,6244-year tuition
$13,500Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,800Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$34,206Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$136,824Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.

Financial Aid by Income Level

39.66% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
36.78% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$16,950$16,950$16,785
2014$16,950$16,950$16,188
2015$16,950$16,950$15,887
2016$16,950$16,950$16,310
2017$17,450$17,450$13,711
2018$17,550$17,550$13,809
2019$17,550$17,550$13,829
2020$17,550$17,550$17,226
2021$17,550$17,550$15,984
2022$18,228$18,228$17,547
2023$18,906$18,906$16,172

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology reported total enrollment of about 483 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 89% male and 11% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (39.3%), Black or African American (29.2%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (12.4%). About 39.66% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

67.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology in 2024 is 483 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,120 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

50.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

39.3%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino39.3%
  • Black or African American29.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown12.4%
  • White or Caucasian10.1%
  • Asian6.6%
  • Two or More Races1.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

45.77% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician: 94% male / 6% female
  • Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 92% male / 8% female
  • Electrician: 97% male / 3% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

60Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American60
  • White or Caucasian58
  • Hispanic or Latino53
  • Asian20
  • Two or More Races8
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates earn a median of $57,556 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $57,556. Median federal loan debt: $12,000. Average net price used in cost models: $15,488.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates report median earnings of $57,556 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

829%Modeled return on investment
$12,000Median student debt
$57,556Median annual earnings (10 years)
20.85%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (16 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Construction Management, General 14
  2. Opticianry/Ophthalmic Dispensing Optician 11
  3. Engineering Technologies 10
  4. Electrical, Electronic, and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician 6
  5. Computer/Computer Systems Technology/Technician 6

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.

Employment Outcomes

$57,556Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$50,583Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$42,060Median earnings (8 years after entry)
11.65%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $950,010

Year change: $320,190

  • Massachusetts median 0.02× the median ($62.1M)
  • New England median 0.03× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 0.05× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $2,135

  • Massachusetts median 0.07× the median ($30,011)
  • New England median 0.09× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median 0.18× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 46.5%
    • Massachusetts median 4.6 pp below median (51.1%)
    • New England median 6.8 pp below median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 11.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,025
    • Massachusetts median 0.83× the median ($9,649)
    • New England median 0.87× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,317
    • Massachusetts median 0.65× the median ($11,192)
    • New England median 0.72× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology at a glance

Institution snapshot

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology

Boston, MA 02116 · Private Non-profit · New England

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a private non-profit institution in Boston, MA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools and Centers.

Tuition$18,906
Avg. net price$15,488
Enrollment483
Completion (150%)45.77%
Pell Grant share39.66%
First-generation48.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/TechnicianAutomobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/TechnicianElectrician
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino39.3%
Black or African American29.2%
Race/ethnicity unknown12.4%
Nearby

Schools near Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology

Other campuses in Boston, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology located?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is located in Boston, MA.

What is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology's tuition?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $18,906 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,488 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology cost?

Reported tuition is $18,906 and average net price is $15,488 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,500 annually.

Why is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology, published tuition is $18,906 while average net price is $15,488—about 18% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,488), completion (45.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($57,556). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,120 students, Hispanic or Latino (39.3%), Black or African American (29.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?

About 48.8% of students at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology earn?

Median earnings are $50,583 six years after entry and $57,556 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology?

The 150%-time completion rate is 45.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,000.

Is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology public or private?

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is a private nonprofit institution located in Boston, MA.

Is Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology an HBCU?

No. Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.