Active Report Report ID: EDU-449393-2026

Coachella Valley Beauty College

La Quinta, CA 92253

Avg. net price$22,875After aid
Graduation rate83.02%150% time
Median salary$19,66510yr post-entry
ROI115%10yr vs net cost

About Coachella Valley Beauty College

Coachella Valley Beauty College is a private for-profit trade school in La Quinta, California, enrolling about 66 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 83.02% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $19,665 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $19,665.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Coachella Valley Beauty College$22,8751
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Coachella Valley Beauty College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Coachella Valley Beauty College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Coachella Valley Beauty College is $22,875.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,875 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $14,532 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $4,175 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Coachella Valley Beauty College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Coachella Valley Beauty College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$22,875

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,773
$30,001–$48,000$22,420
$48,001–$75,000$24,962
$75,001–$110,000$22,361

Student outcomes

First-year retention81.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$19,214Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Coachella Valley Beauty College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Coachella Valley Beauty College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Coachella Valley Beauty College.

Campus

Location

La Quinta, CA

City / state

ZIP
92253
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 22% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

66

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
109
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$2,905

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
71.97%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$91,500Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,875Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Coachella Valley Beauty College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

71.97% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
66.67% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Coachella Valley Beauty College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Coachella Valley Beauty College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,654
2014$8,556
2015$9,614
2016$8,755
2017$11,207
2018$10,789
2019$9,119
2020$10,220
2021$8,112
2022$18,163
2023$16,812

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Coachella Valley Beauty College reported total enrollment of about 66 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 48% male and 52% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (95.5%), White (1.5%), and Black or African American (1.5%). About 71.97% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 70.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Coachella Valley Beauty College in 2024 is 66 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 109 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

81.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

95.5%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino95.5%
  • White or Caucasian1.5%
  • Black or African American1.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.5%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

47.17% 100% Completion Time

83.02% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 47.17% of students graduating from Coachella Valley Beauty College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Barbering/Barber: 67% male / 33% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 10% male / 90% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

74Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino74
  • White or Caucasian2
  • Black or African American1
  • Asian1
  • Two or More Races1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Coachella Valley Beauty College graduates earn a median of $19,665 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Coachella Valley Beauty College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $19,665. Median federal loan debt: $2,905. Average net price used in cost models: $22,875.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Coachella Valley Beauty College graduates report median earnings of $19,665 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

115%Modeled return on investment
$2,905Median student debt
$19,665Median annual earnings (10 years)
14.77%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Coachella Valley Beauty College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 6

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Coachella Valley Beauty College.

Employment Outcomes

$19,665Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$19,214Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$18,849Median earnings (8 years after entry)
76.32%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Coachella Valley Beauty College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Coachella Valley Beauty College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,263
    • California median 0.35× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.32× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.31× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Coachella Valley Beauty College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Coachella Valley Beauty College

La Quinta, CA 92253 · Private For-profit · Far West

Coachella Valley Beauty College is a private for-profit institution in La Quinta, CA.

Avg. net price$22,875
Enrollment66
Completion (150%)83.02%
Pell Grant share71.97%
First-generation70.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Barbering/BarberCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino95.5%
White or Caucasian1.5%
Black or African American1.5%
Nearby

Schools near Coachella Valley Beauty College

Other campuses in La Quinta, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Coachella Valley Beauty College located?

Coachella Valley Beauty College is located in La Quinta, CA.

How much does Coachella Valley Beauty College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $22,875 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Coachella Valley Beauty College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,875), completion (83.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($19,665). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Coachella Valley Beauty College?

Coachella Valley Beauty College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 109 students, Hispanic or Latino (95.5%), White (1.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Coachella Valley Beauty College?

About 70.4% of students at Coachella Valley Beauty College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Coachella Valley Beauty College earn?

Median earnings are $19,214 six years after entry and $19,665 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Coachella Valley Beauty College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 83.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Coachella Valley Beauty College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $2,905.

Is Coachella Valley Beauty College public or private?

Coachella Valley Beauty College is a private for-profit institution located in La Quinta, CA.

Is Coachella Valley Beauty College an HBCU?

No. Coachella Valley Beauty College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Coachella Valley Beauty College a tribal college?

No. Coachella Valley Beauty College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Coachella Valley Beauty College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Coachella Valley Beauty College reports 95.5% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.