Active Report Report ID: EDU-239220-2026

Mid-State Technical College

Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494

Tuition$5,002Published sticker
Avg. net price$10,873After aid
Graduation rate51.93%150% time
Median salary$42,25310yr post-entry
ROI872%10yr vs net cost

About Mid-State Technical College

Mid-State Technical College is a public community college in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, enrolling about 2,288 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $10,873 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $5,002. Student demographics in federal data include White (81.2%) and Hispanic or Latino (6.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Mid-State Technical College charges 9% below the national public median tuition ($5,002).
  • Versus the Wisconsin median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Wisconsin median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 51.93%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,253.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Mid-State Technical College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 872% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Mid-State Technical College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 65 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Mid-State Technical College$5,002$10,8731
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Wisconsin (state median)$9,856$12,25254
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Mid-State Technical College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Mid-State Technical College charges 9% below the national public median tuition ($5,002).
  • Versus the Wisconsin median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Wisconsin median net price.
Published sticker

Mid-State Technical College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $5,002

Finding Mid-State Technical College charges 9% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $5,002. That is 9% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Wisconsin median ($9,856), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Mid-State Technical College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Mid-State Technical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Mid-State Technical College is $10,873.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,873 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,380 below the Wisconsin median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $4,098 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Mid-State Technical College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Mid-State Technical College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Mid-State Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$5,002

Out-of-state tuition

$7,171

Avg. net price

$10,873

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,618
$30,001–$48,000$8,128
$48,001–$75,000$10,965
$75,001–$110,000$15,029
$110,001+$15,312

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $20,008. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention73.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$39,007Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Mid-State Technical College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Mid-State Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Mid-State Technical College.

Campus

Location

Wisconsin Rapids, WI

City / state

ZIP
54494
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 27% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

2,288

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
6,501
Full-time share
31%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$8,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
23.77%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$43,492Estimated 4-year total cost
$10,873Average annual net price (after aid)
$20,0084-year in-state tuition
$28,6844-year out-of-state tuition
$9,147Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,465Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$15,614Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$62,456Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Mid-State Technical College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

23.77% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
16.94% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Mid-State Technical College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Mid-State Technical College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,997$5,830$9,983
2014$4,116$6,005$9,897
2015$4,211$6,137$10,373
2016$4,321$6,276$11,025
2017$4,371$6,354$10,702
2018$4,432$6,445$9,593
2019$4,561$6,609$9,998
2020$4,451$6,432$9,653
2021$4,417$6,351$9,671
2022$4,760$6,850$10,289
2023$4,886$7,016$10,724

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Mid-State Technical College reported total enrollment of about 2,288 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (81.2%), Hispanic or Latino (6.6%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (3.2%). About 23.77% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

31.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Mid-State Technical College in 2024 is 2,288 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 6,501 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

73.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

81.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian81.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.2%
  • Two or More Races3.2%
  • Asian2.8%
  • Black or African American2.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

40.33% 100% Completion Time

51.93% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 40.33% of students graduating from Mid-State Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 11% male / 89% female
  • Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic): 46% male / 54% female
  • Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General: 31% male / 69% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,013White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,013
  • Hispanic or Latino87
  • Asian35
  • Two or More Races25
  • Black or African American10
  • American Indian or Alaska Native8
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Mid-State Technical College graduates earn a median of $42,253 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Mid-State Technical College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $42,253. Median federal loan debt: $8,000. Average net price used in cost models: $10,873.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Mid-State Technical College graduates report median earnings of $42,253 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

872%Modeled return on investment
$8,000Median student debt
$42,253Median annual earnings (10 years)
18.93%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Mid-State Technical College.

Employment Outcomes

$42,253Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$39,007Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,813Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.60%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Mid-State Technical College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Mid-State Technical College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.4M

Year change: $78,662

  • Wisconsin median 0.06× the median ($41.1M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.08× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.09× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,545

  • Wisconsin median 0.08× the median ($18,809)
  • Great Lakes median 0.09× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.13× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 39.9%
    • Wisconsin median 24.6 pp below median (64.5%)
    • Great Lakes median 18.1 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 18.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,950
    • Wisconsin median 1.1× the median ($8,323)
    • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,552
    • Wisconsin median 1.3× the median ($9,506)
    • Great Lakes median 1.6× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Mid-State Technical College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Mid-State Technical College

Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494 · Public · Great Lakes

Mid-State Technical College is a public institution in Wisconsin Rapids, WI, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$5,002
Avg. net price$10,873
Enrollment2,288
Completion (150%)51.93%
Pell Grant share23.77%
First-generation45.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideEmergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian81.2%
Hispanic or Latino6.6%
Race/ethnicity unknown3.2%
Nearby

Schools near Mid-State Technical College

Other campuses in Wisconsin Rapids, WI when available, plus nearby institutions in Wisconsin.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Wisconsin, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Mid-State Technical College located?

Mid-State Technical College is located in Wisconsin Rapids, WI.

What is Mid-State Technical College's tuition?

Mid-State Technical College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $5,002 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $10,873 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Mid-State Technical College cost?

Reported tuition is $5,002 and average net price is $10,873 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,147 annually.

What explains Mid-State Technical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($10,873), completion (51.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($42,253). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Mid-State Technical College?

Mid-State Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 6,501 students, White (81.2%), Hispanic or Latino (6.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Mid-State Technical College?

About 45.4% of students at Mid-State Technical College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Mid-State Technical College earn?

Median earnings are $39,007 six years after entry and $42,253 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Mid-State Technical College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 51.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Mid-State Technical College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,000.

Is Mid-State Technical College public or private?

Mid-State Technical College is a public institution located in Wisconsin Rapids, WI.

Is Mid-State Technical College an HBCU?

No. Mid-State Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Mid-State Technical College a tribal college?

No. Mid-State Technical College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.