Yavapai College
Prescott, AZ 86301
About Yavapai College
Yavapai College is a public certificate and vocational school in Prescott, Arizona, serving roughly 3,988 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $8,683 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $2,948. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $39,890 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Yavapai College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,948).
- Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
- Average net price runs below the Arizona median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 33.53%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $39,890.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Yavapai College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1049% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
Yavapai College awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 62 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yavapai College | $2,948 | $8,683 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Arizona (state median) | $8,774 | $12,055 | 54 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Yavapai College really?
Key findings
- Yavapai College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,948).
- Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
- Average net price runs below the Arizona median net price.
Yavapai College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $2,948
Finding Yavapai College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $2,948. That is about 0.5× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Arizona median ($8,774), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Yavapai College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Yavapai College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Yavapai College is $8,683.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,683 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,372 below the Arizona median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,288 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Yavapai College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Yavapai College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yavapai College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$2,948
Out-of-state tuition
$9,486
Avg. net price
$8,683
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $7,882 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $7,497 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $10,588 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $12,162 |
| $110,001+ | $12,493 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $11,792. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Yavapai College is known for
Top program completions
- General Studies723
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide94
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse92
- Welding Technology/Welder71
- Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor60
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Yavapai College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Yavapai College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yavapai College.
Campus
Location
Prescott, AZ
City / state
- ZIP
- 86301
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.6× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southwest
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional
Size
Enrollment
3,988
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 9,797
- Full-time share
- 39%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$9,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 20.97%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yavapai College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yavapai College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yavapai College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $1,872 | $7,920 | $8,801 |
| 2014 | $1,896 | $8,088 | $7,108 |
| 2015 | $2,064 | $8,688 | $6,531 |
| 2016 | $2,280 | $9,120 | $6,642 |
| 2017 | $2,280 | $8,976 | $6,799 |
| 2018 | $2,360 | $8,998 | $6,888 |
| 2019 | $2,492 | $9,080 | $6,965 |
| 2020 | $2,600 | $9,332 | $6,814 |
| 2021 | $2,600 | $9,332 | $7,144 |
| 2022 | $2,680 | $9,340 | $5,633 |
| 2023 | $2,838 | $9,344 | $6,355 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Yavapai College reported total enrollment of about 3,988 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 58% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (60.0%), Hispanic or Latino (24.6%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (5.0%). About 20.97% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 50.0% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
38.7% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Yavapai College in 2024 is 3,988 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 9,797 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
33.53% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yavapai College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- General Studies: 35% male / 65% female
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 14% male / 86% female
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 17% male / 83% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Yavapai College graduates earn a median of $39,890 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Yavapai College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $39,890. Median federal loan debt: $9,000. Average net price used in cost models: $8,683.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Yavapai College graduates report median earnings of $39,890 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yavapai College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (62 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yavapai College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yavapai College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yavapai College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$20.2M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Arizona median 4.7× the median ($4.3M)
- Southwest median 0.87× the median ($23.2M)
- U.S. median 0.76× the median ($26.4M)
- Arizona median 2.2× the median ($2,717)
- Southwest median 0.58× the median ($10,113)
- U.S. median 0.48× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 28.0%
- Arizona median 27.6 pp below median (55.6%)
- Southwest median 31.7 pp below median (59.7%)
- U.S. median 30.0 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,639
- Arizona median 1.2× the median ($7,187)
- Southwest median 1.2× the median ($7,078)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,209
- Arizona median 1.5× the median ($5,643)
- Southwest median 1.4× the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Yavapai College at a glance
Yavapai College
Yavapai College is a public institution in Prescott, AZ, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- General StudiesNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian60.0%Hispanic or Latino24.6%Race/ethnicity unknown5.0%
Schools near Yavapai College
Other campuses in Prescott, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Yavapai College located?
Yavapai College is located in Prescott, AZ.
What is Yavapai College's tuition?
Yavapai College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $2,948 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,683 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Yavapai College cost?
Reported tuition is $2,948 and average net price is $8,683 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,180 annually.
What explains Yavapai College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,683), completion (33.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($39,890). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Yavapai College?
Yavapai College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9,797 students, White (60.0%), Hispanic or Latino (24.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Yavapai College?
About 50.0% of students at Yavapai College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Yavapai College earn?
Median earnings are $35,028 six years after entry and $39,890 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Yavapai College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 33.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Yavapai College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,000.
Is Yavapai College public or private?
Yavapai College is a public institution located in Prescott, AZ.
Is Yavapai College an HBCU?
No. Yavapai College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Yavapai College a tribal college?
No. Yavapai College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.