York Technical College
Rock Hill, SC 29730
About York Technical College
York Technical College is a public community college in Rock Hill, South Carolina, serving roughly 3,816 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,931 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $8,036. Student demographics in federal data include White (51.7%) and Black or African American (25.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- York Technical College charges 46% above the national public median tuition ($8,036).
- Versus the South Carolina median, sticker tuition is 38% below.
- Average net price runs below the South Carolina median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 30.24%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $37,257.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at York Technical College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1470% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
York Technical College awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 51 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| York Technical College | $8,036 | $5,931 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| South Carolina (state median) | $12,978 | $11,376 | 63 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 26% below published tuition at York Technical College
Key findings
- York Technical College's average net price ($5,931) is 26% below published tuition ($8,036).
- York Technical College charges 46% above the national public median tuition ($8,036).
- Versus the South Carolina median, sticker tuition is 38% below.
- Average net price runs below the South Carolina median net price.
York Technical College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $8,036
Finding York Technical College charges 46% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $8,036. That is 46% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the South Carolina median ($12,978), sticker tuition is 38% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 32% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at York Technical College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at York Technical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at York Technical College is $5,931.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,931 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,445 below the South Carolina median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $9,040 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway York Technical College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 26% lower after grants and scholarships.
York Technical College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for York Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$8,036
Out-of-state tuition
$13,340
Avg. net price
$5,931
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $5,749 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $5,134 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $6,391 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $7,622 |
| $110,001+ | $9,217 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $32,144. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What York Technical College is known for
Top program completions
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies469
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide78
- Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician70
- Welding Technology/Welder70
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse66
See earnings & programs for more.
Is York Technical College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
York Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for York Technical College.
Campus
Location
Rock Hill, SC
City / state
- ZIP
- 29730
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional
Size
Enrollment
3,816
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 6,627
- Full-time share
- 49%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$7,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 33.48%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for York Technical College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at York Technical College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for York Technical College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $4,145 | $8,921 | $6,749 |
| 2014 | $4,241 | $9,137 | $7,249 |
| 2015 | $4,339 | $9,403 | $8,782 |
| 2016 | $4,464 | $9,648 | $8,963 |
| 2017 | $4,457 | $9,641 | $8,892 |
| 2018 | $4,817 | $9,977 | $7,186 |
| 2019 | $5,005 | $10,309 | $5,210 |
| 2020 | $5,035 | $10,339 | $7,031 |
| 2021 | $5,050 | $10,354 | $5,600 |
| 2022 | $5,512 | $10,824 | $1,798 |
| 2023 | $5,512 | $10,824 | $4,657 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
York Technical College reported total enrollment of about 3,816 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (51.7%), Black or African American (25.3%), and Hispanic or Latino (11.4%). About 33.48% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 42.2% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
49.5% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at York Technical College in 2024 is 3,816 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 6,627 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
64.9%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
19.19% 100% Completion Time
30.24% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 19.19% of students graduating from York Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 38% male / 62% female
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 17% male / 83% female
- Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician: 77% male / 23% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
York Technical College graduates earn a median of $37,257 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of York Technical College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $37,257. Median federal loan debt: $7,000. Average net price used in cost models: $5,931.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway York Technical College graduates report median earnings of $37,257 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for York Technical College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (51 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at York Technical College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for York Technical College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for York Technical College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$7.3M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- South Carolina median 0.57× the median ($12.8M)
- Southeast median 0.37× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 0.28× the median ($26.4M)
- South Carolina median 0.32× the median ($7,041)
- Southeast median 0.24× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 0.19× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 50.2%
- South Carolina median 10.5 pp below median (60.7%)
- Southeast median 9.2 pp below median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 7.7 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,520
- South Carolina median near the median ($6,831)
- Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 0.86× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,264
- South Carolina median 0.89× the median ($8,125)
- Southeast median 1.1× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
York Technical College at a glance
York Technical College
York Technical College is a public institution in Rock Hill, SC, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideData Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian51.7%Black or African American25.3%Hispanic or Latino11.4%
Schools near York Technical College
Other campuses in Rock Hill, SC when available, plus nearby institutions in South Carolina.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within South Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is York Technical College located?
York Technical College is located in Rock Hill, SC.
What is York Technical College's tuition?
York Technical College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,036 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,931 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does York Technical College cost?
Reported tuition is $8,036 and average net price is $5,931 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,170 annually.
Why is York Technical College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At York Technical College, published tuition is $8,036 while average net price is $5,931—about 26% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains York Technical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,931), completion (30.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($37,257). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at York Technical College?
York Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 6,627 students, White (51.7%), Black or African American (25.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend York Technical College?
About 42.2% of students at York Technical College are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of York Technical College earn?
Median earnings are $32,929 six years after entry and $37,257 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at York Technical College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 30.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do York Technical College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,000.
Is York Technical College public or private?
York Technical College is a public institution located in Rock Hill, SC.
Is York Technical College an HBCU?
No. York Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- South Carolina college profile
- South Carolina college costs
- South Carolina colleges by ROI
- South Carolina trade schools profile
- Rock Hill, South Carolina city profile
- Southeast regional profile
- Town college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in South Carolina
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.