South Carolina Trade Schools: Cost, Completion & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Trade schools in South Carolina: 45 trade and vocational campuses (37 trade schools, 8 community colleges) median net price $14,221 (+0.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $36,004 (-9.8% vs U.S.) median completion rate 57.9% employment-outcome proxy 86.3% working & not enrolled at 8 years.
Overview
Trade schools and vocational programs in South Carolina include certificate-focused campuses and community colleges with career and technical education pathways. 45 campuses in this profile (37 trade schools, 8 community colleges), with about 69,713 students enrolled, and median net price near $14,221. Programs span healthcare, skilled trades, manufacturing, and other workforce credentials—tables below compare completion, earnings, and employment outcomes with U.S. and Southeast medians.
South Carolina vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Carolina (SC) | — | $14,221 | $9,500 | 57.9% | 69,713 |
| Southeast (region median) | — | $12,619 | $9,612 | 57.8% | 1,207,699 |
| United States | — | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: South Carolina vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Carolina (SC) | $36,004 | 86.3% | N/A | 11.6% | — | 44.5% | 0.26 |
| United States | $39,899 | 85.5% | 65.2% | 11.1% | — | 50.5% | 0.25 |
South Carolina vs peer states (Southeast region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Carolina (SC) | N/A | $14,221 | $9,500 | 57.9% | 69,713 | $36,004 | 86.3% |
| Tennessee (TN) | N/A | $12,366 | $9,123 | 72.4% | 74,030 | $39,861 | 84.7% |
| Alabama (AL) | N/A | $8,931 | $9,833 | 46.2% | 60,831 | $36,971 | 86.5% |
| Louisiana (LA) | N/A | $16,703 | $9,500 | 57.1% | 60,586 | $33,423 | 85.3% |
| Mississippi (MS) | N/A | $9,666 | $9,500 | 57.7% | 53,340 | $36,162 | 88.0% |
| United States | N/A | $14,111 | $9,500 | 66.8% | 5,468,406 | $39,899 | 85.5% |
Outcomes by sector in South Carolina
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private for-profit | 20 | $29,013 | 83.0% | N/A | 9.6% | — | 32.9% |
| Public | 20 | $40,737 | 87.0% | N/A | 12.4% | — | 48.2% |
Top 10 trade schools in South Carolina by completion rate (150% time, certificate programs)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate among trade schools and community colleges in this profile (enrollment ≥ 50). Source: College Scorecard.
-
Rank 1, Completion Rate, 100.0%, Academy of Hair Technology
Academy of Hair Technology
-
Rank 2, Completion Rate, 88.5%, Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Rock Hill
Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Rock Hill
-
Rank 3, Completion Rate, 85.5%, Southeastern Esthetics Institute
Southeastern Esthetics Institute
-
Rank 4, Completion Rate, 84.8%, Southeastern College-Columbia
Southeastern College-Columbia
-
Rank 5, Completion Rate, 83.3%, Paul Mitchell the School-Columbia
Paul Mitchell the School-Columbia
-
Rank 6, Completion Rate, 83.0%, Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Spartanburg
Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Spartanburg
-
Rank 7, Completion Rate, 79.0%, Arclabs
Arclabs
-
Rank 8, Completion Rate, 78.6%, Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston
Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston
-
Rank 9, Completion Rate, 78.5%, Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Greenville
Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Greenville
-
Rank 10, Completion Rate, 78.5%, Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Goose Creek
Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Goose Creek
Top 10 trade schools in South Carolina by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 91.0%, University of South Carolina-Lancaster
University of South Carolina-Lancaster
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 90.6%, University of South Carolina-Sumter
University of South Carolina-Sumter
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 90.1%, Fortis College-Columbia
Fortis College-Columbia
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 88.9%, Southeastern College-Charleston
Southeastern College-Charleston
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 88.8%, University of South Carolina-Union
University of South Carolina-Union
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 88.6%, Midlands Technical College
Midlands Technical College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 88.6%, Greenville Technical College
Greenville Technical College
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 88.6%, Tri-County Technical College
Tri-County Technical College
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 88.3%, University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie
University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 88.0%, York Technical College
York Technical College
Top 10 trade schools in South Carolina by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $46,115, Arclabs
Arclabs
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $43,452, Tri-County Technical College
Tri-County Technical College
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $41,431, University of South Carolina-Lancaster
University of South Carolina-Lancaster
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $40,695, University of South Carolina-Sumter
University of South Carolina-Sumter
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,819, Trident Technical College
Trident Technical College
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,490, York Technical College
York Technical College
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,405, Technical College of the Lowcountry
Technical College of the Lowcountry
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $39,258, Greenville Technical College
Greenville Technical College
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $38,973, Midlands Technical College
Midlands Technical College
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $38,304, Spartanburg Community College
Spartanburg Community College
Top 10 trade schools in South Carolina by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $45,691, University of South Carolina-Sumter
University of South Carolina-Sumter
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,487, Tri-County Technical College
Tri-County Technical College
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $43,343, University of South Carolina-Lancaster
University of South Carolina-Lancaster
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $41,857, Greenville Technical College
Greenville Technical College
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $41,278, University of South Carolina-Union
University of South Carolina-Union
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $40,938, Trident Technical College
Trident Technical College
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $39,996, Midlands Technical College
Midlands Technical College
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $39,745, Technical College of the Lowcountry
Technical College of the Lowcountry
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $39,553, York Technical College
York Technical College
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $39,420, Fortis College-Columbia
Fortis College-Columbia
Top 10 trade schools in South Carolina by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
None
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $46,048, Tri-County Technical College
Tri-County Technical College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $44,967, University of South Carolina-Sumter
University of South Carolina-Sumter
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,525, University of South Carolina-Lancaster
University of South Carolina-Lancaster
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $43,434, Greenville Technical College
Greenville Technical College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $42,930, University of South Carolina-Union
University of South Carolina-Union
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $42,433, Trident Technical College
Trident Technical College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $42,244, York Technical College
York Technical College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $41,737, Midlands Technical College
Midlands Technical College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $41,119, Aiken Technical College
Aiken Technical College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $40,970, Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College
Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College
Top 10 trade schools in South Carolina by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year ROI among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $208,856, Tri-County Technical College
Tri-County Technical College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $201,848, Arclabs
Arclabs
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $197,723, Greenville Technical College
Greenville Technical College
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $196,728, York Technical College
York Technical College
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $194,028, Spartanburg Community College
Spartanburg Community College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $191,352, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Horry-Georgetown Technical College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $187,112, Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College
Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $186,518, University of South Carolina-Sumter
University of South Carolina-Sumter
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $183,822, Midlands Technical College
Midlands Technical College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $183,050, Piedmont Technical College
Piedmont Technical College
Top 10 most affordable trade schools in South Carolina (net price)
Lowest median net price among trade schools and community colleges with enrollment ≥ 50.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $787, Horry-Georgetown Technical College
Horry-Georgetown Technical College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $1,232, Central Carolina Technical College
Central Carolina Technical College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $2,954, Spartanburg Community College
Spartanburg Community College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $3,532, Williamsburg Technical College
Williamsburg Technical College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $4,979, York Technical College
York Technical College
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $5,543, Aiken Technical College
Aiken Technical College
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $5,745, Midlands Technical College
Midlands Technical College
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $6,267, Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College
Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $4,747, Piedmont Technical College
Piedmont Technical College
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $6,944, Florence-Darlington Technical College
Florence-Darlington Technical College
Student debt: South Carolina vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in South Carolina is $9,500 (0.0% vs U.S. median $9,500). Regional median: $9,612. Rank: #18 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #6 in Southeast of 12.
Median earnings (10 years out): South Carolina vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in South Carolina center around $36,004 (-9.8% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: South Carolina vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 86.3% at the median South Carolina campus (+0.8 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Median graduate debt is $9,500 (0.0% below the U.S. median of $9,500, and -1.2% vs the Southeast regional median of $9,612). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #18 nationally of 58 (lower debt = better rank); #6 in Southeast of 12 (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in South Carolina are $36,004, about -9.8% vs the U.S. campus median ($39,899).
The median campus reports 86.3% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 85.5% (+0.8 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 11.6% (U.S. 11.1%); 3-yr repayment progress 44.5% (U.S. 50.5%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, South Carolina ranks earnings #43 and employment proxy #23 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of South Carolina-Lancaster (91.0%), University of South Carolina-Sumter (90.6%), Fortis College-Columbia (90.1%), Southeastern College-Charleston (88.9%), University of South Carolina-Union (88.8%), Midlands Technical College (88.6%), Greenville Technical College (88.6%), Tri-County Technical College (88.6%), University of South Carolina-Salkehatchie (88.3%), York Technical College (88.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within South Carolina, sector medians diverge: Private for-profit median 10-yr earnings $29,013 (20 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $40,737 (20 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in South Carolina is 57.9% (national institution average about 66.8%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do trade schools cost in South Carolina?
Among trade schools and community colleges in South Carolina, median net price is $14,221 vs $14,111 nationally (+0.8% vs U.S.).
What is typical student debt at South Carolina trade schools?
Median federal loan debt among completers at trade and vocational campuses in South Carolina is $9,500 vs a U.S. median of $9,500 (South Carolina ranks #18 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do trade school graduates earn in South Carolina?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for South Carolina trade schools and community colleges reporting to the College Scorecard is $36,004 vs $39,899 nationally. Six-year medians are $33,306.
What share of South Carolina trade school students are working after completion?
The federal employment-outcome proxy on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 86.3% in South Carolina vs 85.5% nationally.
How many trade schools are in South Carolina?
This profile covers 37 trade schools and 8 community colleges (45 total) in South Carolina with roughly 69,713 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private trade schools are in South Carolina?
Among trade schools and community colleges with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 20 public, 0 private nonprofit, and 20 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top trade schools in South Carolina?
Rankings on this page use College Scorecard medians for trade schools and community colleges; standouts include highest completion rate: Academy of Hair Technology; highest 10-year earnings: Tri-County Technical College; lowest net price among large campuses: Horry-Georgetown Technical College. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there Hispanic-serving or other designated trade schools in South Carolina?
Among 88 campuses in South Carolina, 8 historically Black colleges or universities (HBCUs, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Allen University, Benedict College, and Claflin University; 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Arclabs; 17 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Baptist (4), United Methodist (4), African Methodist Episcopal (1).
How does South Carolina compare to its Census region for trade schools?
South Carolina is in the Southeast region. Regional median net price is $12,619 and median 10-year earnings are $37,057 vs $14,221 net price and $36,004 earnings in South Carolina.
Sources & related
- All trade school profiles
- South Carolina college profile
- Trade school costs by state
- Trade schools and public community colleges (College Scorecard)
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON