Active Report Report ID: EDU-246354-2026

Palo Alto College

San Antonio, TX 78224-2499

Tuition$3,412Published sticker
Avg. net price$4,463After aid
Graduation rate32.96%150% time
Median salary$37,44810yr post-entry
ROI1,998%10yr vs net cost

About Palo Alto College

Palo Alto College is a public community college in San Antonio, Texas, serving roughly 8,801 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $4,463 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,412. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (77.0%) and White (12.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Palo Alto College charges 38% below the national public median tuition ($3,412).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Texas median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 32.96%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $37,448.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Palo Alto College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1998% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Palo Alto College$3,412$4,4631
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Palo Alto College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Palo Alto College charges 38% below the national public median tuition ($3,412).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Texas median net price.
Published sticker

Palo Alto College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,412

Finding Palo Alto College charges 38% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,412. That is 38% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Palo Alto College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Palo Alto College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Palo Alto College is $4,463.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $4,463 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,568 below the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $15,590 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Palo Alto College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Palo Alto College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Palo Alto College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$3,412

Out-of-state tuition

$9,952

Avg. net price

$4,463

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,680
$30,001–$48,000$4,373
$48,001–$75,000$6,248
$75,001–$110,000$7,376
$110,001+$5,201

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $13,648. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$33,233Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Palo Alto College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Palo Alto College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Palo Alto College.

Campus

Location

San Antonio, TX

City / state

ZIP
78224-2499
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

8,801

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
20,028
Full-time share
21%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$13,393

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
26.58%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$17,852Estimated 4-year total cost
$4,463Average annual net price (after aid)
$13,6484-year in-state tuition
$39,8084-year out-of-state tuition
$14,250Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$18,162Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$72,648Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Palo Alto College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

26.58% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
2.32% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Palo Alto College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Palo Alto College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,038$10,822$4,068
2014$2,088$10,740$5,214
2015$2,088$10,740$6,195
2016$2,188$11,274$6,342
2017$2,760$13,770$6,483
2018$2,820$13,830$3,754
2019$3,030$14,220$4,986
2020$3,112$14,122$5,601
2021$3,112$14,122$4,675
2022$3,262$14,272$5,000
2023$3,412$14,422$4,374

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Palo Alto College reported total enrollment of about 8,801 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 37% male and 63% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (77.0%), White (12.0%), and Black or African American (5.9%). About 26.58% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 63.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

21.4% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Palo Alto College in 2024 is 8,801 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 20,028 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

77.0%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino77.0%
  • White or Caucasian12.0%
  • Black or African American5.9%
  • Two or More Races2.7%
  • Asian1.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

15.79% 100% Completion Time

32.96% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 15.79% of students graduating from Palo Alto College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • General Studies: 34% male / 66% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 29% male / 71% female
  • Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management: 66% male / 34% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,345Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino1,345
  • White or Caucasian147
  • Black or African American66
  • Two or More Races18
  • Asian9
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Palo Alto College graduates earn a median of $37,448 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Palo Alto College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $37,448. Median federal loan debt: $13,393. Average net price used in cost models: $4,463.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Palo Alto College graduates report median earnings of $37,448 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,998%Modeled return on investment
$13,393Median student debt
$37,448Median annual earnings (10 years)
35.76%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Palo Alto College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (18 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 52
  2. Landscaping and Groundskeeping 33

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Palo Alto College.

Employment Outcomes

$37,448Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,233Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,918Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.88%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Palo Alto College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Palo Alto College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 49.6%
    • Texas median 10.4 pp below median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 10.1 pp below median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 8.3 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,853
    • Texas median 1.1× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,156
    • Texas median 1.2× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Palo Alto College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Palo Alto College

San Antonio, TX 78224-2499 · Public · Southwest

Palo Alto College is a public institution in San Antonio, TX, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$3,412
Avg. net price$4,463
Enrollment8,801
Completion (150%)32.96%
Pell Grant share26.58%
First-generation63.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
General StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralLogistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino77.0%
White or Caucasian12.0%
Black or African American5.9%
Nearby

Schools near Palo Alto College

Other campuses in San Antonio, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Palo Alto College located?

Palo Alto College is located in San Antonio, TX.

What is Palo Alto College's tuition?

Palo Alto College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,412 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $4,463 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Palo Alto College cost?

Reported tuition is $3,412 and average net price is $4,463 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,250 annually.

What explains Palo Alto College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($4,463), completion (33.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($37,448). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Palo Alto College?

Palo Alto College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 20,028 students, Hispanic or Latino (77.0%), White (12.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Palo Alto College?

About 63.8% of students at Palo Alto College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Palo Alto College earn?

Median earnings are $33,233 six years after entry and $37,448 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Palo Alto College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Palo Alto College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $13,393.

Is Palo Alto College public or private?

Palo Alto College is a public institution located in San Antonio, TX.

Is Palo Alto College an HBCU?

No. Palo Alto College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Palo Alto College a tribal college?

No. Palo Alto College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.