Active Report Report ID: EDU-365125-2026

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology

San Marcos, CA 92078

Avg. net price$22,365After aid
Graduation rate94.90%150% time
Median salary$33,49810yr post-entry
ROI274%10yr vs net cost

About Palomar Institute of Cosmetology

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology is a private for-profit trade school in San Marcos, California, enrolling about 193 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 94.90% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $33,498 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,498.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 274% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Palomar Institute of Cosmetology—$22,3651
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
California (state median)$8,510$7,373288
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Palomar Institute of Cosmetology really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology is $22,365.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,365 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $14,992 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $3,483 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Palomar Institute of Cosmetology—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$22,365

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,135
$30,001–$48,000$20,299
$48,001–$75,000$18,971
$75,001–$110,000$26,201
$110,001+$26,777

Student outcomes

First-year retention97.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$25,676Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Palomar Institute of Cosmetology a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Palomar Institute of Cosmetology.

Campus

Location

San Marcos, CA

City / state

ZIP
92078
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 18% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West

Size

Enrollment

193

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
354
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
32.49%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$89,460Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,365Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Palomar Institute of Cosmetology.

Financial Aid by Income Level

32.49% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
40.40% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Palomar Institute of Cosmetology in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$15,642
2014——$12,969
2015——$11,968
2016——$12,994
2017——$14,469
2018——$13,668
2019——$15,541
2020——$14,094
2021——$15,755
2022——$16,475
2023——$18,176

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology reported total enrollment of about 193 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 1% male and 99% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (53.4%), White (30.0%), and Two or More Races (5.7%). About 32.49% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 52.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology in 2024 is 193 students.

Over a full year, about 354 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

97.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

53.4%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino53.4%
  • White or Caucasian30.0%
  • Two or More Races5.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.7%
  • Asian2.6%
  • Black or African American2.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

19.39% 100% Completion Time

94.90% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 19.39% of students graduating from Palomar Institute of Cosmetology completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 1% male / 99% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 2% male / 98% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

158Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino158
  • White or Caucasian55
  • Two or More Races13
  • Asian10
  • Black or African American2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology graduates earn a median of $33,498 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Palomar Institute of Cosmetology.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,498. Average net price used in cost models: $22,365.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Palomar Institute of Cosmetology graduates report median earnings of $33,498 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

274%Modeled return on investment
$33,498Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 60

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology.

Employment Outcomes

$33,498Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$31,647Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$25,676Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$34,267Median earnings (8 years after entry)
78.45%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Palomar Institute of Cosmetology graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Palomar Institute of Cosmetology—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,179
    • California median 0.34× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.31× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.30× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology at a glance

Institution snapshot

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology

San Marcos, CA 92078 · Private For-profit · Far West

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology is a private for-profit institution in San Marcos, CA.

Avg. net price$22,365
Enrollment193
Completion (150%)94.90%
Pell Grant share32.49%
First-generation52.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralReal Estate Development
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino53.4%
White or Caucasian30.0%
Two or More Races5.7%
Nearby

Schools near Palomar Institute of Cosmetology

Other campuses in San Marcos, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Palomar Institute of Cosmetology located?

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology is located in San Marcos, CA.

How much does Palomar Institute of Cosmetology cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $22,365 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Palomar Institute of Cosmetology's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,365), completion (94.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($33,498). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology?

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology reports undergraduate enrollment of about 354 students, Hispanic or Latino (53.4%), White (30.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Palomar Institute of Cosmetology?

About 52.6% of students at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Palomar Institute of Cosmetology earn?

Median earnings are $25,676 six years after entry and $33,498 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology?

The 150%-time completion rate is 94.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Palomar Institute of Cosmetology public or private?

Palomar Institute of Cosmetology is a private for-profit institution located in San Marcos, CA.

Is Palomar Institute of Cosmetology an HBCU?

No. Palomar Institute of Cosmetology is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Palomar Institute of Cosmetology a tribal college?

No. Palomar Institute of Cosmetology is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Palomar Institute of Cosmetology religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Palomar Institute of Cosmetology in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.