Active Report Report ID: EDU-123509-2026

Skyline College

San Bruno, CA 94066-1698

Tuition$1,272Published sticker
Avg. net price$1,738After aid
Graduation rate44.30%150% time
Median salary$55,70210yr post-entry
ROI7,912%10yr vs net cost

About Skyline College

Skyline College is a public community college in San Bruno, California, serving roughly 7,620 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $1,738 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,272. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (34.9%) and Asian (31.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Skyline College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,272).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 44.30%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,702.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Skyline College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 7912% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Skyline College$1,272$1,7381
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Skyline College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Skyline College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,272).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.2×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

Skyline College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,272

Finding Skyline College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,272. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Skyline College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Skyline College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Skyline College is $1,738.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $1,738 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,605 below the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $16,962 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Skyline College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Skyline College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Skyline College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,272

Out-of-state tuition

$9,956

Avg. net price

$1,738

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$842
$30,001–$48,000$145
$48,001–$75,000$3,984
$75,001–$110,000$6,747
$110,001+$5,974

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $5,088. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$41,261Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Skyline College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Skyline College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Skyline College.

Campus

Location

San Bruno, CA

City / state

ZIP
94066-1698
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs

Size

Enrollment

7,620

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
17,610
Full-time share
26%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
9.91%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$6,952Estimated 4-year total cost
$1,738Average annual net price (after aid)
$5,0884-year in-state tuition
$39,8244-year out-of-state tuition
$31,288Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,971Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$34,531Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$138,124Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Skyline College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

9.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.38% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Skyline College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Skyline College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,447$1,447$4,163
2014$1,447$6,199$3,604
2015$1,447$6,199$3,043
2016$1,446$8,136$1,705
2017$1,447$8,136$1,945
2018$1,461$8,241$955
2019$1,464$9,654$1,143
2020$1,464$10,164$1,157
2021$1,464$10,734$2,838
2022$1,362$9,508$1,834
2023$1,332$11,384−$1,180

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Skyline College reported total enrollment of about 7,620 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (34.9%), Asian (31.7%), and White (17.9%). About 9.91% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 52.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

26.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Skyline College in 2024 is 7,620 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 17,610 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

34.9%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino34.9%
  • Asian31.7%
  • White or Caucasian17.9%
  • Two or More Races6.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.3%
  • Black or African American2.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

44.30% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Skyline College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 44% male / 56% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 19% male / 81% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 62% male / 38% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

544Asian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Asian544
  • Hispanic or Latino486
  • White or Caucasian157
  • Two or More Races83
  • Black or African American54
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander9
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Skyline College graduates earn a median of $55,702 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Skyline College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $55,702. Average net price used in cost models: $1,738.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Skyline College graduates report median earnings of $55,702 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

7,912%Modeled return on investment
$55,702Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Skyline College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (37 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Health Professions and Related Programs 82
  2. Mathematics, General 37
  3. Economics, General 29

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Skyline College.

Employment Outcomes

$55,702Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$41,261Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$49,408Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.45%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Skyline College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Skyline College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 44.5%
    • California median 5.1 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 1.2 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 13.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $13,504
    • California median 1.3× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.4× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,778
    • California median 0.89× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.82× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Skyline College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Skyline College

San Bruno, CA 94066-1698 · Public · Far West

Skyline College is a public institution in San Bruno, CA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Larger Programs.

Tuition$1,272
Avg. net price$1,738
Enrollment7,620
Completion (150%)44.30%
Pell Grant share9.91%
First-generation52.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino34.9%
Asian31.7%
White or Caucasian17.9%
Nearby

Schools near Skyline College

Other campuses in San Bruno, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Skyline College located?

Skyline College is located in San Bruno, CA.

What is Skyline College's tuition?

Skyline College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,272 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $1,738 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Skyline College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,272 and average net price is $1,738 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $31,288 annually.

What explains Skyline College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($1,738), completion (44.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($55,702). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Skyline College?

Skyline College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 17,610 students, Hispanic or Latino (34.9%), Asian (31.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Skyline College?

About 52.8% of students at Skyline College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Skyline College earn?

Median earnings are $41,261 six years after entry and $55,702 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Skyline College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 44.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Skyline College public or private?

Skyline College is a public institution located in San Bruno, CA.

Is Skyline College an HBCU?

No. Skyline College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Skyline College a tribal college?

No. Skyline College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Skyline College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Skyline College reports 34.9% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.