St. John's College
Annapolis, MD 21401
About St. John's College
St. John's College is a private research university in Annapolis, Maryland, enrolling about 471 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 55.24% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data.
Key findings
- St. John's College charges 39% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($40,684).
- Versus the Maryland median, sticker tuition is about 3.9×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 71.43%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,584.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. John's College | $40,684 | $45,597 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Maryland (state median) | $10,410 | $10,555 | 48 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is St. John's College really?
Key findings
- St. John's College charges 39% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($40,684).
- Versus the Maryland median, sticker tuition is about 3.9×.
St. John's College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $40,684
Finding St. John's College charges 39% above the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $40,684. That is 39% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Maryland median ($10,410), sticker tuition is about 3.9×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.4×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at St. John's College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at St. John's College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at St. John's College is $45,597.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $45,597 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $35,042 above the Maryland median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $26,897 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At St. John's College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
St. John's College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for St. John's College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$40,684
Avg. net price
$45,597
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $42,528 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $46,145 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $44,755 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $49,373 |
| $110,001+ | $45,828 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $162,736. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What St. John's College is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 28% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1372
- Midpoint ACT: 29
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is St. John's College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
St. John's College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for St. John's College.
Campus
Location
Annapolis, MD
City / state
- ZIP
- 21401
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 2.4× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields
Size
Enrollment
471
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 473
- Graduate
- 112
- Full-time share
- 99%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$27,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 20.08%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for St. John's College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at St. John's College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for St. John's College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $46,296 | $46,296 | $29,270 |
| 2014 | $47,726 | $47,726 | $29,456 |
| 2015 | $49,119 | $49,119 | $26,863 |
| 2016 | $50,353 | $50,353 | $29,376 |
| 2017 | $51,795 | $51,795 | $26,808 |
| 2018 | $53,343 | $53,343 | $23,921 |
| 2019 | $35,635 | $35,635 | $27,491 |
| 2020 | $35,935 | $35,935 | $27,993 |
| 2021 | $36,170 | $36,170 | $29,233 |
| 2022 | $37,260 | $37,260 | $26,243 |
| 2023 | $39,126 | $39,126 | $27,934 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1372 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 29 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.60
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
St. John's College reported total enrollment of about 471 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 51% male and 49% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (62.8%), Non-Resident Alien (13.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (8.9%). About 20.08% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
99.4% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at St. John's College in 2024 is 471 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 473 students. Graduate enrollment is about 112 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
82.7%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
62.18% 100% Completion Time
71.43% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 62.18% of students graduating from St. John's College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 61% male / 39% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
St. John's College graduates earn a median of $51,584 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of St. John's College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $51,584. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $45,597.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway St. John's College graduates report median earnings of $51,584 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for St. John's College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at St. John's College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for St. John's College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for St. John's College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$158.2M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Maryland median 3.5× the median ($44.9M)
- Mid East median 3.7× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 6.0× the median ($26.4M)
- Maryland median 20× the median ($13,247)
- Mid East median 16× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 22× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
- Maryland median 50.0 pp above median (50.0%)
- Mid East median 43.1 pp above median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,919
- Maryland median near the median ($8,806)
- Mid East median 1.1× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $15,316
- Maryland median 1.5× the median ($10,120)
- Mid East median 1.7× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 2.1× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
St. John's College at a glance
St. John's College
St. John's College is a private non-profit institution in Annapolis, MD, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian62.8%Non-Resident Alien13.8%Hispanic or Latino8.9%
Schools near St. John's College
Other campuses in Annapolis, MD when available, plus nearby institutions in Maryland.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Maryland, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is St. John's College located?
St. John's College is located in Annapolis, MD.
What is St. John's College's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at St. John's College is 55.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,059 applicants and 469 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is St. John's College's tuition?
St. John's College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $40,684 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $45,597 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does St. John's College cost?
Reported tuition is $40,684 and average net price is $45,597 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,550 annually.
What explains St. John's College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($45,597), completion (71.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($51,584). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at St. John's College?
St. John's College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 473 students, White (62.8%), Non-Resident Alien (13.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What test scores do students need for St. John's College?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, St. John's College reports midpoint SAT about 1372 and midpoint ACT about 29.
What do graduates of St. John's College earn?
Median earnings are $34,483 six years after entry and $51,584 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at St. John's College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 71.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do St. John's College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.
Is St. John's College public or private?
St. John's College is a private nonprofit institution located in Annapolis, MD.
Is St. John's College an HBCU?
No. St. John's College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.