Active Report Report ID: EDU-163268-2026

University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Baltimore, MD 21250

Acceptance rate72.43%Broad access
Tuition$13,256Published sticker
Avg. net price$16,467After aid
Graduation rate70.01%150% time
Median salary$69,96010yr post-entry

About University of Maryland-Baltimore County

University of Maryland-Baltimore County is a public research university in Baltimore, Maryland, with about 10,701 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 72.43% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $69,960 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of Maryland-Baltimore County charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,256).
  • Versus the Maryland median, sticker tuition is 27% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 70.01%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $69,960.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Maryland-Baltimore County is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 962% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

University of Maryland-Baltimore County awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 93 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Maryland-Baltimore County$13,256$16,4671
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Maryland (state median)$10,410$10,55548
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is University of Maryland-Baltimore County really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Maryland-Baltimore County charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,256).
  • Versus the Maryland median, sticker tuition is 27% above.
Published sticker

University of Maryland-Baltimore County tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $13,256

Finding University of Maryland-Baltimore County charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $13,256. That is about 2.4× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Maryland median ($10,410), sticker tuition is 27% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 11% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Maryland-Baltimore County versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Maryland-Baltimore County versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Maryland-Baltimore County is $16,467.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,467 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,912 above the Maryland median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $2,233 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At University of Maryland-Baltimore County, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

University of Maryland-Baltimore County: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Maryland-Baltimore County—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$13,256

Out-of-state tuition

$31,275

Avg. net price

$16,467

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$5,087
$30,001–$48,000$10,714
$48,001–$75,000$16,543
$75,001–$110,000$22,172
$110,001+$25,439

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $53,024. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention85.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$55,137Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1323
  • Midpoint ACT: 28

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of Maryland-Baltimore County a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Maryland-Baltimore County is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Maryland-Baltimore County.

Campus

Location

Baltimore, MD

City / state

ZIP
21250
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 12% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

10,701

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
11,833
Graduate
3,139
Full-time share
88%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$19,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
30.04%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$65,868Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,467Average annual net price (after aid)
$53,0244-year in-state tuition
$125,1004-year out-of-state tuition
$15,146Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,600Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$30,002Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$120,008Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Maryland-Baltimore County.

Financial Aid by Income Level

30.04% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
28.29% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Maryland-Baltimore County was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Maryland-Baltimore County in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$10,068$21,642$18,539
2014$10,384$22,682$17,657
2015$11,006$23,770$18,827
2016$11,264$24,492$19,937
2017$11,518$25,654$20,539
2018$11,778$26,872$18,706
2019$12,028$27,662$19,082
2020$9,420$25,054$19,460
2021$12,280$28,470$9,262
2022$12,606$29,370$19,319
2023$12,952$30,308$18,328

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

72.43%Acceptance rate
13,150Total applicants
9,762Students admitted
1,977First-time students enrolled
20.25%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1323SAT average
28ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.60Estimated median GPA
3.5–3.7Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Maryland-Baltimore County reported total enrollment of about 10,701 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 54% male and 46% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (28.4%), Black or African American (24.7%), and Asian (24.0%). About 30.04% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

87.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Maryland-Baltimore County in 2024 is 10,701 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 11,833 students. Graduate enrollment is about 3,139 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

85.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

28.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian28.4%
  • Black or African American24.7%
  • Asian24.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.1%
  • Two or More Races6.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

47.55% 100% Completion Time

70.01% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 47.55% of students graduating from University of Maryland-Baltimore County completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other: 55% male / 45% female
  • Computer Science: 77% male / 23% female
  • Information Science/Studies: 60% male / 40% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,168White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,168
  • Asian650
  • Black or African American602
  • Hispanic or Latino282
  • Two or More Races173
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Maryland-Baltimore County graduates earn a median of $69,960 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Maryland-Baltimore County.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $69,960. Median federal loan debt: $19,500. Average net price used in cost models: $16,467.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Maryland-Baltimore County graduates report median earnings of $69,960 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

962%Modeled return on investment
$19,500Median student debt
$69,960Median annual earnings (10 years)
27.87%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Maryland-Baltimore County.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (93 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 698
  2. Computer Science 494
  3. Information Science/Studies 476
  4. Economics, General 118
  5. Engineering/Industrial Management 95
  6. Social Work 84

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Maryland-Baltimore County.

Employment Outcomes

$69,960Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$55,137Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$63,658Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.18%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Maryland-Baltimore County graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Maryland-Baltimore County—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$159.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $146.8M

Year change: $13.2M

  • Maryland median 3.6× the median ($44.9M)
  • Mid East median 3.8× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 6.1× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $13,824

  • Maryland median near the median ($13,247)
  • Mid East median 0.84× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 66.5%
    • Maryland median 16.5 pp above median (50.0%)
    • Mid East median 9.6 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 8.6 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $13,145
    • Maryland median 1.5× the median ($8,806)
    • Mid East median 1.6× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $14,455
    • Maryland median 1.4× the median ($10,120)
    • Mid East median 1.6× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of Maryland-Baltimore County at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Baltimore, MD 21250 · Public · Mid East

University of Maryland-Baltimore County is a public institution in Baltimore, MD, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$13,256
Avg. net price$16,467
Enrollment10,701
Acceptance rate72.43%
Completion (150%)70.01%
Average SAT1323
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherComputer ScienceInformation Science/Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian28.4%
Black or African American24.7%
Asian24.0%
Nearby

Schools near University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Other campuses in Baltimore, MD when available, plus nearby institutions in Maryland.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Maryland, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Maryland-Baltimore County located?

University of Maryland-Baltimore County is located in Baltimore, MD.

What is University of Maryland-Baltimore County's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of Maryland-Baltimore County is 72.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 13,150 applicants and 9,762 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of Maryland-Baltimore County's tuition?

University of Maryland-Baltimore County tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,256 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $16,467 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Maryland-Baltimore County cost?

Reported tuition is $13,256 and average net price is $16,467 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,146 annually.

What explains University of Maryland-Baltimore County's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,467), completion (70.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($69,960). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Maryland-Baltimore County?

University of Maryland-Baltimore County reports undergraduate enrollment of about 11,833 students, White (28.4%), Black or African American (24.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Maryland-Baltimore County?

About 27.4% of students at University of Maryland-Baltimore County are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for University of Maryland-Baltimore County?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Maryland-Baltimore County reports midpoint SAT about 1323 and midpoint ACT about 28.

What do graduates of University of Maryland-Baltimore County earn?

Median earnings are $55,137 six years after entry and $69,960 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Maryland-Baltimore County?

The 150%-time completion rate is 70.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Maryland-Baltimore County students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,500.

Is University of Maryland-Baltimore County public or private?

University of Maryland-Baltimore County is a public institution located in Baltimore, MD.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.