Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc
Avondale, AZ 85323
About Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc is a private for-profit two-year college in Avondale, Arizona, enrolling about 1,957 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. The published completion rate is about 70.38% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (36.6%) and White (33.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $52,873.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 334% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc | — | $30,451 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Arizona (state median) | $8,774 | $12,055 | 54 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc really?
Evidence: average net price at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc is $30,451.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $30,451 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $18,396 above the Arizona median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $11,751 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$30,451
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $27,707 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $29,434 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $30,517 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $32,143 |
| $110,001+ | $34,693 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc is known for
Top program completions
- Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician647
- Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician262
- Welding Technology/Welder175
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc.
Campus
Location
Avondale, AZ
City / state
- ZIP
- 85323
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 63% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Southwest
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions
Size
Enrollment
1,957
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 2,840
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$13,124
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 48.89%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $21,445 |
| 2014 | — | — | $19,316 |
| 2015 | — | — | $19,837 |
| 2016 | — | — | $20,016 |
| 2017 | — | — | $20,366 |
| 2018 | — | — | $20,467 |
| 2019 | — | — | $20,525 |
| 2020 | — | — | $24,166 |
| 2021 | — | — | $24,917 |
| 2022 | — | — | $25,141 |
| 2023 | — | — | $27,139 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc reported total enrollment of about 1,957 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 92% male and 8% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (36.6%), White (33.0%), and Two or More Races (13.2%). About 48.89% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 54.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc in 2024 is 1,957 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,840 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
83.3%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
33.97% 100% Completion Time
70.38% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 33.97% of students graduating from Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 95% male / 5% female
- Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician: 97% male / 3% female
- Welding Technology/Welder: 89% male / 11% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc graduates earn a median of $52,873 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $52,873. Median federal loan debt: $13,124. Average net price used in cost models: $30,451.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc graduates report median earnings of $52,873 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,097
- Arizona median 0.85× the median ($7,187)
- Southwest median 0.86× the median ($7,078)
- U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,904
- Arizona median 0.69× the median ($5,643)
- Southwest median 0.69× the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 0.54× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc at a glance
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc is a private for-profit institution in Avondale, AZ, classified as Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/TechnicianDiesel Mechanics Technology/TechnicianWelding Technology/Welder
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino36.6%White or Caucasian33.0%Two or More Races13.2%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc
Other campuses in Avondale, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc located?
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc is located in Avondale, AZ.
How much does Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $30,451 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($30,451), completion (70.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($52,873). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc?
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,840 students, Hispanic or Latino (36.6%), White (33.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc?
About 54.9% of students at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc earn?
Median earnings are $47,320 six years after entry and $52,873 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc?
The 150%-time completion rate is 70.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $13,124.
Is Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc public or private?
Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc is a private for-profit institution located in Avondale, AZ.
Is Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc an HBCU?
No. Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc a tribal college?
No. Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Universal Technical Institute of Arizona Inc reports 36.6% Hispanic enrollment share.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.