University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN 46556
About University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame (Notre Dame) is a selective private research university in Notre Dame, Indiana, serving roughly 8,818 students. Admission is selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 11.27% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $99,980 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of Notre Dame charges about 2.2× the national private non-profit median tuition ($65,025).
- Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 6.4×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 95.17%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $99,980.
Research findings
Finding
Average net price at University of Notre Dame is about 59% below published tuition.
Published tuition is $65,025; average net price is $26,780 in the latest Scorecard extract.
Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.
Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Notre Dame is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 833% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
University of Notre Dame awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 90 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame | $65,025 | $26,780 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Indiana (state median) | $10,090 | $9,763 | 92 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 59% below published tuition at University of Notre Dame
Key findings
- University of Notre Dame's average net price ($26,780) is 59% below published tuition ($65,025).
- University of Notre Dame charges about 2.2× the national private non-profit median tuition ($65,025).
- Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 6.4×.
University of Notre Dame tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $65,025
Finding University of Notre Dame charges about 2.2× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $65,025. That is about 2.2× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Indiana median ($10,090), sticker tuition is about 6.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 5.5×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Notre Dame versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Notre Dame versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Notre Dame is $26,780.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $26,780 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $17,017 above the Indiana median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $8,080 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway University of Notre Dame’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 59% lower after grants and scholarships.
University of Notre Dame: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Notre Dame—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$65,025
Avg. net price
$26,780
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $7,244 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $7,254 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $11,432 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $18,670 |
| $110,001+ | $45,321 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $260,100. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Notre Dame is known for
Top program completions
- Finance, General297
- Econometrics and Quantitative Economics289
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other202
- Management Science196
- Political Science and Government, General192
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 59% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1520
- Midpoint ACT: 34
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Notre Dame a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Notre Dame is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 59% lower in this extract).
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Notre Dame.
Campus
Location
Notre Dame, IN
City / state
- ZIP
- 46556
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 43% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Great Lakes
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
8,818
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 9,073
- Graduate
- 4,162
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$19,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 13.74%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Notre Dame.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Notre Dame was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Notre Dame in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $44,605 | $44,605 | $27,845 |
| 2014 | $46,237 | $46,237 | $29,368 |
| 2015 | $47,929 | $47,929 | $29,727 |
| 2016 | $49,685 | $49,685 | $29,313 |
| 2017 | $51,505 | $51,505 | $28,768 |
| 2018 | $53,391 | $53,391 | $32,096 |
| 2019 | $55,553 | $55,553 | $33,025 |
| 2020 | $57,699 | $57,699 | $31,101 |
| 2021 | $58,843 | $58,843 | $32,369 |
| 2022 | $60,301 | $60,301 | $29,974 |
| 2023 | $62,693 | $62,693 | $27,823 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1520 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 34 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 4.00
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Notre Dame reported total enrollment of about 8,818 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 51% male and 49% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (59.4%), Hispanic or Latino (15.3%), and Non-Resident Alien (6.9%). About 13.74% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 10.2% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
99.9% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Notre Dame in 2024 is 8,818 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 9,073 students. Graduate enrollment is about 4,162 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
99.1%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
89.23% 100% Completion Time
95.17% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 89.23% of students graduating from University of Notre Dame completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Finance, General: 75% male / 25% female
- Econometrics and Quantitative Economics: 63% male / 37% female
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other: 65% male / 35% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Notre Dame graduates earn a median of $99,980 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Notre Dame.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $99,980. Median federal loan debt: $19,000. Average net price used in cost models: $26,780.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Notre Dame.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (90 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Notre Dame.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Notre Dame graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Notre Dame—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$16.96B
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Indiana median 204× the median ($83.1M)
- Great Lakes median 534× the median ($31.8M)
- U.S. median 642× the median ($26.4M)
- Indiana median 39× the median ($31,877)
- Great Lakes median 74× the median ($16,690)
- U.S. median 102× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 88.1%
- Indiana median 12.3 pp above median (75.8%)
- Great Lakes median 30.1 pp above median (58.1%)
- U.S. median 30.2 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $16,830
- Indiana median 2.2× the median ($7,744)
- Great Lakes median 2.1× the median ($8,046)
- U.S. median 2.2× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $38,658
- Indiana median 5.5× the median ($7,011)
- Great Lakes median 5.0× the median ($7,690)
- U.S. median 5.3× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of Notre Dame at a glance
University of Notre Dame
University of Notre Dame is a private non-profit institution in Notre Dame, IN, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Finance, GeneralEconometrics and Quantitative EconomicsManagement Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian59.4%Hispanic or Latino15.3%Non-Resident Alien6.9%
Schools near University of Notre Dame
Other campuses in Notre Dame, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Notre Dame located?
University of Notre Dame is located in Notre Dame, IN. The institution is also known as Notre Dame.
What is Notre Dame's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Notre Dame (Notre Dame) is 11.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 28,353 applicants and 3,510 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Notre Dame's tuition?
University of Notre Dame tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $65,025 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $26,780 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Notre Dame cost?
Reported tuition is $65,025 and average net price is $26,780 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $17,900 annually.
Why is Notre Dame's net price so much lower than tuition?
At University of Notre Dame, published tuition is $65,025 while average net price is $26,780—about 59% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Notre Dame's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($26,780), completion (95.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($99,980). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
Why is Notre Dame's acceptance rate so low?
The acceptance rate at University of Notre Dame (Notre Dame) is 11.3% among first-time degree-seeking applicants reporting admissions data. Very low rates usually reflect extraordinary applicant volume relative to class size—not a single test-score cutoff. When IPEDS reports applicants and admits, those counts show how selective the funnel is. Acceptance rate describes competition for seats; it does not measure outcomes for enrolled students. Yield (share of admits who enroll) further clarifies demand among those offered admission when available.
What is the student body demographics at Notre Dame?
University of Notre Dame reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9,073 students, White (59.4%), Hispanic or Latino (15.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Notre Dame?
About 10.2% of students at University of Notre Dame are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of Notre Dame?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Notre Dame reports midpoint SAT about 1520 and midpoint ACT about 34.
What do graduates of University of Notre Dame earn?
Median earnings are $86,210 six years after entry and $99,980 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Notre Dame?
The 150%-time completion rate is 95.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Indiana college profile
- Indiana college costs
- Indiana colleges by ROI
- Purdue University-Main Campus vs Indiana University-Bloomington vs University of Notre Dame
- Notre Dame, Indiana city profile
- Great Lakes regional profile
- Rural college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Indiana
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.