Active Report Report ID: EDU-112394-2026

University of Silicon Valley

San Jose, CA 95134

Acceptance rate51.18%Selective
Tuition$22,480Published sticker
Avg. net price$27,815After aid
Graduation rate28.74%150% time
Median salary$51,01710yr post-entry

About University of Silicon Valley

University of Silicon Valley is a private for-profit university in San Jose, California, enrolling about 455 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 51.18% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $51,017 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of Silicon Valley charges 35% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($22,480).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 28.74%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,017.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Silicon Valley is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 359% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Silicon Valley$22,480$27,8151
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is University of Silicon Valley really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Silicon Valley charges 35% above the national private for-profit median tuition ($22,480).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
Published sticker

University of Silicon Valley tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $22,480

Finding University of Silicon Valley charges 35% above the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $22,480. That is 35% above the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 2.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 1.9×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Silicon Valley versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Silicon Valley versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Silicon Valley is $27,815.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,815 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $19,472 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $7,762 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At University of Silicon Valley, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

University of Silicon Valley: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Silicon Valley—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$22,480

Avg. net price

$27,815

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$24,350
$30,001–$48,000$27,140
$48,001–$75,000$28,102
$75,001–$110,000$28,144
$110,001+$34,379

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $89,920. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention68.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$39,802Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 35% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of Silicon Valley a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Silicon Valley is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Silicon Valley.

Campus

Location

San Jose, CA

City / state

ZIP
95134
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 39% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

455

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
658
Graduate
21
Full-time share
79%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$31,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
49.74%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$111,260Estimated 4-year total cost
$27,815Average annual net price (after aid)
$89,9204-year tuition
$19,926Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$944Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$43,350Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$173,400Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Silicon Valley.

Financial Aid by Income Level

49.74% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
67.46% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Silicon Valley was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Silicon Valley in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$16,160$16,160$22,831
2014$16,160$16,160$20,667
2015$16,640$16,640$21,506
2016$19,096$19,096$21,609
2017$19,648$19,648$26,230
2018$20,056$20,056$31,537
2019$20,800$20,800$29,566
2020$21,784$21,784$25,714
2021$21,784$21,784$24,405
2022$22,480$22,480$29,887
2023$22,480$22,480$30,799

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

51.18%Acceptance rate
306Total applicants
157Students admitted
55First-time students enrolled
35.03%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Silicon Valley reported total enrollment of about 455 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 72% male and 28% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (28.6%), Hispanic or Latino (26.6%), and Asian (16.7%). About 49.74% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

78.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Silicon Valley in 2024 is 455 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 658 students. Graduate enrollment is about 21 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

68.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

28.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian28.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino26.6%
  • Asian16.7%
  • Black or African American12.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown8.3%
  • Two or More Races6.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.9%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

19.54% 100% Completion Time

28.74% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 19.54% of students graduating from University of Silicon Valley completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics, and Special Effects: 43% male / 57% female
  • Game and Interactive Media Design: 83% male / 17% female
  • Music Technology: 92% male / 8% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

27White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian27
  • Hispanic or Latino23
  • Asian15
  • Black or African American13
  • Two or More Races10
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Silicon Valley graduates earn a median of $51,017 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Silicon Valley.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $51,017. Median federal loan debt: $31,000. Average net price used in cost models: $27,815.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Silicon Valley graduates report median earnings of $51,017 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

359%Modeled return on investment
$31,000Median student debt
$51,017Median annual earnings (10 years)
60.76%Debt-to-earnings ratio
6.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Silicon Valley.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Silicon Valley.

Employment Outcomes

$51,017Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$39,802Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$43,709Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.33%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Silicon Valley graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Silicon Valley—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 6.9%
    • California median 32.4 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 38.8 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 51.0 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,964
    • California median 0.78× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 0.83× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,946
    • California median 0.92× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 0.85× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 0.82× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

University of Silicon Valley at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Silicon Valley

San Jose, CA 95134 · Private For-profit · Far West

University of Silicon Valley is a private for-profit institution in San Jose, CA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$22,480
Avg. net price$27,815
Enrollment455
Acceptance rate51.18%
Completion (150%)28.74%
Pell Grant share49.74%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics, and Special EffectsGame and Interactive Media DesignMusic Technology
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian28.6%
Hispanic or Latino26.6%
Asian16.7%
Nearby

Schools near University of Silicon Valley

Other campuses in San Jose, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Silicon Valley located?

University of Silicon Valley is located in San Jose, CA.

What is University of Silicon Valley's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of Silicon Valley is 51.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 306 applicants and 157 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of Silicon Valley's tuition?

University of Silicon Valley tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $22,480 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $27,815 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Silicon Valley cost?

Reported tuition is $22,480 and average net price is $27,815 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $19,926 annually.

What explains University of Silicon Valley's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($27,815), completion (28.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($51,017). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Silicon Valley?

University of Silicon Valley reports undergraduate enrollment of about 658 students, White (28.6%), Hispanic or Latino (26.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Silicon Valley?

About 27.9% of students at University of Silicon Valley are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of University of Silicon Valley earn?

Median earnings are $39,802 six years after entry and $51,017 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Silicon Valley?

The 150%-time completion rate is 28.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Silicon Valley students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $31,000.

Is University of Silicon Valley public or private?

University of Silicon Valley is a private for-profit institution located in San Jose, CA.

Is University of Silicon Valley an HBCU?

No. University of Silicon Valley is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.