Carrington College-San Jose
San Jose, CA 95138
About Carrington College-San Jose
Carrington College-San Jose is a private for-profit trade school in San Jose, California, enrolling about 644 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 59.53% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $39,633 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $39,633.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carrington College-San Jose | — | $36,466 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Carrington College-San Jose really?
Evidence: average net price at Carrington College-San Jose versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Carrington College-San Jose is $36,466.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $36,466 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $28,123 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $16,413 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Carrington College-San Jose: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Carrington College-San Jose—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$36,466
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $35,909 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $35,634 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $36,570 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $41,013 |
| $110,001+ | $41,194 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Carrington College-San Jose is known for
Top program completions
- Medical/Clinical Assistant153
- Dental Assisting/Assistant137
- Dental Hygiene/Hygienist55
- Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training40
- Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant33
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Carrington College-San Jose a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Carrington College-San Jose is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Carrington College-San Jose.
Campus
Location
San Jose, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 95138
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 1.8× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions
Size
Enrollment
644
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 987
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$11,537
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 49.67%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Carrington College-San Jose.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Carrington College-San Jose was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Carrington College-San Jose in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $21,270 |
| 2014 | — | — | $18,246 |
| 2015 | — | — | $16,824 |
| 2016 | — | — | $17,453 |
| 2017 | — | — | $18,026 |
| 2018 | — | — | $18,648 |
| 2020 | — | — | $27,060 |
| 2021 | — | — | $29,459 |
| 2022 | — | — | $30,797 |
| 2023 | — | — | $31,043 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Carrington College-San Jose reported total enrollment of about 644 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 15% male and 85% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (62.1%), Asian (15.1%), and White (9.0%). About 49.67% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 55.2% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Carrington College-San Jose in 2024 is 644 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 987 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
76.4%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
40.47% 100% Completion Time
59.53% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 40.47% of students graduating from Carrington College-San Jose completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Medical/Clinical Assistant: 8% male / 92% female
- Dental Assisting/Assistant: 5% male / 95% female
- Dental Hygiene/Hygienist: 11% male / 89% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Carrington College-San Jose graduates earn a median of $39,633 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Carrington College-San Jose.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $39,633. Median federal loan debt: $11,537. Average net price used in cost models: $36,466.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Carrington College-San Jose graduates report median earnings of $39,633 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Carrington College-San Jose.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 8 programs by IPEDS completions (9 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Carrington College-San Jose.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Carrington College-San Jose graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Carrington College-San Jose—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 54.5%
- California median 15.2 pp above median (39.3%)
- Far West median 8.9 pp above median (45.7%)
- U.S. median 3.4 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,538
- California median 0.74× the median ($10,166)
- Far West median 0.78× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,890
- California median 1.2× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 1.1× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Carrington College-San Jose at a glance
Carrington College-San Jose
Carrington College-San Jose is a private for-profit institution in San Jose, CA, classified as Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Medical/Clinical AssistantDental Assisting/AssistantDental Hygiene/Hygienist
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino62.1%Asian15.1%White or Caucasian9.0%
Schools near Carrington College-San Jose
Other campuses in San Jose, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Carrington College-San Jose located?
Carrington College-San Jose is located in San Jose, CA.
How much does Carrington College-San Jose cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $36,466 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Carrington College-San Jose's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($36,466), completion (59.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($39,633). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Carrington College-San Jose?
Carrington College-San Jose reports undergraduate enrollment of about 987 students, Hispanic or Latino (62.1%), Asian (15.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Carrington College-San Jose?
About 55.2% of students at Carrington College-San Jose are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Carrington College-San Jose earn?
Median earnings are $37,870 six years after entry and $39,633 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Carrington College-San Jose?
The 150%-time completion rate is 59.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Carrington College-San Jose students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,537.
Is Carrington College-San Jose public or private?
Carrington College-San Jose is a private for-profit institution located in San Jose, CA.
Is Carrington College-San Jose an HBCU?
No. Carrington College-San Jose is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Carrington College-San Jose a tribal college?
No. Carrington College-San Jose is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Carrington College-San Jose a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Carrington College-San Jose reports 62.1% Hispanic enrollment share.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- California college profile
- California college costs
- California colleges by ROI
- California trade schools profile
- San Jose, California city profile
- Far West regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in California
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.