Active Report Report ID: EDU-225627-2026

University of the Incarnate Word

San Antonio, TX 78209

Acceptance rate98.14%Broad access
Tuition$37,090Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,775After aid
Graduation rate50.98%150% time
Median salary$56,73310yr post-entry

About University of the Incarnate Word

University of the Incarnate Word is a private research university in San Antonio, Texas, serving roughly 4,440 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 98.14% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $56,733 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of the Incarnate Word charges 26% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($37,090).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 3.7×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 50.98%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,733.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of the Incarnate Word is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 523% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

University of the Incarnate Word awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 80 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of the Incarnate Word$37,090$22,7751
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 39% below published tuition at University of the Incarnate Word

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of the Incarnate Word's average net price ($22,775) is 39% below published tuition ($37,090).
  • University of the Incarnate Word charges 26% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($37,090).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 3.7×.
Published sticker

University of the Incarnate Word tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $37,090

Finding University of the Incarnate Word charges 26% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $37,090. That is 26% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 3.7×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of the Incarnate Word versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of the Incarnate Word versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of the Incarnate Word is $22,775.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,775 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $14,744 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,722 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway University of the Incarnate Word’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 39% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

University of the Incarnate Word: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of the Incarnate Word—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$37,090

Avg. net price

$22,775

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,260
$30,001–$48,000$19,487
$48,001–$75,000$21,950
$75,001–$110,000$25,084
$110,001+$31,539

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $148,360. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,625Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 10% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1042
  • Midpoint ACT: 20

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of the Incarnate Word a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of the Incarnate Word is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of the Incarnate Word.

Campus

Location

San Antonio, TX

City / state

ZIP
78209
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 14% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

4,440

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
5,705
Graduate
2,409
Full-time share
90%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$27,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
44.60%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$91,100Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,775Average annual net price (after aid)
$148,3604-year tuition
$14,296Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$250Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$51,636Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$206,544Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of the Incarnate Word.

Financial Aid by Income Level

44.60% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
48.56% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of the Incarnate Word was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of the Incarnate Word in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$24,790$24,790$19,405
2014$26,490$26,490$19,401
2015$27,798$27,798$20,821
2016$28,898$28,898$20,520
2017$29,990$29,990$21,431
2018$31,484$31,484$23,441
2019$32,576$32,576$24,784
2020$32,286$32,286$23,126
2021$33,100$33,100$21,244
2022$34,400$34,400$20,618
2023$35,660$35,660$20,498

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

98.14%Acceptance rate
11,162Total applicants
10,421Students admitted
1,067First-time students enrolled
10.24%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1042SAT average
20ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of the Incarnate Word reported total enrollment of about 4,440 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 36% male and 64% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (65.7%), White (15.2%), and Black or African American (7.4%). About 44.60% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

90.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of the Incarnate Word in 2024 is 4,440 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,705 students. Graduate enrollment is about 2,409 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.7%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino65.7%
  • White or Caucasian15.2%
  • Black or African American7.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.1%
  • Asian2.6%
  • Two or More Races2.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

38.34% 100% Completion Time

50.98% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 38.34% of students graduating from University of the Incarnate Word completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 58% male / 42% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 18% male / 82% female
  • Osteopathic Medicine/Osteopathy: 34% male / 66% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

980Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino980
  • White or Caucasian411
  • Black or African American173
  • Asian114
  • Two or More Races45
  • American Indian or Alaska Native8
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander7

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of the Incarnate Word graduates earn a median of $56,733 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of the Incarnate Word.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $56,733. Median federal loan debt: $27,000. Average net price used in cost models: $22,775.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of the Incarnate Word graduates report median earnings of $56,733 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

523%Modeled return on investment
$27,000Median student debt
$56,733Median annual earnings (10 years)
47.59%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of the Incarnate Word.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (80 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Pharmacy 70
  2. Optometry 58
  3. Accounting 57

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of the Incarnate Word.

Employment Outcomes

$56,733Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,625Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$52,962Median earnings (8 years after entry)
89.44%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of the Incarnate Word graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of the Incarnate Word—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$167.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $170.8M

Year change: -$3M

  • Texas median 4.7× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 7.2× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 6.4× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $25,964

  • Texas median 2.0× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 2.6× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 2.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 45.8%
    • Texas median 14.2 pp below median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 13.9 pp below median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 12.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,001
    • Texas median 1.3× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.3× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,151
    • Texas median 2.2× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 2.0× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of the Incarnate Word at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of the Incarnate Word

San Antonio, TX 78209 · Private Non-profit · Southwest

University of the Incarnate Word is a private non-profit institution in San Antonio, TX, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$37,090
Avg. net price$22,775
Enrollment4,440
Acceptance rate98.14%
Completion (150%)50.98%
Average SAT1042
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseOsteopathic Medicine/Osteopathy
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino65.7%
White or Caucasian15.2%
Black or African American7.4%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near University of the Incarnate Word

Other campuses in San Antonio, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of the Incarnate Word located?

University of the Incarnate Word is located in San Antonio, TX.

What is University of the Incarnate Word's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of the Incarnate Word is 98.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 11,162 applicants and 10,421 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of the Incarnate Word's tuition?

University of the Incarnate Word tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $37,090 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,775 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of the Incarnate Word cost?

Reported tuition is $37,090 and average net price is $22,775 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,296 annually.

Why is University of the Incarnate Word's net price so much lower than tuition?

At University of the Incarnate Word, published tuition is $37,090 while average net price is $22,775—about 39% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains University of the Incarnate Word's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,775), completion (51.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($56,733). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of the Incarnate Word?

University of the Incarnate Word reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,705 students, Hispanic or Latino (65.7%), White (15.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of the Incarnate Word?

About 43.3% of students at University of the Incarnate Word are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for University of the Incarnate Word?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of the Incarnate Word reports midpoint SAT about 1042 and midpoint ACT about 20.

What do graduates of University of the Incarnate Word earn?

Median earnings are $47,625 six years after entry and $56,733 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of the Incarnate Word?

The 150%-time completion rate is 51.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of the Incarnate Word students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $27,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.