University of Wisconsin-Madison
Madison, WI 53706-1380
About University of Wisconsin-Madison
University of Wisconsin-Madison (UW-Madison) is a public research university in Madison, Wisconsin, enrolling about 36,902 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 45.20% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $73,792 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of Wisconsin-Madison charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,603).
- Versus the Wisconsin median, sticker tuition is 18% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 89.55%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $73,792.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Wisconsin-Madison is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 963% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
University of Wisconsin-Madison awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 247 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | $11,603 | $17,354 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Wisconsin (state median) | $9,856 | $12,252 | 54 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is University of Wisconsin-Madison really?
Key findings
- University of Wisconsin-Madison charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,603).
- Versus the Wisconsin median, sticker tuition is 18% above.
University of Wisconsin-Madison tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $11,603
Finding University of Wisconsin-Madison charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $11,603. That is about 2.1× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Wisconsin median ($9,856), sticker tuition is 18% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 2% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Wisconsin-Madison versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Wisconsin-Madison versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Wisconsin-Madison is $17,354.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,354 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,102 above the Wisconsin median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,699 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At University of Wisconsin-Madison, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
University of Wisconsin-Madison: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Wisconsin-Madison—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$11,603
Out-of-state tuition
$42,103
Avg. net price
$17,354
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $4,200 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $4,101 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $8,134 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $17,763 |
| $110,001+ | $27,292 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $46,412. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Wisconsin-Madison is known for
Top program completions
- Computer and Information Sciences, General1,252
- Data Science, General632
- Economics, General627
- Psychology, General548
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General506
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 29% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1427
- Midpoint ACT: 29
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Wisconsin-Madison a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Wisconsin-Madison is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Wisconsin-Madison.
Campus
Location
Madison, WI
City / state
- ZIP
- 53706-1380
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 13% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Great Lakes
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
36,902
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 41,069
- Graduate
- 13,004
- Full-time share
- 95%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$20,484
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 15.94%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Wisconsin-Madison.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Wisconsin-Madison was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Wisconsin-Madison in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $10,403 | $26,653 | $18,387 |
| 2014 | $10,410 | $26,660 | $18,397 |
| 2015 | $10,415 | $29,665 | $19,378 |
| 2016 | $10,488 | $32,738 | $19,320 |
| 2017 | $10,533 | $34,783 | $19,880 |
| 2018 | $10,555 | $36,805 | $18,219 |
| 2019 | $10,725 | $37,785 | $17,708 |
| 2020 | $10,742 | $38,630 | $17,234 |
| 2021 | $10,720 | $38,608 | $16,708 |
| 2022 | $10,796 | $39,427 | $16,834 |
| 2023 | $11,205 | $40,603 | $16,928 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1427 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 29 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.80
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Wisconsin-Madison reported total enrollment of about 36,902 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (59.1%), Asian (10.9%), and Non-Resident Alien (10.2%). About 15.94% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 16.8% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
95.4% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Wisconsin-Madison in 2024 is 36,902 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 41,069 students. Graduate enrollment is about 13,004 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
96.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
75.16% 100% Completion Time
89.55% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 75.16% of students graduating from University of Wisconsin-Madison completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Computer and Information Sciences, General: 80% male / 20% female
- Data Science, General: 69% male / 31% female
- Economics, General: 70% male / 30% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Wisconsin-Madison graduates earn a median of $73,792 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Wisconsin-Madison.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $73,792. Median federal loan debt: $20,484. Average net price used in cost models: $17,354.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Wisconsin-Madison graduates report median earnings of $73,792 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Wisconsin-Madison.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (247 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Wisconsin-Madison.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Wisconsin-Madison graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Wisconsin-Madison—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$5.53B
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Wisconsin median 135× the median ($41.1M)
- Great Lakes median 174× the median ($31.8M)
- U.S. median 209× the median ($26.4M)
- Wisconsin median 6.4× the median ($18,809)
- Great Lakes median 7.2× the median ($16,690)
- U.S. median 10.0× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 85.8%
- Wisconsin median 21.4 pp above median (64.5%)
- Great Lakes median 27.8 pp above median (58.1%)
- U.S. median 27.9 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $15,643
- Wisconsin median 1.9× the median ($8,323)
- Great Lakes median 1.9× the median ($8,046)
- U.S. median 2.1× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $21,417
- Wisconsin median 2.3× the median ($9,506)
- Great Lakes median 2.8× the median ($7,690)
- U.S. median 2.9× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of Wisconsin-Madison at a glance
University of Wisconsin-Madison
University of Wisconsin-Madison is a public institution in Madison, WI, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralData Science, GeneralEconomics, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian59.1%Asian10.9%Non-Resident Alien10.2%
Schools near University of Wisconsin-Madison
Other campuses in Madison, WI when available, plus nearby institutions in Wisconsin.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Wisconsin, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is UW-Madison located?
University of Wisconsin-Madison is located in Madison, WI. The institution is also known as UW-Madison.
What is UW-Madison's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Wisconsin-Madison (UW-Madison) is 45.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 63,505 applicants and 27,529 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is UW-Madison's tuition?
University of Wisconsin-Madison tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,603 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,354 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does UW-Madison cost?
Reported tuition is $11,603 and average net price is $17,354 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,124 annually.
What explains UW-Madison's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,354), completion (89.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($73,792). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at UW-Madison?
University of Wisconsin-Madison reports undergraduate enrollment of about 41,069 students, White (59.1%), Asian (10.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend UW-Madison?
About 16.8% of students at University of Wisconsin-Madison are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of Wisconsin-Madison?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Wisconsin-Madison reports midpoint SAT about 1427 and midpoint ACT about 29.
What do graduates of University of Wisconsin-Madison earn?
Median earnings are $61,275 six years after entry and $73,792 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Wisconsin-Madison?
The 150%-time completion rate is 89.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Wisconsin-Madison students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,484.
Is University of Wisconsin-Madison public or private?
University of Wisconsin-Madison is a public institution located in Madison, WI.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Wisconsin college profile
- Wisconsin college costs
- Wisconsin colleges by ROI
- University of Wisconsin-Madison vs University of Wisconsin-La Crosse vs University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
- Madison, Wisconsin city profile
- Great Lakes regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Wisconsin
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.