Active Report Report ID: EDU-230782-2026

Weber State University

Ogden, UT 84408-1001

Tuition$6,557Published sticker
Avg. net price$10,258After aid
Graduation rate46.20%150% time
Median salary$56,28710yr post-entry
ROI1,272%10yr vs net cost

About Weber State University

Weber State University is a public community college in Ogden, Utah, with about 16,360 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $10,258 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $6,557. Student demographics in federal data include White (69.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (14.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Weber State University charges 19% above the national public median tuition ($6,557).
  • Versus the Utah median, sticker tuition is 24% below.
  • Average net price runs below the Utah median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 46.20%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,287.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Weber State University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1272% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Weber State University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 156 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Weber State University$6,557$10,2581
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Utah (state median)$8,658$10,36021
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Weber State University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Weber State University charges 19% above the national public median tuition ($6,557).
  • Versus the Utah median, sticker tuition is 24% below.
  • Average net price runs below the Utah median net price.
Published sticker

Weber State University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $6,557

Finding Weber State University charges 19% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $6,557. That is 19% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Utah median ($8,658), sticker tuition is 24% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.6×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Weber State University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Weber State University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Weber State University is $10,258.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $10,258 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $102 below the Utah median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $4,713 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Weber State University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Weber State University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Weber State University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$6,557

Out-of-state tuition

$17,545

Avg. net price

$10,258

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$7,796
$30,001–$48,000$8,300
$48,001–$75,000$10,157
$75,001–$110,000$12,596
$110,001+$14,300

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $26,228. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention67.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,061Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Weber State University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Weber State University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Weber State University.

Campus

Location

Ogden, UT

City / state

ZIP
84408-1001
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 31% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

16,360

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
39,448
Graduate
1,029
Full-time share
67%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$15,113

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
16.52%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$41,032Estimated 4-year total cost
$10,258Average annual net price (after aid)
$26,2284-year in-state tuition
$70,1804-year out-of-state tuition
$9,572Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$17,529Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$70,116Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Weber State University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

16.52% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
10.17% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Weber State University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Weber State University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,990$13,311$9,760
2014$5,184$13,838$10,812
2015$5,321$14,235$11,571
2016$5,523$14,749$10,059
2017$5,712$15,260$12,061
2018$5,859$15,646$11,832
2019$5,986$15,969$11,968
2020$5,956$16,138$11,647
2021$6,228$16,644$10,289
2022$6,391$17,084$10,514
2023$6,391$17,084$10,722

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Weber State University reported total enrollment of about 16,360 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (69.8%), Hispanic or Latino (14.0%), and Non-Resident Alien (4.8%). About 16.52% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 37.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

67.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Weber State University in 2024 is 16,360 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 39,448 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,029 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

67.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

69.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian69.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.8%
  • Two or More Races3.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.4%
  • Asian2.1%
  • Black or African American2.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

23.18% 100% Completion Time

46.20% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 23.18% of students graduating from Weber State University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • General Studies: 39% male / 61% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 15% male / 85% female
  • Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer: 19% male / 81% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

5,170White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian5,170
  • Hispanic or Latino786
  • Two or More Races249
  • Asian157
  • Black or African American92
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander32
  • American Indian or Alaska Native31

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Weber State University graduates earn a median of $56,287 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Weber State University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $56,287. Median federal loan debt: $15,113. Average net price used in cost models: $10,258.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Weber State University graduates report median earnings of $56,287 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,272%Modeled return on investment
$15,113Median student debt
$56,287Median annual earnings (10 years)
26.85%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Weber State University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (156 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. General Studies 1,601
  2. Computer Science 289
  3. Health Professions and Related Programs 174

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Weber State University.

Employment Outcomes

$56,287Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,061Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$51,525Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.15%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Weber State University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Weber State University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$209.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $193.3M

Year change: $16.4M

  • Utah median 3.6× the median ($57.7M)
  • Rocky Mountains median 11× the median ($19.5M)
  • U.S. median 7.9× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $11,216

  • Utah median 2.0× the median ($5,500)
  • Rocky Mountains median 1.1× the median ($10,274)
  • U.S. median 0.93× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 96.3%
    • Utah median 25.9 pp above median (70.5%)
    • Rocky Mountains median 23.0 pp above median (73.3%)
    • U.S. median 38.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,800
    • Utah median 1.2× the median ($8,316)
    • Rocky Mountains median 1.3× the median ($7,458)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,318
    • Utah median 1.2× the median ($6,230)
    • Rocky Mountains median 1.1× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Weber State University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Weber State University

Ogden, UT 84408-1001 · Public · Rocky Mountains

Weber State University is a public institution in Ogden, UT, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$6,557
Avg. net price$10,258
Enrollment16,360
Completion (150%)46.20%
Pell Grant share16.52%
First-generation37.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
General StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseRadiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian69.8%
Hispanic or Latino14.0%
Non-Resident Alien4.8%
Nearby

Schools near Weber State University

Other campuses in Ogden, UT when available, plus nearby institutions in Utah.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Utah, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Weber State University located?

Weber State University is located in Ogden, UT.

What is Weber State University's tuition?

Weber State University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $6,557 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $10,258 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Weber State University cost?

Reported tuition is $6,557 and average net price is $10,258 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,572 annually.

What explains Weber State University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($10,258), completion (46.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($56,287). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Weber State University?

Weber State University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 39,448 students, White (69.8%), Hispanic or Latino (14.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Weber State University?

About 37.4% of students at Weber State University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Weber State University earn?

Median earnings are $47,061 six years after entry and $56,287 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Weber State University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 46.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Weber State University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $15,113.

Is Weber State University public or private?

Weber State University is a public institution located in Ogden, UT.

Is Weber State University an HBCU?

No. Weber State University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Weber State University a tribal college?

No. Weber State University is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.