Western Colorado University
Gunnison, CO 81231
About Western Colorado University
Western Colorado University is a public research university in Gunnison, Colorado, enrolling about 1,586 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 99.71% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $46,833 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Western Colorado University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,318).
- Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is 14% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 50.50%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $46,833.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Western Colorado University is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 613% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Colorado University | $11,318 | $16,425 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Colorado (state median) | $9,958 | $12,045 | 43 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Western Colorado University really?
Key findings
- Western Colorado University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,318).
- Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is 14% above.
Western Colorado University tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $11,318
Finding Western Colorado University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $11,318. That is about 2.1× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Colorado median ($9,958), sticker tuition is 14% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 5% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Western Colorado University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Western Colorado University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Western Colorado University is $16,425.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,425 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,380 above the Colorado median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $1,454 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Western Colorado University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Western Colorado University: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Western Colorado University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$11,318
Out-of-state tuition
$24,434
Avg. net price
$16,425
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $11,490 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $10,868 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $13,908 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $16,928 |
| $110,001+ | $21,396 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $45,272. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Western Colorado University is known for
Top program completions
- Business Administration and Management, General71
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General53
- Environmental Studies46
- Education, General33
- Exercise Science and Kinesiology31
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1230
- Midpoint ACT: 24
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Western Colorado University a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Western Colorado University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Western Colorado University.
Campus
Location
Gunnison, CO
City / state
- ZIP
- 81231
- NCES locale
- Town remote
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 10% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Rocky Mountains
- Carnegie
- Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs
Size
Enrollment
1,586
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 5,146
- Graduate
- 420
- Full-time share
- 90%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$20,250
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 12.02%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Western Colorado University.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Western Colorado University was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Western Colorado University in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,343 | $17,284 | $14,177 |
| 2014 | $7,874 | $18,319 | $14,352 |
| 2015 | $8,451 | $19,455 | $15,530 |
| 2016 | $9,193 | $20,497 | $16,028 |
| 2017 | $9,802 | $21,274 | $17,229 |
| 2018 | $10,114 | $21,586 | $17,200 |
| 2019 | $10,436 | $21,908 | $17,282 |
| 2020 | $10,646 | $22,430 | $16,690 |
| 2021 | $10,662 | $22,446 | $17,437 |
| 2022 | $10,813 | $22,837 | $15,175 |
| 2023 | $11,083 | $23,683 | $16,773 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1230 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 24 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.40
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Western Colorado University reported total enrollment of about 1,586 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 57% male and 43% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (75.7%), Hispanic or Latino (11.2%), and Two or More Races (3.9%). About 12.02% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 25.0% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
90.4% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Western Colorado University in 2024 is 1,586 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,146 students. Graduate enrollment is about 420 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
72.4%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
34.53% 100% Completion Time
50.50% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 34.53% of students graduating from Western Colorado University completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business Administration and Management, General: 77% male / 23% female
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 45% male / 55% female
- Environmental Studies: 46% male / 54% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Western Colorado University graduates earn a median of $46,833 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Western Colorado University.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $46,833. Median federal loan debt: $20,250. Average net price used in cost models: $16,425.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Western Colorado University graduates report median earnings of $46,833 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Western Colorado University.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (35 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Western Colorado University.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Western Colorado University graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Western Colorado University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$8.8M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Colorado median 0.56× the median ($15.8M)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.45× the median ($19.5M)
- U.S. median 0.33× the median ($26.4M)
- Colorado median 0.62× the median ($5,882)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.35× the median ($10,274)
- U.S. median 0.30× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 67.9%
- Colorado median 0.0 pp at median (67.9%)
- Rocky Mountains median 5.4 pp below median (73.3%)
- U.S. median 9.9 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,628
- Colorado median near the median ($7,318)
- Rocky Mountains median near the median ($7,458)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $14,568
- Colorado median 2.2× the median ($6,731)
- Rocky Mountains median 2.1× the median ($6,852)
- U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Western Colorado University at a glance
Western Colorado University
Western Colorado University is a public institution in Gunnison, CO, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business Administration and Management, GeneralBiology/Biological Sciences, GeneralEnvironmental Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian75.7%Hispanic or Latino11.2%Two or More Races3.9%
Schools near Western Colorado University
Other campuses in Gunnison, CO when available, plus nearby institutions in Colorado.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Colorado, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Western Colorado University located?
Western Colorado University is located in Gunnison, CO.
What is Western Colorado University's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Western Colorado University is 99.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 3,283 applicants and 3,200 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Western Colorado University's tuition?
Western Colorado University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,318 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $16,425 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Western Colorado University cost?
Reported tuition is $11,318 and average net price is $16,425 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,760 annually.
What explains Western Colorado University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,425), completion (50.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($46,833). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Western Colorado University?
Western Colorado University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,146 students, White (75.7%), Hispanic or Latino (11.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Western Colorado University?
About 25.0% of students at Western Colorado University are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Western Colorado University?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Western Colorado University reports midpoint SAT about 1230 and midpoint ACT about 24.
What do graduates of Western Colorado University earn?
Median earnings are $40,037 six years after entry and $46,833 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Western Colorado University?
The 150%-time completion rate is 50.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Western Colorado University students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,250.
Is Western Colorado University public or private?
Western Colorado University is a public institution located in Gunnison, CO.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.