Active Report Report ID: EDU-130794-2026

Yale University

New Haven, CT 06520

Acceptance rate3.87%Extremely selective
Tuition$67,250Published sticker
Avg. net price$23,777After aid
Graduation rate95.74%150% time
Median salary$100,53310yr post-entry

About Yale University

Yale University (Yale) is a highly selective private research university in New Haven, Connecticut, serving roughly 6,758 students. Admission is highly selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 3.87% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $100,533 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Yale University charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($67,250).
  • Versus the Connecticut median, sticker tuition is about 3.2×.
  • Yale University admits about 3.87% of applicants (extremely selective).
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 95.74%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $100,533.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at Yale University is about 65% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $67,250; average net price is $23,777 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Yale University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 957% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

03

Finding

Yale University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 119 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yale University$67,250$23,7771
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Connecticut (state median)$21,044$16,79833
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 65% below published tuition at Yale University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yale University's average net price ($23,777) is 65% below published tuition ($67,250).
  • Yale University charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($67,250).
  • Versus the Connecticut median, sticker tuition is about 3.2×.
Published sticker

Yale University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $67,250

Finding Yale University charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $67,250. That is about 2.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Connecticut median ($21,044), sticker tuition is about 3.2×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 5.7×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yale University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yale University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yale University is $23,777.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $23,777 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,979 above the Connecticut median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $5,729 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Yale University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 65% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Yale University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yale University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$67,250

Avg. net price

$23,777

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,633
$30,001–$48,000$15,626
$48,001–$75,000$17,943
$75,001–$110,000$12,558
$110,001+$45,951

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $269,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention98.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$81,765Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Extremely selective — fewer than 1 in 10 applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 70% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1534
  • Midpoint ACT: 34

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Yale University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yale University is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 65% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomesNet price well below stickerHighly selective
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yale University.

Campus

Location

New Haven, CT

City / state

ZIP
06520
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 32% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
New England
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

6,758

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
8,432
Graduate
8,750
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,975

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
20.39%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$95,108Estimated 4-year total cost
$23,777Average annual net price (after aid)
$269,0004-year tuition
$19,900Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$88,150Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$352,600Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yale University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

20.39% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
5.40% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yale University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yale University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$44,000$44,000$16,743
2014$45,800$45,800$20,168
2015$47,600$47,600$20,910
2016$49,480$49,480$19,507
2017$51,400$51,400$18,627
2018$53,430$53,430$18,770
2019$55,500$55,500$17,549
2020$57,700$57,700$15,296
2021$59,950$59,950$16,341
2022$62,250$62,250$18,535
2023$64,700$64,700$27,818

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

3.87%Acceptance rate
51,803Total applicants
2,332Students admitted
1,641First-time students enrolled
70.37%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is extremely selective, accepting fewer than 1 in 10 applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1534SAT average
34ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

4.00Estimated median GPA
3.9–4.0Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yale University reported total enrollment of about 6,758 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 49% male and 51% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (31.2%), Asian (21.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (16.6%). About 20.39% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 25.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yale University in 2024 is 6,758 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 8,432 students. Graduate enrollment is about 8,750 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

98.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

31.2%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian31.2%
  • Asian21.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino16.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien11.2%
  • Black or African American9.3%
  • Two or More Races7.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

57.51% 100% Completion Time

95.74% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 57.51% of students graduating from Yale University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 58% male / 42% female
  • Econometrics and Quantitative Economics: 60% male / 40% female
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 75% male / 25% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,905White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,905
  • Asian943
  • Hispanic or Latino604
  • Black or African American351
  • Two or More Races285
  • American Indian or Alaska Native14
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander6

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Yale University graduates earn a median of $100,533 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Yale University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $100,533. Median federal loan debt: $12,975. Average net price used in cost models: $23,777.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Yale University graduates report median earnings of $100,533 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

957%Modeled return on investment
$12,975Median student debt
$100,533Median annual earnings (10 years)
12.91%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yale University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (119 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Econometrics and Quantitative Economics 295
  2. Law 215

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yale University.

Employment Outcomes

$100,533Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$81,765Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$94,821Median earnings (8 years after entry)
73.19%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yale University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yale University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$40.75B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $41.38B

Year change: -$636.4M

  • Connecticut median 716× the median ($56.9M)
  • New England median 949× the median ($42.9M)
  • U.S. median 1,544× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $2,315,031

  • Connecticut median 99× the median ($23,500)
  • New England median 99× the median ($23,268)
  • U.S. median 191× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 75.0%
    • Connecticut median 7.0 pp above median (68.0%)
    • New England median 21.7 pp above median (53.3%)
    • U.S. median 17.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $22,590
    • Connecticut median 2.0× the median ($11,112)
    • New England median 2.4× the median ($9,262)
    • U.S. median 3.0× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $80,541
    • Connecticut median 11× the median ($7,608)
    • New England median 7.9× the median ($10,182)
    • U.S. median 11× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Yale University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yale University

New Haven, CT 06520 · Private Non-profit · New England

Yale University is a private non-profit institution in New Haven, CT, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$67,250
Avg. net price$23,777
Enrollment6,758
Acceptance rate3.87%
Completion (150%)95.74%
Average SAT1534
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralEconometrics and Quantitative EconomicsComputer and Information Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian31.2%
Asian21.9%
Hispanic or Latino16.6%
Nearby

Schools near Yale University

Other campuses in New Haven, CT when available, plus nearby institutions in Connecticut.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Connecticut, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yale located?

Yale University is located in New Haven, CT. The institution is also known as Yale.

What is Yale's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Yale University (Yale) is 3.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 51,803 applicants and 2,332 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Yale's tuition?

Yale University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $67,250 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $23,777 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yale cost?

Reported tuition is $67,250 and average net price is $23,777 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $19,900 annually.

Why is Yale's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Yale University, published tuition is $67,250 while average net price is $23,777—about 65% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Yale's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($23,777), completion (95.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($100,533). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

Why is Yale's acceptance rate so low?

The acceptance rate at Yale University (Yale) is 3.9% among first-time degree-seeking applicants reporting admissions data. Very low rates usually reflect extraordinary applicant volume relative to class size—not a single test-score cutoff. When IPEDS reports applicants and admits, those counts show how selective the funnel is. Acceptance rate describes competition for seats; it does not measure outcomes for enrolled students. Yield (share of admits who enroll) further clarifies demand among those offered admission when available.

What is the student body demographics at Yale?

Yale University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,432 students, White (31.2%), Asian (21.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Yale?

About 25.0% of students at Yale University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Yale University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Yale University reports midpoint SAT about 1534 and midpoint ACT about 34.

What do graduates of Yale University earn?

Median earnings are $81,765 six years after entry and $100,533 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Yale University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 95.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.