Active Report Report ID: EDU-217040-2026

Yeshivath Beth Moshe

Scranton, PA 18505-2196

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Tuition$10,600Published sticker
Avg. net price$9,800After aid
Graduation rate100.00%150% time

About Yeshivath Beth Moshe

Yeshivath Beth Moshe is a private two-year college in Scranton, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 34 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $9,800 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $10,600. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,600).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 100.00%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yeshivath Beth Moshe$10,600$9,8001
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 8% below published tuition at Yeshivath Beth Moshe

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe's average net price ($9,800) is 8% below published tuition ($10,600).
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,600).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
Published sticker

Yeshivath Beth Moshe tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $10,600

Finding Yeshivath Beth Moshe charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $10,600. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 11% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yeshivath Beth Moshe versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yeshivath Beth Moshe versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yeshivath Beth Moshe is $9,800.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,800 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,954 below the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $5,171 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Yeshivath Beth Moshe’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 8% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Yeshivath Beth Moshe: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshivath Beth Moshe—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$10,600

Avg. net price

$9,800

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,765
$30,001–$48,000$10,205
$48,001–$75,000$10,032
$75,001–$110,000$10,358

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $42,400. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention57.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Yeshivath Beth Moshe is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies14

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 93% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Yeshivath Beth Moshe a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yeshivath Beth Moshe is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshivath Beth Moshe.

Campus

Location

Scranton, PA

City / state

ZIP
18505-2196
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 35% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

34

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
41
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
53.85%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$39,200Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,800Average annual net price (after aid)
$42,4004-year tuition
$3,700Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$14,500Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$58,000Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshivath Beth Moshe.

Financial Aid by Income Level

53.85% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshivath Beth Moshe was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshivath Beth Moshe in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,400$8,400$5,861
2014$8,000$8,000$6,601
2015$8,600$8,600$3,216
2016$8,950$8,950$9,264
2017$9,200$9,200$8,941
2018$9,400$9,400$10,125
2019$9,600$9,600$7,825
2020$9,800$9,800$6,761
2021$9,800$9,800$6,120
2022$10,200$10,200
2023$10,400$10,400$6,349

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
15Total applicants
15Students admitted
14First-time students enrolled
93.33%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yeshivath Beth Moshe reported total enrollment of about 34 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 53.85% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yeshivath Beth Moshe in 2024 is 34 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 41 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

57.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian100.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

100.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshivath Beth Moshe completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

14White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian14
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Yeshivath Beth Moshe graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Yeshivath Beth Moshe from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshivath Beth Moshe.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 14

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshivath Beth Moshe.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshivath Beth Moshe graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshivath Beth Moshe—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,863
    • Pennsylvania median 0.86× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 0.85× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.90× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $33,951
    • Pennsylvania median 3.9× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 3.7× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 4.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Yeshivath Beth Moshe at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yeshivath Beth Moshe

Scranton, PA 18505-2196 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Yeshivath Beth Moshe is a private non-profit institution in Scranton, PA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$10,600
Avg. net price$9,800
Enrollment34
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)100.00%
Pell Grant share53.85%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Yeshivath Beth Moshe

Other campuses in Scranton, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yeshivath Beth Moshe located?

Yeshivath Beth Moshe is located in Scranton, PA.

What is Yeshivath Beth Moshe's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Yeshivath Beth Moshe is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 15 applicants and 15 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Yeshivath Beth Moshe's tuition?

Yeshivath Beth Moshe tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,600 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $9,800 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yeshivath Beth Moshe cost?

Reported tuition is $10,600 and average net price is $9,800 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $3,700 annually.

Why is Yeshivath Beth Moshe's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Yeshivath Beth Moshe, published tuition is $10,600 while average net price is $9,800—about 8% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What is the student body demographics at Yeshivath Beth Moshe?

Yeshivath Beth Moshe reports undergraduate enrollment of about 41 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Yeshivath Beth Moshe?

The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yeshivath Beth Moshe public or private?

Yeshivath Beth Moshe is a private nonprofit institution located in Scranton, PA.

Is Yeshivath Beth Moshe an HBCU?

No. Yeshivath Beth Moshe is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yeshivath Beth Moshe a tribal college?

No. Yeshivath Beth Moshe is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yeshivath Beth Moshe a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshivath Beth Moshe does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Yeshivath Beth Moshe religiously affiliated?

Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Yeshivath Beth Moshe: Jewish.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.