Alexander Academy
Lunenburg, MA 01462-0000
About Alexander Academy
Alexander Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Lunenburg, Massachusetts, enrolling about 39 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 50.00% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (61.5%) and White (23.1%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Academy | — | $32,061 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Massachusetts (state median) | $34,256 | $12,244 | 93 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Alexander Academy really?
Evidence: average net price at Alexander Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Alexander Academy is $32,061.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $32,061 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $19,817 above the Massachusetts median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $13,361 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Alexander Academy: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Alexander Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$32,061
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $32,061 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $32,061 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $32,062 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Alexander Academy is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Alexander Academy a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Alexander Academy is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Alexander Academy.
Campus
Location
Lunenburg, MA
City / state
- ZIP
- 01462-0000
- NCES locale
- Rural distant
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 71% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- New England
Size
Enrollment
39
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 49
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$9,500
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 90.57%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Alexander Academy.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Alexander Academy was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Alexander Academy in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $22,121 |
| 2014 | — | — | $21,629 |
| 2015 | — | — | $21,414 |
| 2016 | — | — | $18,050 |
| 2017 | — | — | $23,640 |
| 2018 | — | — | $24,620 |
| 2019 | — | — | $25,349 |
| 2020 | — | — | $25,807 |
| 2021 | — | — | $20,245 |
| 2022 | — | — | $24,908 |
| 2023 | — | — | $26,172 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Alexander Academy reported total enrollment of about 39 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 54% male and 46% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (61.5%), White (23.1%), and Two or More Races (12.8%). About 90.57% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 57.8% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Alexander Academy in 2024 is 39 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 49 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
46.4%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
50.00% 100% Completion Time
50.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 50.00% of students graduating from Alexander Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Barbering/Barber: 73% male / 27% female
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Alexander Academy graduates earn—and in which programs?
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Alexander Academy.
Evidence Median federal loan debt: $9,500. Average net price used in cost models: $32,061.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Alexander Academy.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Alexander Academy.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Alexander Academy graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Alexander Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,000
- Massachusetts median 0.45× the median ($11,192)
- New England median 0.49× the median ($10,182)
- U.S. median 0.69× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Alexander Academy at a glance
Alexander Academy
Alexander Academy is a private for-profit institution in Lunenburg, MA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Barbering/BarberCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino61.5%White or Caucasian23.1%Two or More Races12.8%
Schools near Alexander Academy
Other campuses in Lunenburg, MA when available, plus nearby institutions in Massachusetts.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Massachusetts, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Alexander Academy located?
Alexander Academy is located in Lunenburg, MA.
How much does Alexander Academy cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $32,061 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Alexander Academy?
Alexander Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 49 students, Hispanic or Latino (61.5%), White (23.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Alexander Academy?
About 57.8% of students at Alexander Academy are first-generation college students.
What is the graduation rate at Alexander Academy?
The 150%-time completion rate is 50.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Alexander Academy students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,500.
Is Alexander Academy public or private?
Alexander Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Lunenburg, MA.
Is Alexander Academy an HBCU?
No. Alexander Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Alexander Academy a tribal college?
No. Alexander Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Alexander Academy a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Alexander Academy reports 61.5% Hispanic enrollment share.
Is Alexander Academy religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Alexander Academy in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.