Active Report Report ID: EDU-108807-2026

Allan Hancock College

Santa Maria, CA 93454-6399

Tuition$1,156Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,383After aid
Graduation rate26.29%150% time
Median salary$42,78610yr post-entry
ROI1,887%10yr vs net cost

About Allan Hancock College

Allan Hancock College is a public community college in Santa Maria, California, serving roughly 8,052 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,383 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $1,156. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (70.3%) and White (18.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Allan Hancock College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,156).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.1×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 26.29%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,786.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Allan Hancock College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1887% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Allan Hancock College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 84 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Allan Hancock College$1,156$5,3831
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Allan Hancock College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Allan Hancock College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition ($1,156).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 0.1×.
  • Average net price runs below the California median net price.
Published sticker

Allan Hancock College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $1,156

Finding Allan Hancock College charges about 0.2× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $1,156. That is about 0.2× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 0.1×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Allan Hancock College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Allan Hancock College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Allan Hancock College is $5,383.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,383 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,960 below the California median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $12,665 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Allan Hancock College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Allan Hancock College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Allan Hancock College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$1,156

Out-of-state tuition

$9,892

Avg. net price

$5,383

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$3,970
$30,001–$48,000$4,900
$48,001–$75,000$6,789
$75,001–$110,000$8,461
$110,001+$8,619

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $4,624. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention67.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$33,531Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Allan Hancock College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Allan Hancock College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Allan Hancock College.

Campus

Location

Santa Maria, CA

City / state

ZIP
93454-6399
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

8,052

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
16,627
Full-time share
39%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
24.18%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$21,532Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,383Average annual net price (after aid)
$4,6244-year in-state tuition
$39,5684-year out-of-state tuition
$19,431Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$938Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$21,525Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$86,100Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Allan Hancock College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.18% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.70% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Allan Hancock College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Allan Hancock College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,346$6,666$4,896
2014$1,346$6,750$5,038
2015$1,346$6,750$4,529
2016$1,346$6,750$3,386
2017$1,352$6,784$3,641
2018$1,352$6,784$3,097
2019$1,352$7,504$3,810
2020$1,188$7,482$3,814
2021$1,146$7,842$3,234
2022$1,146$8,994$4,142
2023$1,156$9,436$4,638

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Allan Hancock College reported total enrollment of about 8,052 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (70.3%), White (18.8%), and Asian (3.4%). About 24.18% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 59.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

39.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Allan Hancock College in 2024 is 8,052 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 16,627 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

67.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

70.3%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino70.3%
  • White or Caucasian18.8%
  • Asian3.4%
  • Two or More Races3.1%
  • Black or African American2.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

6.90% 100% Completion Time

26.29% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 6.90% of students graduating from Allan Hancock College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 34% male / 66% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 40% male / 60% female
  • Information Technology: 41% male / 59% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

3,583Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino3,583
  • White or Caucasian1,113
  • Asian172
  • Two or More Races147
  • Black or African American66
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander14
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Allan Hancock College graduates earn a median of $42,786 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Allan Hancock College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $42,786. Average net price used in cost models: $5,383.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Allan Hancock College graduates report median earnings of $42,786 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,887%Modeled return on investment
$42,786Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Allan Hancock College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (84 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Mathematics, General 90

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Allan Hancock College.

Employment Outcomes

$42,786Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$33,531Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$37,963Median earnings (8 years after entry)
84.15%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Allan Hancock College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Allan Hancock College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$18.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $16.1M

Year change: $2.6M

  • California median 0.95× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 1.1× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.71× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $3,190

  • California median 0.43× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 0.44× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.26× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 47.5%
    • California median 8.1 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 1.8 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 10.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,744
    • California median 1.1× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.1× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,693
    • California median 1.2× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.1× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Allan Hancock College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Allan Hancock College

Santa Maria, CA 93454-6399 · Public · Far West

Allan Hancock College is a public institution in Santa Maria, CA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$1,156
Avg. net price$5,383
Enrollment8,052
Completion (150%)26.29%
Pell Grant share24.18%
First-generation59.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBiological and Physical SciencesInformation Technology
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino70.3%
White or Caucasian18.8%
Asian3.4%
Nearby

Schools near Allan Hancock College

Other campuses in Santa Maria, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Allan Hancock College located?

Allan Hancock College is located in Santa Maria, CA.

What is Allan Hancock College's tuition?

Allan Hancock College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $1,156 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,383 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Allan Hancock College cost?

Reported tuition is $1,156 and average net price is $5,383 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $19,431 annually.

What explains Allan Hancock College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,383), completion (26.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($42,786). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Allan Hancock College?

Allan Hancock College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 16,627 students, Hispanic or Latino (70.3%), White (18.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Allan Hancock College?

About 59.5% of students at Allan Hancock College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Allan Hancock College earn?

Median earnings are $33,531 six years after entry and $42,786 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Allan Hancock College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 26.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Allan Hancock College public or private?

Allan Hancock College is a public institution located in Santa Maria, CA.

Is Allan Hancock College an HBCU?

No. Allan Hancock College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Allan Hancock College a tribal college?

No. Allan Hancock College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Allan Hancock College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Allan Hancock College reports 70.3% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.