Active Report Report ID: EDU-197887-2026

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

Asheville, NC 28801-4897

Tuition$2,882Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,602After aid
Graduation rate39.84%150% time
Median salary$36,04810yr post-entry
ROI677%10yr vs net cost

About Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College is a public community college in Asheville, North Carolina, serving roughly 5,110 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $11,602 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $2,882. Student demographics in federal data include White (66.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (16.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,882).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 39.84%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $36,048.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 677% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 53 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College$2,882$11,6021
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
North Carolina (state median)$6,906$6,820133
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition ($2,882).
  • Versus the North Carolina median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
Published sticker

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $2,882

Finding Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College charges about 0.5× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $2,882. That is about 0.5× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the North Carolina median ($6,906), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College is $11,602.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,602 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,782 above the North Carolina median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,369 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$2,882

Out-of-state tuition

$9,026

Avg. net price

$11,602

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,491
$30,001–$48,000$11,720
$48,001–$75,000$11,862
$75,001–$110,000$11,877
$110,001+$12,786

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $11,528. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention59.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,630Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College.

Campus

Location

Asheville, NC

City / state

ZIP
28801-4897
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 23% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

5,110

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
8,838
Full-time share
20%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$15,528

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
36.19%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$46,408Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,602Average annual net price (after aid)
$11,5284-year in-state tuition
$36,1044-year out-of-state tuition
$12,000Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$16,882Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$67,528Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

36.19% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
3.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,003$7,119$9,930
2014$2,033$7,396$8,481
2015$2,419$8,563$8,838
2016$2,547$8,691$8,293
2017$2,602$8,746$8,565
2018$2,632$8,776$6,729
2019$2,632$8,776$7,318
2020$2,632$8,776$5,600
2021$2,632$8,776$7,419
2022$2,832$8,976$6,539
2023$2,882$9,026$12,851

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College reported total enrollment of about 5,110 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (66.8%), Hispanic or Latino (16.2%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (6.3%). About 36.19% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

20.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College in 2024 is 5,110 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 8,838 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

59.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

66.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian66.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino16.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown6.3%
  • Black or African American5.3%
  • Two or More Races2.6%
  • Asian1.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

30.99% 100% Completion Time

39.84% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 30.99% of students graduating from Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 41% male / 59% female
  • Information Technology: 78% male / 22% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 23% male / 77% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,191White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,191
  • Hispanic or Latino201
  • Black or African American82
  • Two or More Races52
  • Asian22
  • American Indian or Alaska Native14
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College graduates earn a median of $36,048 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $36,048. Median federal loan debt: $15,528. Average net price used in cost models: $11,602.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College graduates report median earnings of $36,048 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

677%Modeled return on investment
$15,528Median student debt
$36,048Median annual earnings (10 years)
43.08%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (53 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions, Other 66
  2. Electrician 49

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$36,048Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,630Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$34,641Median earnings (8 years after entry)
78.26%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$7.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $7M

Year change: $318,943

  • North Carolina median 0.61× the median ($12M)
  • Southeast median 0.38× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 0.28× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,716

  • North Carolina median 0.21× the median ($8,184)
  • Southeast median 0.18× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.14× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 31.6%
    • North Carolina median 17.5 pp below median (49.1%)
    • Southeast median 27.9 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 26.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,032
    • North Carolina median 0.92× the median ($6,566)
    • Southeast median 0.88× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.79× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,320
    • North Carolina median 0.90× the median ($8,093)
    • Southeast median 1.1× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

Asheville, NC 28801-4897 · Public · Southeast

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College is a public institution in Asheville, NC, classified as Associate's Colleges: Mixed Transfer/Vocational & Technical-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$2,882
Avg. net price$11,602
Enrollment5,110
Completion (150%)39.84%
Pell Grant share36.19%
First-generation38.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesInformation TechnologyRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian66.8%
Hispanic or Latino16.2%
Race/ethnicity unknown6.3%
Nearby

Schools near Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

Other campuses in Asheville, NC when available, plus nearby institutions in North Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within North Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College located?

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College is located in Asheville, NC.

What is Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College's tuition?

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $2,882 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,602 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $2,882 and average net price is $11,602 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,000 annually.

What explains Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,602), completion (39.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($36,048). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,838 students, White (66.8%), Hispanic or Latino (16.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?

About 38.8% of students at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College earn?

Median earnings are $32,630 six years after entry and $36,048 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 39.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $15,528.

Is Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College public or private?

Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College is a public institution located in Asheville, NC.

Is Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College an HBCU?

No. Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College a tribal college?

No. Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.