Active Report Report ID: EDU-454829-2026

Aspen University

Phoenix, AZ 85040

Tuition$7,570Published sticker
Avg. net price$12,698After aid
Graduation rate9.32%150% time
Median salary$49,17810yr post-entry
ROI868%10yr vs net cost

About Aspen University

Aspen University is a private for-profit university in Phoenix, Arizona, enrolling about 1,466 students. Aspen University awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $7,570 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $49,178 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Aspen University charges about 0.5× the national private for-profit median tuition ($7,570).
  • Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is 21% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 9.32%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,178.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Aspen University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 868% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Aspen University$7,570$12,6981
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Arizona (state median)$9,552$9,73857
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Aspen University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Aspen University charges about 0.5× the national private for-profit median tuition ($7,570).
  • Versus the Arizona median, sticker tuition is 21% below.
Published sticker

Aspen University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $7,570

Finding Aspen University charges about 0.5× the national private for-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $7,570. That is about 0.5× the national private for-profit median ($16,757). Versus the Arizona median ($9,552), sticker tuition is 21% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 38% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Aspen University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Aspen University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Aspen University is $12,698.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,698 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,960 above the Arizona median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $7,962 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Aspen University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Aspen University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Aspen University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$7,570

Avg. net price

$12,698

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,698

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $30,280. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$39,925Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Aspen University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Aspen University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Aspen University.

Campus

Location

Phoenix, AZ

City / state

ZIP
85040
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 39% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

1,466

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
2,021
Graduate
2,036
Full-time share
4%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$28,125

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
10.31%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$50,792Estimated 4-year total cost
$12,698Average annual net price (after aid)
$30,2804-year tuition
$8,728Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$17,498Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$69,992Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Aspen University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

10.31% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
11.53% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Aspen University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Aspen University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,150$6,150$21,326
2014$4,650$4,650$15,774
2015$3,750$3,750—
2016$4,200$4,200—
2017$4,230$4,230—
2018$3,920$3,920$14,492
2019$3,920$3,920—
2020$5,110$5,110$14,215
2021$5,110$5,110$15,952
2022$5,355$5,355$14,895
2023$6,264$6,264—

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Aspen University reported total enrollment of about 1,466 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 16% male and 84% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (47.3%), Black or African American (23.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (12.3%). About 10.31% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

4.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Aspen University in 2024 is 1,466 students.

Over a full year, about 2,021 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 2,036 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

47.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian47.3%
  • Black or African American23.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.3%
  • Asian6.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.3%
  • Two or More Races3.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

9.35% 100% Completion Time

9.32% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 9.35% of students graduating from Aspen University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing: 11% male / 89% female
  • Adult Health Nurse/Nursing: 10% male / 90% female
  • Nursing Administration: 12% male / 88% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,219White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,219
  • Black or African American530
  • Asian151
  • Two or More Races74
  • Hispanic or Latino33
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander21
  • American Indian or Alaska Native20

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Aspen University graduates earn a median of $49,178 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Aspen University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $49,178. Median federal loan debt: $28,125. Average net price used in cost models: $12,698.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Aspen University graduates report median earnings of $49,178 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

868%Modeled return on investment
$28,125Median student debt
$49,178Median annual earnings (10 years)
57.19%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Aspen University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (18 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 38
  2. Computer Science 8

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Aspen University.

Employment Outcomes

$49,178Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$62,568Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$39,925Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$41,646Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.01%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Aspen University graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Aspen University—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,671
    • Arizona median 0.79× the median ($7,187)
    • Southwest median 0.80× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 0.74× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,613
    • Arizona median 0.46× the median ($5,643)
    • Southwest median 0.46× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.36× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Aspen University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Aspen University

Phoenix, AZ 85040 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Aspen University is a private for-profit institution in Phoenix, AZ, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$7,570
Avg. net price$12,698
Enrollment1,466
Completion (150%)9.32%
Pell Grant share10.31%
First-generation51.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Public Health/Community Nurse/NursingAdult Health Nurse/NursingNursing Administration
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian47.3%
Black or African American23.7%
Hispanic or Latino12.3%
Nearby

Schools near Aspen University

Other campuses in Phoenix, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Aspen University located?

Aspen University is located in Phoenix, AZ.

What is Aspen University's tuition?

Aspen University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,570 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,698 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Aspen University cost?

Reported tuition is $7,570 and average net price is $12,698 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,728 annually.

What explains Aspen University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,698), completion (9.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($49,178). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Aspen University?

Aspen University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,021 students, White (47.3%), Black or African American (23.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Aspen University?

About 51.5% of students at Aspen University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Aspen University earn?

Median earnings are $39,925 six years after entry and $49,178 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Aspen University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 9.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Aspen University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $28,125.

Is Aspen University public or private?

Aspen University is a private for-profit institution located in Phoenix, AZ.

Is Aspen University an HBCU?

No. Aspen University is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Aspen University a tribal college?

No. Aspen University is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.