Active Report Report ID: EDU-461193-2026

Bella Capelli Academy

Monroeville, PA 15146-2388

Avg. net price$20,459After aid
Graduation rate76.19%150% time
Median salary$25,81710yr post-entry
ROI215%10yr vs net cost

About Bella Capelli Academy

Bella Capelli Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Monroeville, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 259 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 76.19% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $25,817 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $25,817.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Bella Capelli Academy is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 215% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bella Capelli Academy$20,4591
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Bella Capelli Academy really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Bella Capelli Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bella Capelli Academy is $20,459.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,459 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,706 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $1,759 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Bella Capelli Academy: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bella Capelli Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$20,459

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,689
$30,001–$48,000$18,514
$48,001–$75,000$20,807
$75,001–$110,000$23,902
$110,001+$24,413

Student outcomes

First-year retention89.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$25,303Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Bella Capelli Academy a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bella Capelli Academy is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bella Capelli Academy.

Campus

Location

Monroeville, PA

City / state

ZIP
15146-2388
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 9% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

259

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
349
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$8,028

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
35.21%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$81,836Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,459Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bella Capelli Academy.

Financial Aid by Income Level

35.21% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
49.30% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bella Capelli Academy was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bella Capelli Academy in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$15,603
2014$15,628
2015$16,139
2016$14,698
2017$16,960
2018$17,441
2019$17,965
2020$18,473
2021$17,477
2022$17,222
2023$15,526

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bella Capelli Academy reported total enrollment of about 259 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 2% male and 98% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (79.1%), Black or African American (12.4%), and Two or More Races (3.1%). About 35.21% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 39.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bella Capelli Academy in 2024 is 259 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 349 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

89.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

79.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian79.1%
  • Black or African American12.4%
  • Two or More Races3.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.5%
  • Asian0.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

11.90% 100% Completion Time

76.19% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 11.90% of students graduating from Bella Capelli Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 4% male / 96% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

86White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian86
  • Black or African American10
  • Two or More Races5
  • Asian1
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bella Capelli Academy graduates earn a median of $25,817 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bella Capelli Academy.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $25,817. Median federal loan debt: $8,028. Average net price used in cost models: $20,459.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bella Capelli Academy graduates report median earnings of $25,817 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

215%Modeled return on investment
$8,028Median student debt
$25,817Median annual earnings (10 years)
31.10%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bella Capelli Academy.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bella Capelli Academy.

Employment Outcomes

$25,817Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$25,303Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$25,247Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.05%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bella Capelli Academy graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bella Capelli Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,492
    • Pennsylvania median 0.64× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.60× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.75× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Bella Capelli Academy at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bella Capelli Academy

Monroeville, PA 15146-2388 · Private For-profit · Mid East

Bella Capelli Academy is a private for-profit institution in Monroeville, PA.

Avg. net price$20,459
Enrollment259
Completion (150%)76.19%
Pell Grant share35.21%
First-generation39.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian79.1%
Black or African American12.4%
Two or More Races3.1%
Nearby

Schools near Bella Capelli Academy

Other campuses in Monroeville, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bella Capelli Academy located?

Bella Capelli Academy is located in Monroeville, PA.

How much does Bella Capelli Academy cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $20,459 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Bella Capelli Academy's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,459), completion (76.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($25,817). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Bella Capelli Academy?

Bella Capelli Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 349 students, White (79.1%), Black or African American (12.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bella Capelli Academy?

About 39.8% of students at Bella Capelli Academy are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Bella Capelli Academy earn?

Median earnings are $25,303 six years after entry and $25,817 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Bella Capelli Academy?

The 150%-time completion rate is 76.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Bella Capelli Academy students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,028.

Is Bella Capelli Academy public or private?

Bella Capelli Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Monroeville, PA.

Is Bella Capelli Academy an HBCU?

No. Bella Capelli Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Bella Capelli Academy a tribal college?

No. Bella Capelli Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Bella Capelli Academy a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Bella Capelli Academy does not meet that proxy (reported share 2.3%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.